Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Ebuilds for KDE 3.5 Release Candidate 1
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
radfoj
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 490
Location: Tísek, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Login here with Konq works fine for me in RC1 again. Also Kopete compiled succesfully.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7753
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smithjd15 wrote:
There's also this nasty bug that first cropped up when I installed Beta 2 that for some reason stops me from logging into these forums. Thank goodness for Firefox. =)

There is a bug open for it. Has anyone else seen this issue?

http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=115732

I can no longer login using Konqueror
_________________
KDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smithjd15
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 130
Location: Edmonton, AB, CA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK guys step-by-step to workaround the Kopete compile issue. This will disable IRC but will let you compile the latest and greatest Kopete. =)

Code:
ebuild /usr/portage/kde-base/kopete/kopete-3.5.0_rc1.ebuild unpack


This unpacks the source. Next we have to edit a file:

Code:
nano /var/tmp/portage/kopete-3.5.0_rc1/work/kopete-3.5.0_rc1/kopete/protocols/Makefile.am


Remove the irc entry on the line that starts with "SUBDIRS = $(TESTBED) groupwise msn" etc. etc.

Save the file, and then:

Code:
ebuild /usr/portage/kde-base/kopete/kopete-3.5.0_rc1.ebuild merge


As mentioned below, you should unmerge the old version:

Code:
emerge -C kde-base/kopete-3.5.0_beta2


Works great!


Last edited by smithjd15 on Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smithjd15 wrote:
OK guys step-by-step to workaround the Kopete compile issue. This will disable IRC but will let you compile the latest and greatest Kopete. =)
.
.
.


Worked great, thanks.

How do you get Kopete to display your webcam? In the settings it shows my device working no problem, but how do you start it for the receiver to see?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1612
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kopete emerged without any issues here so there must be something specific on your systems causing this.

Just two ebuilds that had incorrect patches and everything else is ok and working fine here. kcheckpass and mpeglib, just had to comment out the patches since they were not needed anymore.

Had some kwallet password issues on the box I updated from 3.4.3 but I'm using my 3.4 configs on it and I had to bring the desktop back up after I only had kdebase-meta emerged so that might have caused a few of the things I ran into.
_________________
#gentoo-kde on freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smithjd15
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 130
Location: Edmonton, AB, CA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I should mention I'm running AMD64, with GCC3.4.4. I also spoke with one other person on #kopete with this issue and who led me to the solution and he was also running 64bit Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smithjd15 wrote:
I should mention I'm running AMD64, with GCC3.4.4. I also spoke with one other person on #kopete with this issue and who led me to the solution and he was also running 64bit Gentoo.

Ditto to amd64 and gcc 3.4.4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
malone
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 159
Location: The p-n junction.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Headrush wrote:
smithjd15 wrote:
I should mention I'm running AMD64, with GCC3.4.4. I also spoke with one other person on #kopete with this issue and who led me to the solution and he was also running 64bit Gentoo.

Ditto to amd64 and gcc 3.4.4.

Same here, thanks for the workaround.
_________________
malone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jakub
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 377
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

malone wrote:
Headrush wrote:
smithjd15 wrote:
I should mention I'm running AMD64, with GCC3.4.4. I also spoke with one other person on #kopete with this issue and who led me to the solution and he was also running 64bit Gentoo.

Ditto to amd64 and gcc 3.4.4.

Same here, thanks for the workaround.

AMD64 and gcc-3.4.4 also, and the same problem.

The workaround works great.

Btw, you can unmerge the old version
Code:

emerge -C kopete-3.5.0_beta2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know there are any kde monolithic ebuilds planed for 3.5.0_rc1 or are we going to have to roll our own?

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xerxian
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 May 2003
Posts: 38
Location: Wellington, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jakub wrote:
malone wrote:
Headrush wrote:
smithjd15 wrote:
I should mention I'm running AMD64, with GCC3.4.4. I also spoke with one other person on #kopete with this issue and who led me to the solution and he was also running 64bit Gentoo.

Ditto to amd64 and gcc 3.4.4.

Same here, thanks for the workaround.

AMD64 and gcc-3.4.4 also, and the same problem.

The workaround works great.

Btw, you can unmerge the old version
Code:

emerge -C kopete-3.5.0_beta2


Same exact problem here, with amd64 and gcc-3.4.4.

Gentoo bug report here:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=112354
_________________
"I'm just picturing a bunch of anime lovers with their macs talking about how awesome anime and steve jobs is." -- tylerwylie on japanology
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
troycarpenter
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I'm confused as well on the ebuils for RC1.

Here's what I have installed:
kdesdk-kioslaves-3.5.0_beta2
kdemultimedia-3.5.0_beta2
kdelibs-3.5.0_beta2
kdebase-3.5.0_beta2
kdegraphics-3.5.0_beta2
kdenetwork-3.5.0_beta2
kdepim-3.5.0_beta2
kdeutils-3.5.0_beta2
kdeedu-3.5.0_beta2
kdeadmin-3.5.0_beta2
kdetoys-3.5.0_beta2
kdegames-3.5.0_beta2
kdeaddons-3.5.0_beta2
kdeartwork-3.5.0_beta2
arts-3.5.0_beta2
cervisia-3.5.0_beta2

But even after just doing an emerge sync (14-Nov 12:00 EST), the system only wants to upgrade:
[ebuild U ] kde-base/arts-3.5.0_rc1 [3.5.0_beta2]
[ebuild U ] kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.0_rc1 [3.5.0_beta2]
[ebuild U ] kde-base/kdesdk-kioslaves-3.5.0_rc1 [3.5.0_beta2]
[ebuild U ] kde-base/cervisia-3.5.0_rc1 [3.5.0_beta2]

My emerge from beta1 to beta2 worked fine, but now I don't see any RC1 ebuilds for the packages that are not listed in the upgrade (meaning: I don't think this is a mask issue on my part).

What am I missing?

Troy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Turiya
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 5:57 pm    Post subject: Can anyone comment on this? Reply with quote

Now is there someone from the Developers, who can comment on what is going on here?

I mean the rc1 ebuilds are seriously broken since about 4 days, so someone should have at least noticed, and can comment on it.

With broken I mean that neither
emerge =kde-3.5.0_rc1
nor
emerge =kde-meta-3.5.0_rc1

works. (not even with the proposed eclass fix which was proposed here.)
I mean, how else am I supposed to get a complete version of rc1?
It would be nice to know at least why this is happening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1612
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have metas (split) already installed and properly unmasked then there are no issues unless you haven't sync'd since they first came out. Your unmasking needs to specify >=...3.5_beta1 (or alpha1).

If you have monolithic builds installed then the only issue is that there aren't any monolithic ebuilds released yet. (arts and kdelibs are part of the split ebuilds so it wasn't a mistake)
_________________
#gentoo-kde on freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
troycarpenter
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a bit of looking around, the best I can tell is that they have dropped the monolithic ebuilds between beta2 and RC1, even though the Split Ebuilds post said that wouldn't happen until KDE 4.0.

However, when I do an emerge on something like kdebase-meta, I see all the RC1 files, but of course they are blocked by the installed monolitic kdebase ebuild.

So now I am reading through the Split Ebuild post again to see how to get around that problem WITHOUT unmerging my existing KDE system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Germany, Lusatia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can install every needed kde-package with
Code:
emerge --nodeps =kde-base/kdesomething-3.5.0_rc1 -av

Afterwards all nessesary files are replaced by their rc1 versions and you can safely remove all monolitic kde-ebuilds.

Consider a small bash for loop ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe I'm confused, but taking kdeutils-meta as an example, emerge -p kdeutils-meta shows:
Code:
[ebuild     U ] kde-base/arts-3.5.0_rc1 [3.5.0_beta2]
[ebuild     U ] kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.0_rc1 [3.5.0_beta2]
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdf-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kgpg-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/klaptopdaemon-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kwalletmanager-3.5_beta1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kjots-3.5_beta1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/ktimer-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcalc-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/ksim-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kfloppy-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kedit-3.5.0_beta2
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/ark-3.5.0_beta2
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kregexpeditor-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kmilo-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/khexedit-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kcharselect-3.5_beta1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/superkaramba-3.5.0_rc1
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/kdeutils-meta-3.5.0_rc1


and not everything is _rc1, like kwalletmanager-3.5_beta1, kjots-3.5_beta1, kedit-3.5.0_beta2, ark-3.5.0_beta2, and kcharselect-3.5_beta1

By my last count there were 51 meta packages not at _rc1, maybe it means nothing, but still confusing when you are contemplating a switch from monolithic to the meta ebuilds.

I'm rolling my own monolithic ebuilds to see what happens, the kde-dist.eclass seems aware of _rc1 so it looks like monolithic ebuilds are potentially planned, and so far they are building ok (except kdenetwork needed a patch for kopete).

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 391
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper wrote:
and not everything is _rc1, like kwalletmanager-3.5_beta1, kjots-3.5_beta1, kedit-3.5.0_beta2, ark-3.5.0_beta2, and kcharselect-3.5_beta1


I am confused also.
I tried at last: emerge -p kde-meta
Many packages are masked, so I unmask them one by one and now...


# emerge -p kde-meta

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies \
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "~kde-base/kdeartwork-emoticons-3.5.0_rc1".
(dependency required by "kde-base/kdeartwork-meta-3.5.0_rc1" [ebuild])


I also tried emerge -p kdeutils-meta:

# emerge -p kdeutils-meta

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[blocks B ] =kde-base/kdeutils-3.5* (is blocking kde-base/kdf-3.5.0_rc1)
[blocks B ] =kde-base/kdeutils-3.5* (is blocking kde-base/kgpg-3.5.0_rc1)
[blocks B ] =kde-base/kdeutils-3.5* (is blocking kde-base/klaptopdaemon-3.5.0_rc1)
[blocks B ] =kde-base/kdeutils-3.5* (is blocking kde-base/kwalletmanager-3.5_beta1)
[.....]

So i give up. Do i really need to unmerge kde before upgrading?
I can make a copy of my gentoo system to another partition, chroot to it and unmerge kde there and install the new kde :-) but there must be an easier way.
If anybody knows if the monolithic ebuilds will get there soon... please let him/her speak.
It is not funny anymore :-/


--Kees
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raftysworld
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Snohomish, WA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You guys are making this MUCH more complicated than it has to be. Allow me to attempt to clear things up.

First of all, you must have in your package.unmask file, and identifier such as this:

Code:
>=kde-base/kwin-3.5_alpha1


You can replace that with 3.5_beta1 if you wish, but that makes absolutely no difference. you CANNOT simply unmask the RC versions and high, like: >=kde-base/kwin-3.5_rc1. This is because the Gentoo developers are only updating the ebuild if that portion of the source code has changed. If they wanted to take extra time and bump the version numbers up to rc1 for all of them, then they could, but by merging (for instance) kverbos:

Code:
These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild   R   ] kde-base/kverbos-3.5_beta1  +arts -debug +kdeenablefinal -kdexdeltas -xinerama 0 kB


You are therefore receiving exactly what the release candidate version of kverbos would provide. The reason behind not updating the version number if there is no source code change is to help out the people who already have a pre-release (beta) version installed. This way, they won't have to rebuild packages that have absolutely no change to them. Of course, the devs will update all the version numbers to 3.5 for the official release, but until then, this is the manner in which the situation is being dealt.

Does this clear things up?
_________________
emerge --info
Portage 2.1.4 (default-linux/x86/dev/2007.1, gcc-4.2.2, glibc-2.7-r1, 2.6.24-gentoo i686)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 391
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raftysworld wrote:
Does this clear things up?


Yes, I understand now why some beta2 packages are still used, thanks.
But let me tell you what i did (for example):

# emerge -p kde-meta

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies \
!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy "~kde-base/konqueror-akregator-3.5.0_rc1" have been masked.
!!! One of the following masked packages is required to complete your request:
- kde-base/konqueror-akregator-3.5.0_rc1 (masked by: package.mask)
# Diego Pettenò <flameeyes@gentoo.org> (6 Sep 2005)
# KDE 3.5_alpha1 (and later) split ebuilds.
# Please pay a bit more attention, it's the first time I prepare them.


For more information, see MASKED PACKAGES section in the emerge man page or
refer to the Gentoo Handbook.
!!! (dependency required by "kde-base/kdeaddons-meta-3.5.0_rc1" [ebuild])

so i put
>=kde-base/konqueror-akregator-3.5.0_rc1 in /etc/portage/package.unmask

... and try it once again.
Now kde-base/blinken-3.5.0_rc1 is masked, so.... i repeat the last step with >=kde-base/blinken-3.5.0_rc1 added to portage.unmask. What did i do wrong?
Finally there is no kde-base/kdeartwork-emoticons-3.5.0_rc1 ebuild :-/
Not because the kde-base/kdeartwork-emoticons-3.5.0_beta1 is still in use, why should portage explicitely ask for the rc1 ebuild.

Well.. i think i wait another week :)

--Kees
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wanted to give rc1 a try, but I did not want to play with the meta ebuilds, I'm a monolithic kind of guy, anyway I basically copied the beta2 monolithic ebuilds to rc1 ebuilds, made a few small changes that seemed obvious, and added the patch to kdenetwork for kopete ( something to do with 64bit )

Well it works, and I'm playing on rc1 exploring it's vast features.....

In the spirit of open source, I feel compelled to make the ebuilds available to those who dare risk it all for the chance to toy with the rc1 monolithic way of life.

I copied the needed parts to /usr/local/portage/ the tatball can be unpacked there. If you do not know about the use of a portage overlay, you may just wait for the real ebuilds.

last word of warning, if it scares you, don't do it.
the tarball is here:
wget http://www.georgelemigh.com/portage_overlay_kde-base-3.5.0_rc1.tar.bz2

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper wrote:
last word of warning, if it scares you, don't do it.

If something like this scares you, you should seriously rethink why you chose Gentoo in the first place... IMO :wink:
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tightcode
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would anyone mind sharing their package.keywords and unmask files for _rc1 split ebuilds ? I am installing a fresh gentoo box and would like to use _rc1 but am not having much luck with my (not so) clever forum searching and the one box I have this set up on is not reachable at the moment.

If anyone could either send me their files, point me in the right direction or offer any help i would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks & Cheers,

TightCode


Last edited by tightcode on Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
houtworm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 391
Location: Den Haag, Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper wrote:
I basically copied the beta2 monolithic ebuilds to rc1 ebuilds, made a few small changes that seemed obvious, and added the patch to kdenetwork for kopete ( something to do with 64bit )


but what about the patches in the beta2 ebuilds? Why are they not removed in rc1 ?
What will happen?


--Kees
_________________
niemand is onbekwamer, dan een timmerman zonder hamer

Kees
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

houtworm wrote:


but what about the patches in the beta2 ebuilds? Why are they not removed in rc1 ?
What will happen?


--Kees


I removed the patches that were obviously in rc1 from the ebuilds that I kludged together. ( the small changes I mentioned :) )

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum