View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:45 am Post subject: Order of network device assignments changed on boot. [solved |
|
|
Hi All,
I have three network devices:
1. Wired eth0
2. WiFi eth1
3. Wired eth2 (via usb->ethernet adapter (ADSL modem))
eth0 and eth1 are part of a bridge br0.
My problem is that sometimes on boot eth1 and eth2 assignment gets swapped. i.e eth2 becomes the
Wifi and eth1 the ADSL modem. I have to reboot several times to get the assignments I want.
How can I ensure the order above.
(I have net.br0 and net.eth2 at boot run-level)
Thanks,
Bernard. _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason ....
Last edited by ebike on Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:41 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bump ... Anyone? _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bumpity bump....
I have found several suggestions elsewhere:
1. adding aliases for the interface modules in /etc/moudules.d/aliases
2. Using udev to do the same.
I have tried #1. to no avail and I have no idea how to do assign a driver to an interface name in udev.
Maybe someone can come up with a rule for me??
I'm feeling all alone on this issue ... _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I'm going to have to help myself here, .. and hopefully others .
I have made a file called /etc/udev/rules.d/20-network.rules which contains:
Code: |
KERNEL="eth*", SYSFS{address}=="00:11:2f:b6:73:42", NAME="lan"
KERNEL="eth*", SYSFS{address}=="00:a0:c5:7f:17:6a", NAME="wifi"
KERNEL="eth*", SYSFS{address}=="00:50:fc:bc:be:94", NAME="adsl"
|
That should give me a lan,wifi and adsl device that I can start by making the appropriate
sym link to net.lo (eg net.lan) and start these instead of the net.eth* ones.
Ifconfig should then show these interfaces. I will also have to modify /etc/conf.d/net to use the new names.
I will try this soon and post results. Anyone see any problems with this please let me know. _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I tried it with partial results:
The "lan" and "adsl" interfaces come up ok, but the "wifi" does not. On looking in
/sys/class/net I see that the old device eth* is still there and hasn't been renamed.
If I reload the driver for my wifi card (prism54) and then run udevstart, I get the wifi interface ok.
It looks like the prism54 module is not being loaded before udev starts.!!
Does anyone know how to ensure the module gets loaded early enough? _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Come on people ... 184 views and no one has any comments at all??
At least if you haven't got an answer, please let me know if you have similar issues ....
someone must have found this issue, there must me someone with multiple network interfaces out there, that would have
struck this problem, I can't be the only one out there .... _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Headrush Watchman
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 5597 Location: Bizarro World
|
Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I didn't think the network interfaces used /dev/ device nodes, so your udev rules wouldn't help
Your best best is probably forcing the same module load order everytime by adding the modules for each into /etc/modules.autoload/kernel-2.6. This way you know which module will be loaded first and assigned eth0, then the second, eth1, etc. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 2:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yay at last , someone lives on planet Gentoo, thanks for the reply HeadRush.
You don't need a /dev node for udev assignments, just an entry made by sysfs to /sys/class/etc etc
the udev howto gives an example of re-naming network devices this way.. it should work.
I will try the module load order you suggest, but this assumes that modules.autoload is used before hotplug/coldplug, and I don't know if
this is so .... can anyone confirm?
Cheers, _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
widan Veteran
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 1512 Location: Paris, France
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 2:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
ebike wrote: | I will try the module load order you suggest, but this assumes that modules.autoload is used before hotplug/coldplug, and I don't know if this is so .... can anyone confirm? |
Modules in modules.autoload.d are handled by the "modules" init script, and that script will always run before hotplug and coldplug (because those last two depend on the modules script). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Great, thanks widan, I will try this tonight.
Now if only I can solve why 2.6.14 has issues with hostname, where 2.6.11 is ok?? _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Headrush Watchman
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 5597 Location: Bizarro World
|
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ebike wrote: | Great, thanks widan, I will try this tonight.
Now if only I can solve why 2.6.14 has issues with hostname, where 2.6.11 is ok?? |
Oh ya, give Widan the credit.
Can you explain the hostname issue more. Are you sure this wasn't to do with a change in baselayout?
(New method of specifying hostname) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
... and all credit to Headrush .. your the man!
The hostname issue is that on boot I get a hostname resolve issue (not sure of the exact error message, .. and I'm away from my box
at present )
What were the changes in baselayout, i.e what is the new method of specifying hostname, was it the simple move from
/etc/hostname to /etc/conf.d/hostname?, or was there syntax changes as well?
Thanks. _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Headrush Watchman
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 5597 Location: Bizarro World
|
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
ebike wrote: | What were the changes in baselayout, i.e what is the new method of specifying hostname, was it the simple move from
/etc/hostname to /etc/conf.d/hostname? |
Yes. remove /etc/hostname if it exists and add hostname and domainname to a runlevel.
(Don't know if it matters, but mine are in boot) Code: | rc-update add domainname boot
rc-update add hostname boot |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yep did all that.
Hunting around the forum, looks like I might have to add host and domain to /etc/hosts..
For example, my hostname is "mythtv" and domain is "homenetwork", so I have to add:
Code: | 127.0.0.1 mythtv.homenetwork mythtv localhost.localdomain localhost |
instead of :
Code: | 127.0.0.1 localhost |
_________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ebike Guru
Joined: 07 Dec 2002 Posts: 384 Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok some results:
1. On the hostname/domainname issue, it looks like the only thing I had to do was set NISDOMAIN="homenetwork", that solved that issue. I did
not have to alter my /etc/hosts file as per my previous post.
2. On the network device assignments, the load order of the modules did indeed fix my problem ... thanks guys.
I will mark this thread as solved. _________________ --
Politicians are like nappies (Diapers), you need to change them often, and for the same reason .... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Headrush Watchman
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 5597 Location: Bizarro World
|
Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ebike wrote: | Ok some results:
1. On the hostname/domainname issue, it looks like the only thing I had to do was set NISDOMAIN="homenetwork", that solved that issue. I did
not have to alter my /etc/hosts file as per my previous post.
2. On the network device assignments, the load order of the modules did indeed fix my problem ... thanks guys.
I will mark this thread as solved. |
Hmmm. Maybe you should post the following: Code: | cat /etc/host.conf | grep order |
I don't think you should have to do that for a "normal" home type setup. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|