Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Splitting a dvi output in X
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
djscribble
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Aug 2005
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:48 pm    Post subject: Splitting a dvi output in X Reply with quote

Greetings,

I have a card that has only a dvi output and a splitter that will split the 1 dvi to 2 vga outputs. Is it possible to configure X to send 2 screen outputs through the splitter and if so How??

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djscribble,

The DVI output connector also contains the analogue video output signals, so you can use either.
Does your video card support two independant displays, or only one dispaly that can be connected to either the digital output or the analogue output?

Knowing the make and model of the Video card would help provide a more detailed response.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djscribble
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Aug 2005
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the lack of info...

I have a radeon 7000 which has both a vga and a dvi-i output on the card, i would like to further the split by splitting the dvi into 2 vga so that i can have a triple monitor setup, below is my current working dual-display, however with my current display settings, i am not able to have both monitors on the vga-splitter, but rather, one on the splitter (output 1) and one on the built-in vga.

thanks again :)

Code:

# **********************************************************************
# Module section
# **********************************************************************
Section "Module"

    Load        "dbe"
    Load   "vnc"
    SubSection  "extmod"
      Option    "omit xfree86-dga"
    EndSubSection
    Load        "type1"
    Load        "freetype"
    Load       "glx"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Files section.  This allows default font and rgb paths to be set
# **********************************************************************
Section "Files"

    RgbPath   "/usr/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath   "/usr/share/fonts/local/"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Server flags section.
# **********************************************************************
Section "ServerFlags"
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Input devices
# **********************************************************************

# **********************************************************************
# Core keyboard's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************
Section "InputDevice"

    Identifier   "Keyboard1"
    Driver   "kbd"
    Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
    Option "XkbModel"   "pc104"
    Option "XkbLayout"   "us"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Core Pointer's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************
Section "InputDevice"

    Identifier   "Mouse1"
    Driver   "mouse"
    Option "Protocol"    "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device"      "/dev/psaux"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Buttons"    "5"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Other input device sections
# **********************************************************************
Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "vncKeyboard"
    Driver "rfbkeyb"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "vncMouse"
    Driver "rfbmouse"
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

Section "Monitor"

    Identifier  "Left"
    HorizSync   31.5 - 64.3
    VertRefresh 50-70
    Option "dpms"

EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    Identifier  "Right"
    HorizSync   31.5 - 64.3
    VertRefresh 50-70
    Option "dpms"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Graphics device section
# **********************************************************************

Section "Device"
    Identifier   "Standard VGA"
    VendorName   "Unknown"
    BoardName   "Unknown"
    Driver     "vga"

EndSection


Section "Device"
    Identifier "Radeon 7000 (0)"
    VendorName "ATI"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon"
    Driver "radeon"
    Option "DDCMode" "on"
    Option "DPMS"
    Option "MergedFB" "Virtual 2560x1024"
    Option "CRT2Position" "RightOf"
    Screen 0   
    VideoRam    65536
    Option "usevnc"
    Option "localhost"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier "Radeon 7000 (1)"
    VendorName "ATI"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon"
    Driver "radeon"
    Option "DDCMode" "on"
    Option "DPMS"
    Screen 1   
    VideoRam    65536
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections
# **********************************************************************

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen 0"
    Device      "Radeon 7000 (0)"
    Monitor     "Left"
    DefaultDepth 16

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       8
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       16
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen 1"
    Device      "Radeon 7000 (1)"
    Monitor     "Right"
    DefaultDepth 16

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       8
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       16
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# ServerLayout sections.
# **********************************************************************

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Multihead layout"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
    Screen  "Screen 0" 0 0
    Screen  "Screen 1" RightOf "Screen 0"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djscribble,

I can't find any information that shows the Radion 7000 can drive three displays.
This page
suggests that the analgue and digital outputs contain the same data.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djscribble
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Aug 2005
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, so if there isn't a way to do a triple display, is there a way to tell X to use the DVI output for both screen 0 and screen 1?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54308
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

djscribble,

No, it a single output. It cannot be split
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum