View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MaheS Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2003 Posts: 149 Location: West-Flanders - Belgium - Europe - Earth
|
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 7:32 pm Post subject: network bridge problem |
|
|
This is my hardware:
WIFI router ----|wifi|------- linux laptop ------|ethernet|------- windows desktop
router => 192.168.1.1 subnet 255.255.255.0
linux laptop = wlan0 dhcp 192.168.1.2 subnet 255.255.255.0
linux laptop => eth0 192.168.0.1
windows desktop => Lan-connection: 192.168.0.2
then I do on my linux laptop:
brctl addbr br0
brctl addif br0 wlan0
brctl addif br0 eth0
dhcpcd br0
then i do on my windows desktop:
Lan-connection => dhcp
I wait a second or 10-20
and my windows destkop gets the ip 192.168.1.6
Back to linux laptop:
in my router config I can see : mahxp = 192.168.1.6 by dhcp
back to windows:
Now I try to ping to 192.168.1.1 I suposed I would be able to ping my router as I got an IP from it. But all I get is: Time out...
then I ping 192.168.1.2 -t
I get an answer <1ms
back to linux
I can see in ifconfig there is some traffic in eth0 and in br0
back to windows
I do nslookup www.google.be
and as I could expect, is says:
***Can't find server name for 192.168.1.1: Timed out
***Default servers are not available
What am i doing wrong??
Yes I googled!
and I found a hundred ways to do this.
This way, I get an ip, I was sooo trilled that it almost worked. But now I'm back into the black hole of noobish
Previous I tried it with ip forwarding and NAT, that worked, but when I tried to change the routing tabel of my router, (so other devices connected to my router could find 192.168.0.x) I had to reset my router to bring the network back to life, I tried multiple times, but I guess that's why the ISP provided cheap (almost free) wifi routers.
TIA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
UberLord Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MaheS Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2003 Posts: 149 Location: West-Flanders - Belgium - Europe - Earth
|
Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
The problem is still the same!
this is what I did now
mahlin ~ # ifconfig wlan0 0.0.0.0
mahlin ~ # ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0
mahlin ~ # ifconfig eth0 promisc
mahlin ~ # ifconfig wlan0 promisc
mahlin ~ # brctl addbr br0
mahlin ~ # brctl addif br0 wlan0
mahlin ~ # brctl addif br0 eth0
mahlin ~ # ifconfig br0 up
mahlin ~ # dhcpcd br0
doesn't work
mahlin ~ # ifconfing br0 promisc
still the same problem |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
UberLord Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MaheS Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2003 Posts: 149 Location: West-Flanders - Belgium - Europe - Earth
|
Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is my card/driver
http://acx100.sourceforge.net/
I can't find anyting in the documentation about bridging, I don't know wheter this is a good thing or a bad thing.
Is it possible that iptables is messing with my configuration? 'caus I've been messing around with iptables, but I don't really understand much about it (yet). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|