Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Why does my eth0 work as a module but not complied?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
turtletime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:48 pm    Post subject: Why does my eth0 work as a module but not complied? Reply with quote

I tried to get my Intel Pro/100 ethernet adapter to work by :

Code:
make menuconfig


Then selecting my card driver under Device Drivers-> Network adapters -> 10/100mbit -> Intel Pro/100

Then :

Code:
make && make modules_install
cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/kernel-2.6.14-gentoo-r2
cp .config /boot/config-2.6.14-gentoo-r2
reboot


After I reboot it still does not work. And I do a :

Code:
uname -v
#2 SMP PREEMPT Fri Nov 18 03:32:14 Local time zone must be set--


That time is not right however. It seems that is when I did one of my recompiles off the liveCD. So anyway I try just to do it as a module:

Code:
make menuconfig


Change the * to an M and again:

Code:
make && make modules_install
cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/kernel-2.6.14-gentoo-r2
cp .config /boot/config-2.6.14-gentoo-r2


Then :

Code:
modprobe -l


Found the module and did :

Code:
modprobe e100


Now when I do a :

Code:
ifconfig -a


I see the eth0. So I add "e100" to my :

Code:
/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6


And reboot. And everything works!!!


Now why does it work as a module but not when I compiled it directly into the kernel. Am I missing a step or doing something wrong when re-comiling the kernel?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BoNd60
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think it is the solution but i thought you had to copy your System.map into your boot partition. I don't know exactly what's the purpose of this but i think it has to do with some mapping of the system and the hardware maybe. Can anyone confirme please?
_________________
Oops, I think I'm not DOS compatible

In every situation, don't forget that the answer is 42
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rev138
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The System.map is not relevant. The handbook tells you to copy it to /boot purely for backup purposes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtletime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm...I didn't see anything about that in the handbook....might have missed it.

Anyone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rev138
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Why does my eth0 work as a module but not complied? Reply with quote

turtletime wrote:
Now why does it work as a module but not when I compiled it directly into the kernel. Am I missing a step or doing something wrong when re-comiling the kernel?


This is just a guess, but it might have something to do with your system not autodetecting the card. Try emerging coldplug and adding it to your boot runlevel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sakkath
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Nov 2005
Posts: 198
Location: Pawtucket, RI

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this?
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default
and reboot? Do you have dhcpcd emerged?
I'm a Linux newbie, if I'm completely wrong, I'm sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BoNd60
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Try this?
Code:

rc-update add net.eth0 default
and reboot?


I don't think that's his problem, because the module works fine and not when built in

net.eth0 just contains the options for ifconfig and the routes for every network adapter (well, a little more but i think that's the most important) and when it adds to the default runlevel, it justs configure the interface on startup
_________________
Oops, I think I'm not DOS compatible

In every situation, don't forget that the answer is 42
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sakkath
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Nov 2005
Posts: 198
Location: Pawtucket, RI

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know that but I wasn't sure if he had /etc/init.d/net.eth0 started.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtletime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right....eth0 is definately trying to start I just get...

Eth0 cannot be found

I think that is it..I don't remember the exact error message. I think the problem is definately with my kernel compile. It seems the changes were not being made.

Like I said when I do the :

Code:
uname -v


The time displayed is quite old.

I must be missing a step.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum