View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
joel.s n00b
Joined: 06 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:44 am Post subject: Resolving hostname |
|
|
Hi!
i've searched the forum and hav not found any solution to my problem.
I think my hostname, domainname, dnsdomainname is set Ok but cant resolve it as a regular user.
I'm trying to get inn up and running but it cant resolv hostname as a user.
Code: |
spider ~ # hostname -a
spider localhost.localdomain localhost
spider ~ # domainname
norrland.com
spider ~ # domainname -a
spider localhost.localdomain localhost
spider ~ # dnsdomainname
norrland.com
spider ~ # dnsdomainname -a
spider localhost.localdomain localhost
spider ~ # cat /etc/hosts | grep 127
127.0.0.1 spider.norrland.com spider localhost.localdomain localhost
spider ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/hostname | grep spider
HOSTNAME="spider"
spider ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/domainname
OVERRIDE=1
DNSDOMAIN="norrland.com"
NISDOMAIN="norrland.com"
spider ~ # exit
Logging in as user news
news@spider ~ $ hostname -a
hostname: Unknown host
|
Anyone who got a hint? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papal_authority Veteran
Joined: 31 Mar 2004 Posts: 1823 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 2:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you not have a real IP attached to a NIC, other than the loopback? _________________ The free market gave me gonorrhea. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
joel.s n00b
Joined: 06 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
papal_authority Veteran
Joined: 31 Mar 2004 Posts: 1823 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'd think you probably want to use that. My /etc/hosts looks like this:
Code: | 127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.0.2 vatican.rome.com vatican |
The second line is the actual IP of my NIC. _________________ The free market gave me gonorrhea. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
joel.s n00b
Joined: 06 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
tried that too..
it seems that when i set hostname to spider.norrland.com whith
Code: | hostname spider.norrland.com |
It works but why? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
papal_authority Veteran
Joined: 31 Mar 2004 Posts: 1823 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Because that sets it manually, but it won't survive a reboot. That's what the /etc/conf.d/ files are for (e.g. domainame, hostname and net) and the file /etc/hosts. If you've set all those files, maybe try a reboot and see what happens. _________________ The free market gave me gonorrhea. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
joel.s n00b
Joined: 06 Dec 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i've tried that but without result!
Strange problem, root is able to se the hostname but not a regular user...
Thnx anyway! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|