Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Install KDE Offline
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 5:53 pm    Post subject: Install KDE Offline Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

Last weekend I've been busy with installing Gentoo on my laptop. I'm relatively new to Gentoo, I've been used to pre-built distro's with KDE/GNOME already compiled for me. So far all of the setup went well, but now I want to compile KDE using the "emerge --usepkg kde" command as described in the 2005.1 Handbook Chapter 11b. It starts out well, but at a certain point it is trying to connect to the internet to retrieve the file kdebase-3.4.1.tar.bz2. It tries multiple ftp servers, but fails to retrieve the package, which is obvious, since my PCMCIA WLAN card, my primary ethernet card on the system, has not yet been fully configured, I was hoping to finalize it's configuration with a GUI in front of me, since that works easier. The emerge process halts after it fails to retrieve above mentioned bz2 file and kicks me back to the terminal. Is there any way to continue installation offline ? Or to point out where the bz2 file is on my local drive ? As I could download it with my desktop system and put it on a CD-RW temporarily and copy the file onto my laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it cannot find your pkg dir, so it tries downloading the sources.

Try:
Code:
# PKGDIR="/mnt/cdrom" emerge --usepkg kde

...if your pkgs are on cdrom, and mount it first :-)

Welcome to Gentoo Linux!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi lost+found,

thank you for your answer, however I already did mount my cdrom drive and used the

Code:
export $PKGDIR="/mnt/cdrom"


command, as described in the handbook to save the PKGDIR variable. Your command gives the same error. I am using the 2005.1 Packages CD and doing a

Code:
ls /mnt/cdrom


shows the file kde-base, so it should be on there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...OK, but it should be without the $ sign...
Maybe emerge wants another version than the package you have offline.

You can check this with:
Code:
emerge -pv kde
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That outputs kde-base/*3.4.1*

Multiple files in there with 3.4.1 with version number, nothing higher. And the kde-base in front of it suggests that it is in the kde-base package on my Package CD. Is there any way to examine the package contents on the Package CD to be sure ?

But the weird thing is that I got the packages CD and the installation CD from the same directory, so they should match each other perfectly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iNFERiON wrote:
That outputs kde-base/*3.4.1*

Multiple files in there with 3.4.1 with version number, nothing higher. And the kde-base in front of it suggests that it is in the kde-base package on my Package CD. Is there any way to examine the package contents on the Package CD to be sure ?
The version numbers are in the package names. All precompiled packages end in *.tbz2. Source packages in *.tar.bz2.



Quote:
But the weird thing is that I got the packages CD and the installation CD from the same directory, so they should match each other perfectly.
Yes, but you can't change some settings (like USE etc.) untill you finnished installing. Otherwise it may want to pull in dependencies you don't have on CD...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So what is the next thing I can try ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm... maybe check the PKGDIR env variable again with:
Code:
emerge --info


Or emerge with --usepkgonly instead of --usepkg ...

Or add the version to force using the pkg with:
Code:
PKGDIR="/mnt/cdrom" emerge --usepkgonly =kde-3.4.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With that last command I get "There are no packages available to satisfy: "=kde-3.4.1"" :(
I will try to link up my laptop to my wired network tommorrow and see if I can let emerge download the file it wants, since that seems like the only solution left. Alternatively I will recompile the kernel for GNOME support and install that to see if that works. I'll figure something out tomorrow and will let you know how it went.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good luck! But I'm sure it will going to install entire KDE from source like that, which is fine if you're not in a hurry... ;-) I own a slow Athlon550 box, and last time I upgraded KDE, it took ca. 40 hours to compile all....

You can fetch all sources first with the -f option, and then shut down the network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Goodmorning (we took a nap in this part of the world),

Maybe we can give your packages a last try... :-)

If you can see the contents of your packages cd with
Code:
ls /mnt/cdrom/kde-base
, you can copy all dirs+tbz2 to hd, change PKGDIR and emerge again.
Code:
cp /mnt/cdrom/* /usr/portage/packages/
export PKGDIR="/usr/portage/packages"
emerge -pv --usepkg kde


If there is 0 kB of downloads at the end, you can remove -pv to start installing. If there are some kBs it needs, check what source packages it wants, download from a mirror manually, and copy to /usr/portage/distfiles. This way it can still be done networkless, if you download from another pc, and copy over from cd-rw... But if it's still a lot of downloads emerge needs, then you better get the network going and fetch the distfiles, and forget about the precompiled KDE.

Hope this will work......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I discovered somthing else now, I can indeed ls the kde-base dir, but there is not kdebase-3.4.1.tar.bz2 file inside it, which emerge is looking for. The files matching ls /mnt/cdrom/kde-base/kdebase* are:

Code:
/mnt/cdrom/kde-base/kdebase-data-3.4.1.tbz2
/mnt/cdrom/kde-base/kdebase-kioslaves-3.4.1-r1.tbz2
/mnt/cdrom/kde-base/kdebase-meta-3.4.1.tbz2
/mnt/cdrom/kde-base/kdebase-pam-4.tbz2
/mnt/cdrom/kde-base/kdebase-startkde-3.4.1.tbz2


So no kdebase-3.4.1.tar.bz2 file is on my CD, that's why emerge is probably trying to access the internet, to download that missing file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

No, the *.tbz2 is always used by Portage/emerge for precompiled packages, and *.tar.bz2 for source code packages a.k.a. "distfiles". And you even have the right versions... so it should work. You can still try my previous post.

Note: it is PKGDIR and NOT $PKGDIR, because you set the variable...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iNFERiON
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I tried another thing now and it's close to working :p
I decided that GNOME will do too and tried to install that, all went like a charm and it's all emerged now, however, it has a problem with initilizing my video driver, because when I start it, the screen stays black with only the cursor as a cross in the middle. Pressing CTRL-ALT-F1 learns that this is the last output GNOME gives when I issue a 'startx' command.

Code:
Symbol drmGetClient from module /usr/lib/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.o is unresolved!


Anything I can alter in the config or something to fix this ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 509
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:-) Almost up and running...

But I got no clue on the error. Maybe better start a new post, so it will appear in the unanswered posts, or search the forum. Most of the time you're not the only one getting the same error...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum