View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:46 pm Post subject: Change from P II to P III Dual, possible? |
|
|
Hi,
I love to register on a Forum just to ask for help, don't you too?
However, I suffer the following scenario:
a) I'm a Gentoo Noob
b) I bought a new Motherboard for my little Gentoo 2005.0 Server which has two Pentium III 450 MHz CPUs.
Currently, some freak Siemens-Nixdorf Mainboard is working in there, bundled with a Pentium II.
My Gentoo Installtion was a lot of work an I have it configured just the way I love it. I would never make it that good again...I guess...
I would love to hear, that I just cramp the new MoBo in, change some Use Flags (how was that done again?) and recompile.
What I look for:
- Which USE Flags do I have to set for fully benefting from the Dual CPUs
- Is it possible to update the system to 2005.1 while at
- what to tell portage to update with the new use flags...
- and: how high are the chances that the system will boot up anyway after i build in the new MoBo
(only CPU, RAM, Motherboard are being changed)
Thanx for any hints! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cpt_McLane Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 133 Location: /home/mclane
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
a lot of questions... some answers:
Gymnae wrote: |
Which USE Flags do I have to set for fully benefting from the Dual CPUs
|
none, but you have to activate multi-processor in kernel config
Gymnae wrote: |
what to tell portage to update with the new use flags...
|
rtfm: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?part=2&chap=1
to test which packages are affected:
Code: | emerge -pvuD -newuse world |
to actually do the stuff the command above showed you what portage would do
Code: | emerge -uD --newuse world |
Gymnae wrote: |
and: how high are the chances that the system will boot up anyway after i build in the new MoBo
|
that depends on your c-flags and kernel config architectur... _________________ »Sir! We we are surrounded!« - »Perfect! Now we can shoot in any direction...« |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you very much for your quick answer.
Would it be advisible to change the kernel config prior to changing the cpu(s)?
How can I find out, which Use Flags would make sense for a P III Dual System, are there any lists
that tell me what specific instructions such a CPU can handle (that the P II couldn't)?
again, thanx! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Cpt_McLane Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 133 Location: /home/mclane
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i had a "normal" Pentium 4 when i set up my gentoo in 2004... in august 2005 i upgradet to a p4 HT cpu with a new mainboard and new ram, so i assume it's a simmilar situation...
my windows installation went out with a bluescreen while booting (that's why i'm using linux only at the moment, never needed windows since then) but gentoo linux was able to start. even though it just had one proc active, i just activated multi proc support in kernel, recompiled it and rebootet the new kernel... then i re emerged nvidia-kernel and since then i'm running a (in my oppinion) stable gentoo..
summary:
there is no need for changing the use-flags... just the kernel and depending packages like nvidia have to be recompiled but the box should be able to boot as long as you upgrade and stay in the vendor line (no changing from intel to amd or otherway)... _________________ »Sir! We we are surrounded!« - »Perfect! Now we can shoot in any direction...« |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cool cool, thanx!
I will add one use flag: SSE and therfore do a
Code: | # emerge --update --deep --newuse world |
Then I pray a little and look at it the next morning  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Tommy Vercetti n00b


Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you're swapping the hd from the P2 to the P3, do enable all P3's hardware in the kernel config, prior to the moving of the hd, or else it won't boot.
If you use genkernel, you won't probably have any headache.
For changing USE flags, you can use ufed.
Simply: emerge ufed
ufed on your console and you're gonna have 1+ hour of fun with it
I recommend that you change your USE flags prior to updating to 2005.1, since this will avoid re-recompiling some packages.
For going to 2005.1, simply:
emerge --sync && emerge -uDN world _________________ AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 939
ASUS A8V Deluxe
1GB Corsair Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9600 XT 128MB Gigabyte 500/600
120GB Maxtor
200GB WD |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob P Advocate


Joined: 20 Oct 2004 Posts: 3374 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tommy Vercetti wrote: | If you're swapping the hd from the P2 to the P3, do enable all P3's hardware in the kernel config, prior to the moving of the hd, or else it won't boot.
If you use genkernel, you won't probably have any headache.
|
before you do anything, backup your server!
you could build a separate kernel that's correct for your dual-P3 system on the P2 before you move it over. or, if you prefer, build the kernel on your P3 using a live CD.
copy the new kernel to your boot partition and update grub conf so that you can choose whichever kernel you want to use at bootup. by saving the old kernel you give youself some options -- instead of burning a bridge by overwriting the oldd kernel, if you save it the HD can go back and forth between both PCs if you should encounter any problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanx for all the answers!
So what I'm going to do is:
a) Backup
b) Build a new Kernel & copy it over
c) Shutdown & Build in sweet new Hardware
d) Use the new Kernel
e) emerge --sync && emerge -uDN world
e) emerge ufed
I'll tell ya if all worked fine.
The idea of building the Kernel from a Live CD ain't that good, as I don't have an
optical Drive connected to the PC all the time.
greets,
gymnae |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Tommy Vercetti n00b


Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I sugest that you first emerge ufed and use it, and then emerge sync and emerge -uDN world, since if you modify the USE flags after updating, you're much probably gonna have to recompile a bunch of packages again _________________ AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 939
ASUS A8V Deluxe
1GB Corsair Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9600 XT 128MB Gigabyte 500/600
120GB Maxtor
200GB WD |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob P Advocate


Joined: 20 Oct 2004 Posts: 3374 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i wouldn't emerge a bunch of new packages unless you just want to tempt fate. when you're trying to move a production server from one hardware platform to another, the wisest thing to do is to change as little as possible on the system, and change ONLY what is necessary.
all of the P2 code that's on your server will run fine on the P3. the only thing that you should change before you migrate is the KERNEL. don't change anything else. by changing the kernel you will be able to enable SMP and build appropriate hardware recognition into your system. you can even enable P3-specific code at the kernel level. but DON'T recompile your entire system!
if you rebuild everything, how would you isolate the problem if something broke? to make the transition to the new box easiest, and to make troubleshooting easier, only change the kernel. then move the HD to the other box. get the box up and running. if it fails to work, you know EXACTLY where the problem lies. only AFTER you've solved that problem should you consider updating any of the code. somebody would have to feel awfully LUCKY to try to take all of these steps at once. its much safer to isolate each step.
practically speaking, you don't even need to build architecture-specific code for your servers. you could just build all of your boxes for the lowest common denominator hardware platform that you have in-house. then all of the HDs will be interchangeable, and to move from box to box the MOST that you would have to do is build a kernel.
people who don't know better tend to overrate the processor-specific code on gentoo. how badly do you need the specific code features that are present in a P3 but not in a P2 on a SERVER? the answer to that question is very different than it is on a DESKTOP, so take the time to answer it before wasting alot of time rebuilding a system for a marginal putative gain.
just my $0.02 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, thanx for your long postings, I will reconsider recompiling all code.
Honestly, I don't know how much the Software woule benefit the new CPU specifig Instructions, i.e. SSE.
SMP may very well be the most important change, and correct, as it is done on a Kernel base, I wouldn't
need to go through all the trouble of recompiling.
The only thing is: I haven't updated my system in a long time, so security updates, even those, would
ask for an emerge -world.
We'll see, I first just compile a new Kernel and check the perfomance increase. If I'll be happy with that, I won't recomple with new USE Flags at all. Otherwise, well, I'll take my best shot....
greets,
gymnae |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
now I recompiled, or tried to recompile the Kernel, only changing the Parameters from
Processor Family P II to P III and enabled SMP.
Now, if I run the make && make modules_install I get:
Code: | make && make modules_install
CHK include/linux/version.h
make[1]: `arch/i386/kernel/asm-offsets.s' is up to date.
CHK include/asm-i386/asm_offsets.h
CHK include/linux/compile.h
CHK usr/initramfs_list
Kernel: arch/i386/boot/bzImage is ready
Building modules, stage 2.
MODPOST
INSTALL drivers/acpi/button.ko
INSTALL drivers/acpi/fan.ko
[...]
INSTALL sound/pci/ac97/snd-ac97-codec.ko
INSTALL sound/pci/snd-intel8x0.ko
INSTALL sound/soundcore.ko
if [ -r System.map -a -x /sbin/depmod ]; then /sbin/depmod -ae -F System.map 2.6.12-gentoo-r6; fi
|
Kinda doesn't look good to me. This might be a bit off-topic but I though I post it here to people can relate.
greets,
gymnae |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
comprookie2000 Retired Dev


Joined: 25 Jul 2004 Posts: 925 Location: Sun City Center, Florida
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gymnae n00b

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: |
if [ -r System.map -a -x /sbin/depmod ]; then /sbin/depmod -ae -F System.map 2.6.12-gentoo-r6; fi
|
The last line, I never saw such a line when I compiled a Kernel...
greets,
gymnae |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j-m Retired Dev

Joined: 31 Oct 2004 Posts: 975
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gymnae wrote: | Code: |
if [ -r System.map -a -x /sbin/depmod ]; then /sbin/depmod -ae -F System.map 2.6.12-gentoo-r6; fi
|
The last line, I never saw such a line when I compiled a Kernel...
greets,
gymnae |
Erm... this is not any error, you are trying to solve non-existant problem... (see man depmod) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
duby2291 Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004 Posts: 583
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ignore these guys.
Quote: | Erm... this is not any error, you are trying to solve non-existant problem... (see man depmod) |
As a developer you know that this is the proper last line. You could point that out to him without your leetest attitude.
OIY!!!! Give me a break.....
Go ahead an copy the kernel to the boot folder and update the grub.conf to point to the new kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j-m Retired Dev

Joined: 31 Oct 2004 Posts: 975
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
duby2291 wrote: | I
Quote: | Erm... this is not any error, you are trying to solve non-existant problem... (see man depmod) |
As a developer you know that this is the proper last line. You could point that out to him without your leetest attitude.
OIY!!!! Give me a break.....
|
Erm, why should I quote man depmod? Everyone can read it himself to see what is the purpose of that last line...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
linuxtuxhellsinki l33t


Joined: 15 Nov 2004 Posts: 700 Location: Hellsinki
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks j-m First time I bothered to read depmod & modules.dep man-pages, and looked inside /lib/modules/2.6.12-gentoo-r10/modules.dep file and understanded what it means.
It's sometimes much better to point people to right direction and let 'em read & learn by them selves. It's much more teaching than just telling the right solution.
But of course things could also be so complex that U can't just point like 'check from man bash'  _________________ 1st use 'Search' & lastly add [Solved] to
the subject of your first post in the thread. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|