View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
AxelTerizaki n00b

Joined: 12 Apr 2003 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 pm Post subject: RAID questions after some config changes [SOLVED] |
|
|
Okay, I have successfully managed to transfer most of the system that was on a lightly damaged HD to a set of two new ones, to make a RAID 1 on those, while keeping my RAID 5 for my data.
The problem is that with a raidtab like this:
Code: | raiddev /dev/md1
# /boot (RAID 1)
raid-level 1
nr-raid-disks 2
chunk-size 32
device /dev/hda1
raid-disk 0
device /dev/hdd1
raid-disk 1
# / (RAID 1)
raiddev /dev/md2
raid-level 1
nr-raid-disks 2
chunk-size 32
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/hda3
raid-disk 0
device /dev/hdd3
raid-disk 1
# Data (RAID 5)
raiddev /dev/md0
raid-level 5
nr-raid-disks 5
nr-spare-disks 0
persistent-superblock 1
parity-algorithm left-symmetric
chunk-size 64
device /dev/hdc1
raid-disk 0
device /dev/hde1
raid-disk 1
device /dev/hdg1
raid-disk 2
device /dev/hdi1
raid-disk 3
device /dev/hdk1
raid-disk 4
|
But when I do a cat /proc/mdstat I get this:
Code: |
md1 : active raid1 hdd1[1] hda1[0]
104320 blocks [1/1] [U]
md0 : active raid5 hdk1[4] hdi1[3] hdg1[2] hde1[5](F) hdc1[0]
976558592 blocks level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [5/4] [U_UUU]
md2 : active raid1 hdd3[1] hda3[0]
77537600 blocks [1/1] [U]
unused devices: <none>
|
I have two problems:
1) md1 and md2 seem to have only one drive monitored (one U). In order to copy the system, I had to initialize the md1 and md2 with only one drive (nr-disks 1 in /etc/raidtab). As you can see, now I changed it, but after many reboots it just stays like that.
2) md0 seems to have one drive down, while all the drives are listed here, and functionning properly (I mean, I can fdisk them and such.) and they are correctly listed when the various bioses of my IDE controller cards start up before boot. I had to unplug one of the HDs of the RAID 5 before doing the system transfer because I didn't have enough powercables at that time ^^; But now there is enough for all disks, but cat /proc/mdstat still shows this one HD missing. It appears faulty, but when I do a raidhotadd /dev/md0 /dev/hde1, it won't let me and replies
Code: | mahoro dev # raidhotadd /dev/md0 /dev/hde1
/dev/md0: can not hot-add disk: invalid argument. |
Does anyone have any ideas on how to work these two problems out?
Last edited by AxelTerizaki on Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:14 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NeddySeagoon Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 55044 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AxelTerizaki,
When you make a RAID 1 set with one drive missing, you set up your raidtab for two drives but set one faulty.
Like this :- Code: | # /boot
raiddev /dev/md0
# Must Use RAID1 (mirror) for booting off to keep Grub Happy
raid-level 1 # it's not obvious but this *must* be
# right after raiddev
persistent-superblock 1 # set this to 1 if you want autostart,
# BUT SETTING TO 1 WILL DESTROY PREVIOUS
# CONTENTS if this is a RAID0 array created
# by older raidtools (0.40-0.51) or mdtools!
chunk-size 16 # Thats 16kb
nr-raid-disks 2
nr-spare-disks 0
device /dev/sda1
raid-disk 0
# failed-disk 0 # create the arrary in degraded mode
device /dev/sdb1
raid-disk 1 | The failed -disk entry is commented out now, in favour of the raid-disk 0 line.
When you set it up this way, the system sets up to expect two drives in the raid set but is quite happy with one.
You go through the process of mkaing the raid set and putting a filesystem on /dev/md0 jsu as if both drives were working.
After the raidhotadd, I fixed the raidtab to show that both drives were OK.
I have a feeling that the same thing applies to raid5 too but I don't use raid5.
For your raid1 setup, you can do this process now, making a new raid set with just the partition that does not 'belong' and the good one flagged as a failed-disk. Then copy the content and raidhotadd the former good raid partition.
I have a feeling that the raid5 set will not be so easy. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AxelTerizaki n00b

Joined: 12 Apr 2003 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the help about the Raid 1 array. I did indeed miss the faulty-disk bit. I'll try it now  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AxelTerizaki n00b

Joined: 12 Apr 2003 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Okay, it got solved: both RAID arrays now work pretty nicely, thanks for the help  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|