Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
airport wrong channel / AP
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1776
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 1:45 pm    Post subject: airport wrong channel / AP Reply with quote

Everytime I start net.eth1, the wrong accesspoint and wrong channel is choosen.
At the lines with # you can see that I tried all combinations before. Now my net.wlan-schanz looks like:
Code:
config_eth1=( "192.168.10.22/24" )
routes_eth1=( "default via 192.168.10.200" )
preferred_aps_eth1=( "bxgrbn" )
associate_order_eth1="forcepreferredonly"
#associate_test_eth1="all"
#channel_eth1="10"
#scan_mode_eth1="Ad-Hoc"
essid_004005CADF88="bxgrbn"
key_bxgrbn="s:'...' enc open"
dns_servers_bxgrbn=( "149.201.10.30" )
#iwconfig_eth1="nick bxgrbn@gmx.de rate auto power max period 3"
Code:
# /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart
 *     Shutting down eth1 ...                                                                                            [ ok ]
 * Starting eth1
 *   Configuring wireless network for eth1
 *   Trying to force preferred in case they are hidden
 *     eth1 connected to "bxgrbn" at 00:40:05:CA:DF:88
 *     in managed mode on channel 10 (WEP enabled - open)
 *   Bringing up eth1
 *     192.168.10.22/24                                                                                                  [ ok ]
 *   Adding routes
 *     default via 192.168.10.200 ...                                                                                    [ ok ]

# iwconfig |grep Acc
Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:80:C8:38:5F:75
iwconfig eth1 essid "bxgrbn"
iwconfig eth1 key s:...
# iwconfig |grep Acc
Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.457 GHz  Access Point: 00:40:05:CA:DF:88

I am using the 2.6.12 kernel with the patch orinoco-2.6.12-rfmon-dragorn-1.diff for kismet's monitor mode.
_________________
HP ZBook Power 15.6" G8 i7-11800H|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgaffuri
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 2078
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't understand well. What are you trying to do? You have two or more APs with the same ESSID and want to connect to a specific one? Do the APs broadcast their ESSID?
_________________
Adopt an unanswered post
If you feel that your problem has been solved please edit the top post and add [solved] to the subject
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1776
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are other APs around at other channels. But I want only to connect to my own one.
My AP is a DLink 614+. I turned SSID Broadcast on, and tried both authentication auto and open system. But with this AP configuration, airport was working before. Just since the new baselayout it's weird.

For now I am using baselayout and wireless-tools from ~ppc.

I tried again: If the channel was correct before restart it (mostly) works, if I manually change it before, a restart doesn't set it correctly. Reloading airport module doesn't help.

Also curious: If I start net.eth1 with the runlevel, there is nothing displayed like * Starting eth1 (eventhough it is starting), only restart shows this message.
_________________
HP ZBook Power 15.6" G8 i7-11800H|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgaffuri
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 2078
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paoleela wrote:
There are other APs around at other channels. But I want only to connect to my own one.

I don't know any mode of doing that, if the channel option doesn't work. What about changing ESSID on you AP? AFAIK the
Code:
essid_004005CADF88="bxgrbn"

should be
Code:
mac_essid_004005CADF88="bxgrbn"

but it's function is to associate the ESSID to the MAC address if broadcast is not used.
paoleela wrote:
Also curious: If I start net.eth1 with the runlevel, there is nothing displayed like * Starting eth1 (eventhough it is starting), only restart shows this message.

The same happened to me until two days ago, but now it shows again. The only thing I did was adding another unrelated script to default level, but I don't understand what this may have changed.
_________________
Adopt an unanswered post
If you feel that your problem has been solved please edit the top post and add [solved] to the subject
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1776
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="dgaffuri"]
paoleela wrote:
should be
Code:
mac_essid_004005CADF88="bxgrbn"
I think my version is correct. Take a look at wireless.example.
Code:
# Change 001122334455 to the MAC address and ESSID to the ESSID
# it should map to
#essid_001122334455="ESSID"

_________________
HP ZBook Power 15.6" G8 i7-11800H|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgaffuri
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 2078
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paoleela wrote:
I think my version is correct. Take a look at wireless.example.
Code:
# Change 001122334455 to the MAC address and ESSID to the ESSID
# it should map to
#essid_001122334455="ESSID"

Ok, we use the same information source :D. My wireless.example says
Code:
# Map a MAC address to an ESSID
# This is used when the Access Point is not broadcasting it's ESSID
# WARNING: This will override the ESSID being broadcast due to some
# Access Points sending an ESSID even when they have been configured
# not too!
# Change 001122334455 to the MAC address and ESSID to the ESSID
# it should map to
#mac_essid_001122334455="ESSID"

I have sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.13-r1 on x86, probably the option have changed between versions (or one of the two example files is wrong)
_________________
Adopt an unanswered post
If you feel that your problem has been solved please edit the top post and add [solved] to the subject
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1776
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Baselayout is 1.12.0_pre8-r2, so it has changed.

The airport card switched every time to channel 6, which is an AP outside. But my AP has the strongest signal here.
Sometimes I even have to set essid and key several times, until the right AP is set. Can I set the AP mac adress myself?
_________________
HP ZBook Power 15.6" G8 i7-11800H|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgaffuri
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 2078
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may set your card to connect to a specific AP with (see man iwconfig)
Code:
iwconfig <interface> ap <mac address>

but it will revert to another one if it feels that the signal goes too low. I don't know why in your case it switches to the other one, maybe your AP have some break sometimes. You may try to experiment with
Code:
iwconfig <interface> ap auto

_________________
Adopt an unanswered post
If you feel that your problem has been solved please edit the top post and add [solved] to the subject


Last edited by dgaffuri on Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1776
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dgaffuri wrote:
Code:
iwconfig <interface> ap auto
Code:
Operation not supported
But even if it would work, I would like to set it with the baselayout net config file.
_________________
HP ZBook Power 15.6" G8 i7-11800H|HP EliteDesk 800G1 i7-4790|HP Compaq Pro 6300 i7-3770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgaffuri
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 2078
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works for me (ipw2200). Sorry that I couldn't help you.

In my opinion the only way to do it and ensure that you don't fall off to a different AP is to change the ESSID. ESSIDs are used to identify networks of homogenous and interchanghable APs, and wireless protocol are designed to roam between them.

Hope you find soon a solution, anyway :)
_________________
Adopt an unanswered post
If you feel that your problem has been solved please edit the top post and add [solved] to the subject
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_savage
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 308
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm trying to connect to my local wireless network. Last year it worked and then I moved and never since I touched the setup. It seems my wireless tools are a little outdated, and the way they're being setup has changed quite a bit.

That's my net configuration here:

Code:
root@tigger ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/net
# This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d.  To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).

modules=( "ifconfig" )
modules=( "iwconfig" )
modules=( "dhcpcd" )

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 20"

#gateway="/"

key_ESSID1="[1] s:BLABLA [1] essid Musen"

preferred_aps=( "ESSID1" )


As you see I cut'n'pasted that straight from the Gentoo handbook. Any help is appreciated. There are a few things unclear to me: how do I assign ethernet to eth0, wireless to eth1? When I try to bring up the interface all I get is this:

Code:
root@tigger ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                       [ ok ]
 * Starting eth1
 *     .keep does not support the required function check_installed
 *     .keep does not support the required function provides
 *     .keep does not support the required function check_depends
 *     .keep does not support the required function depend


Interestingly (perhaps only to me...) net.eth0 -> net.lo, and net.eth1 -> net.

Thanks heaps :)
Jens
_________________
Jens Troeger
http://savage.light-speed.de/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum