Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Firefox and opening multiple tabs
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Voorhees51
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 358

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:53 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]Firefox and opening multiple tabs Reply with quote

Is there away to have firefox open a new window and multiple tabs from the command line?

Like $firefox www.google.com opens google, but it is in an existing window of firefox that I have open.
I want to be able to open mulitple tabs in a new window, like slashdot, gentoo forums, weather, etc. and have a new window open with those tabs in it.

Is this possible, or is there another way to accomplish this?

Any help would be very much apprectated

--Thanks


Last edited by Voorhees51 on Sat Dec 03, 2005 12:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
morodoch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2005
Posts: 523
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check out the tabbrowser extensions:

http://piro.sakura.ne.jp/xul/tabextensions/index.html.en
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 20067

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Networking & Security
_________________
Quis separabit? Quo animo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voorhees51
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 358

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

morodoch wrote:
Check out the tabbrowser extensions:


that does it from the browser, I want to be able to do it from a shell like aterm that I open up in X and launch a new window with multiple tabs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GetLinux
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Nov 2005
Posts: 249
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So you say you have the extension installed, you've configured it, it works when you click a link, but it doesn't work when you try from the command line?
_________________
Adopt an unanswered post, and help others.
When your question is solved, please put [SOLVED] in original post title.
You can't complain unless you VOTE!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parsim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think all you need to do is go into Preferences/Options -> Advanced -> Tabbed Browsing -> Open Links From Other Applications In -> "A new tab in the existing window".

Then this will open a new tab in the already-running Firefox:
Code:
firefox http://gentoo.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voorhees51
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 358

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got it working to where from the command line I type firefox http://www.google.com and it will open a new window with google in it.

But I try firefox http://www.google.com http://www.yahoo.com and it opens them each in a new window, can i set it so it opens in 1 window but has multiple tabs .. 2 in this case google and yahoo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parsim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're right: if firefox isn't already running, that command will open new windows. It only opens them in tabs if firefox is already started (and, of course, the option I mentioned earlier is set).

But you can just write a little script like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

firefox http://www.google.com.au &
sleep 3 # wait for firefox to start
firefox http://www.slashdot.org http://yahoo.com http://www.nationstates.net

This starts Firefox with 1 window and 4 tabs.

If all you're after is a way to start Firefox in an initial configuration (these X sites on X tabs), I wouldn't be surprised if there was an extension that did that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parsim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, if you already have a running firefox but you want to control how you open new sites from the command line:

To open a new site in a new window:
Code:
firefox -remote openURL("http://gentoo.org",new-window)


To open a new site in a new tab:
Code:
firefox -remote openURL("http://gentoo.org",new-tab)


For details see http://www.mozilla.org/unix/remote.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voorhees51
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 358

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it working thanks:
here's what I did

$ firefox -remote "openURL(http://www.gentoo.org,new-window)"; firefox -remote "openURL(http://www.slashdot.org,new-tab)"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum