View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 12:27 am Post subject: [SOLVED] IPW2200 Config looks good.. start up goes |
|
|
very weird connection issue with no real messages in the logs ..
i have configured /etc/conf.d/wireless and /etc/conf.d/net
the net file contains
Code: |
config_eth1=( "192.168.2.102 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.2.1" ) |
I use static ips on my network
the wireless config file is the standard, but i only have the following uncommented and configured
Code: |
essid_eth1="myessid"
mode_eth1="ad-hoc"
channel_eth1="6"
key_internal="s:00-12-34-56-78 enc open"
preferred_aps=( "myessid" ) |
now when i try to start the connection .. here is what i get ..
Code: |
/etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Starting eth1
* Configuring wireless network for eth1
* eth1 connected to "myessid" at 00:00:00:00:00:00
* in ad-hoc mode (WEP enabled - open)
* Bringing up eth1
* 192.168.2.102 [ ok ]
* Adding routes
* default gw 192.168.2.1 ... [ !! ]
|
So now i thought i did it all right, but obviously not...
iwconfig shows the following..
Code: |
eth1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"myessid" Nickname:"myessid"
Mode:Ad-Hoc Frequency:2.437 GHz Cell: 02:0E:35:3C:65:11
Bit Rate=54 Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:1234-5678-322D-3765-2D33-652D-34 Security mode:open
Power Management:off
Link Quality:98 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:1170 Missed beacon:0 |
lsmod shows...
Code: |
ieee80211_crypt_wep 3972 -
ipw2200 176776 -
firmware_class 7264 -
ieee80211 45316 -
ieee80211_crypt 4616 |
ANy help is greatly appreciated..
Last edited by eltech on Tue Oct 04, 2005 12:02 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok, so i tried connecting VIA dhcp ..
Code: | dhcpcd[5749]: timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response
|
So it seems to have something to do with the dvice getting an ip .. this is odd ..
i set dhcp on my other workstation and was able to pull an ip with no problem.. im also connected via static ip on the laptop now but through ethernet. so this leaves me cluesless |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
and here is ifconfig..
Code: |
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:35:3A:7D:EA
inet addr:192.168.2.102 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:569 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:27949 (27.2 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000 Memory:d0200000-d0200fff
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bump.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lghman Guru
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 548 Location: Florida
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 8:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you tried it without using the encryption key? Also, are you sure that have your router (if you are using a router) set up for Ad-Hoc mode and its not in managed mode?
Quote: | Code: | * Starting eth1
* Configuring wireless network for eth1
* eth1 connected to "myessid" at 00:00:00:00:00:00
* in ad-hoc mode (WEP enabled - open) |
|
That right there shows that you arent connected to anything because of the blank MAC address. I would think it either has to do with one of the two things I said above. But if not, at least we can start to narrow it down.
--sonik _________________ "What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sonikntails wrote: | Have you tried it without using the encryption key? Also, are you sure that have your router (if you are using a router) set up for Ad-Hoc mode and its not in managed mode?
Quote: | Code: | * Starting eth1
* Configuring wireless network for eth1
* eth1 connected to "myessid" at 00:00:00:00:00:00
* in ad-hoc mode (WEP enabled - open) |
|
That right there shows that you arent connected to anything because of the blank MAC address. I would think it either has to do with one of the two things I said above. But if not, at least we can start to narrow it down.
--sonik | Im sorry.. i posted one of the wrong outputs .. that was like that previously .. now i connect to the proper mac address (AP) .. and still the same thing ..
im connecting to an AP connected to my router.. i can connect using dhcp, no problem .. i will try without a key when i get home .. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kwiqsilver Guru
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 360
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure if this will help but...
I just set up ipw2200 on my new notebook this morning, and had the same failure on setting the gateway. I had forgotten to take down eth0 first.
If that doesn't help:
Has it worked before on that machine? If so, what have you changed since then?
What does "/etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart" show now?
What output about the module, card, or start-up do you have in /var/log?
If you can connect properly across wifi with dhcp, are you sure that static IP isn't in use? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok, right now im posting from the laptop using a wireless connection and not using WEP; so WEP is the culprit..
i will disregard all your questions..
thank you very much for the idea to shutdown eth0, i did that and then was able to connect
so now i will remove them from rc-update ..
so since we know what the problem is, does my WEP key settings look correct? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lghman Guru
Joined: 29 Nov 2002 Posts: 548 Location: Florida
|
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What happens if you try and set the WEP key manually? Once again bringing down the interface and everything.
--sonik _________________ "What a distressing contrast there is between the radiant intelligence of a child and the feeble mentality of the average adult" --Freud |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eltech Guru
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 Posts: 582 Location: New York
|
Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok .. im connected!!!!!!!!!
Here is what i had to do...
Code: |
portabletux eltech # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
* Stopping eth0
* Bringing down eth0
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
portabletux eltech # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
* Unmounting network filesystems ... [ ok ]
* Stopping sshd ... [ ok ]
* Stopping eth1
* Bringing down eth1
* Shutting down eth1 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth1
* Configuring wireless network for eth1
* eth1 connected to "internal" at 00:05:29:83:A4:56
* in managed mode (WEP enabled - open)
* Bringing up eth1
* 192.168.2.102 [ ok ]
* Adding routes
* default gw 192.168.2.1 ... [ ok ]
* Mounting network filesystems ... [ ok ]
* Starting sshd ... [ ok ]
|
Here is what the config looks like..
Code: |
essid_eth1="internal"
mode_eth1="auto"
channel_eth1="6"
key_internal="1234567890 open"
preferred_aps=( "INTERNAL" )
|
my conf.d/net looks like below
Code: | config_eth1=( "192.168.2.102 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.2.1" )
|
and now it all works..
setting the key to key_internal="s: 1234567890 open" would not work
kwiqsilver, thank you so very much .. it wasnt until i saw all of the additional info when bringing up eth1 did i realize, that i was close with your suggestion .. then a change to a few things made the difference..
Thanks all
THIS IS SOLVED! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|