Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
network bridge problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MaheS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 149
Location: West-Flanders - Belgium - Europe - Earth

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 7:32 pm    Post subject: network bridge problem Reply with quote

This is my hardware:

WIFI router ----|wifi|------- linux laptop ------|ethernet|------- windows desktop


router => 192.168.1.1 subnet 255.255.255.0
linux laptop = wlan0 dhcp 192.168.1.2 subnet 255.255.255.0
linux laptop => eth0 192.168.0.1
windows desktop => Lan-connection: 192.168.0.2


then I do on my linux laptop:

brctl addbr br0
brctl addif br0 wlan0
brctl addif br0 eth0
dhcpcd br0


then i do on my windows desktop:


Lan-connection => dhcp
I wait a second or 10-20

and my windows destkop gets the ip 192.168.1.6

Back to linux laptop:
in my router config I can see : mahxp = 192.168.1.6 by dhcp

back to windows:
Now I try to ping to 192.168.1.1 I suposed I would be able to ping my router as I got an IP from it. But all I get is: Time out...


then I ping 192.168.1.2 -t

I get an answer <1ms

back to linux
I can see in ifconfig there is some traffic in eth0 and in br0

back to windows
I do nslookup www.google.be
and as I could expect, is says:
***Can't find server name for 192.168.1.1: Timed out
***Default servers are not available


What am i doing wrong??

Yes I googled!
and I found a hundred ways to do this.
This way, I get an ip, I was sooo trilled that it almost worked. But now I'm back into the black hole of noobish


Previous I tried it with ip forwarding and NAT, that worked, but when I tried to change the routing tabel of my router, (so other devices connected to my router could find 192.168.0.x) I had to reset my router to bring the network back to life, I tried multiple times, but I guess that's why the ISP provided cheap (almost free) wifi routers.


TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to set the bridge ports in promiscous mode.

Alternatively, you can use baselayout to bridge for you :)

[code]
bridge_br0="eth0 wlan0"[code]

The trick to a good bridge is to ensure the ports (eth0 and wlan0) don't have any ip address - instead, the bridge (br0) should have it.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaheS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 149
Location: West-Flanders - Belgium - Europe - Earth

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is still the same!

this is what I did now

mahlin ~ # ifconfig wlan0 0.0.0.0
mahlin ~ # ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0
mahlin ~ # ifconfig eth0 promisc
mahlin ~ # ifconfig wlan0 promisc
mahlin ~ # brctl addbr br0
mahlin ~ # brctl addif br0 wlan0
mahlin ~ # brctl addif br0 eth0
mahlin ~ # ifconfig br0 up
mahlin ~ # dhcpcd br0

doesn't work

mahlin ~ # ifconfing br0 promisc

still the same problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

non standard stuff sometimes does not work over wireless - bridging (afaik) works on layer 2, the same layer as wireless and the two sometimes don't work

fex, bridging works with my prism54 card which has been in the 2.6 kernel for some time now whereas my madwifi card does not work with bridging.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaheS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 149
Location: West-Flanders - Belgium - Europe - Earth

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my card/driver

http://acx100.sourceforge.net/

I can't find anyting in the documentation about bridging, I don't know wheter this is a good thing or a bad thing.


Is it possible that iptables is messing with my configuration? 'caus I've been messing around with iptables, but I don't really understand much about it (yet).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum