Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Use custom routing to a far away network
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
enkil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 115
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 6:38 pm    Post subject: Use custom routing to a far away network Reply with quote

Okay, imagine the following scenario:

Code:
  My box
    |
    |
  GW A -- GW D -- GW E -- GW F -- GW G -- Host 2
    |
    |
  GW B
    |
    |
  GW C
    |
    |
  Host 1

where GW A is my default gateway.
Now, I want to use the route from GW A -> GW D -> ... -> GW G to access Host 1 and not GW A -> GW B -> GW C which is the default route I get.
My idea was to manually add a route to GW G and set GW G as my gateway to Host 1.

Is this possible at all? I don't know how I would get routed from GW G to Host 1 (and I don't care, as long as I take the route over GW G).
I tried to add a route to GW G manually, starting with
Code:
route add -host "GW D" gw "GW A"

and it worked without problems, until I'd reach the second gateway, GW E
Code:
route add -host "GW E" gw "GW D"

gives me "Destination network unreachable". So, I specified a gateway that can reach GW E and I have a gateway that I can reach using my default gateway... Where's the problem with that? Do I have to reach gateways directly without any gateway in between?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxmin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 838
Location: Heidelberg

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't get it. If host1 is physically reachable through either route it needs two IP addresses, one in a subnet with GW G and another one in a subnet with GW C, meaning there should be no problem at all!?
Besides, what is this host2 in your drawing? Rather unclear your setup. Could you be more specific, please.

Alex!!!
_________________
ALT-F4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enkil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 115
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, sorry if I wasn't clear enough :? . I drew a new picture and I'll rephrase it....

http://img202.imageshack.us/img202/4426/diagram17vh.jpg

All IP-Addresses are fictional. Now, where you see a dotted line, there are more gateways in between. I want to reach 213.213.213.213. When I use my ISP's default gateway (193.193.193.1), I take the blue path to reach 213.213.213.213. Now, the gateway at the end of the red path (182.182.182.1) is the way I want to go. I want to take the red path, reach 182.182.182.1 and continue on the green path to access my target host. The green path is unknown to me. So, my basic idea was to:
Code:
route add -host 170.170.170.1 gw 193.193.193.1

and
Code:
route add -host 171.171.171.1 gw 170.170.170.1

and so on, until I had defined a route to 182.182.182.1. If I'd be able to define this route, I want to
Code:
route add -host 213.213.213.213 gw 182.182.182.1

and in my naive understanding of this, my packets would take the red path to 182.182.182.1 and from there, they would use some path (the green one, which I don't exactly know) to finally reach my target.
So the idea is to avoid certain gateways on the blue path, because they are slow like hell. And now my questions: Is this possible at all, that if I define a route to the gateway 182.182.182.1, where 213.213.213.213 is not reachable from 182.182.182.1, and let 182.182.182.1 route me further until I reach my target, or if I have to know all gateways on the green path.

The next question was the following:

I was able to add a route to the first gateway on the red path
Code:
route add -host 170.170.170.1 gw 193.193.193.1

but when I want to add a route to the next gateway in the path
Code:
route add -host 171.171.171.1 gw 170.170.170.1

I get "Network unreachable" and I don't know why. Do I have to have a direct link to 170.170.170.1 to define it as a gateway in my routing-table, or is it somehow possible to use it although I'm only able to reach it via another gateway.

I hope this was specific enough... :cry:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxmin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 838
Location: Heidelberg

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unless you can configure your ISP's router (which I doubt) this isn't possible.
You cannot define gateways that aren't on your subnet. So you always end up on your ISPs router which makes a routing decision you simply cannot control.
Those big routers normally do dynamic routing anyway. I.e. the routing decision is a function of paramaters such as availability, network load and others (I'm no expert on dynamic routing, but I think, you get the idea).


Hth, Alex!!!
_________________
ALT-F4


Last edited by tuxmin on Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enkil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 115
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxmin wrote:
You cannot define gateways that aren't on your subnet. So you always end up on your ISPs router which makes a routing decision you simply cannot control.

Well, that's unfortunate :(
But thanks for the answer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrUlterior
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 511
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enkil wrote:
tuxmin wrote:
You cannot define gateways that aren't on your subnet. So you always end up on your ISPs router which makes a routing decision you simply cannot control.

Well, that's unfortunate :(
But thanks for the answer!


With perseverance and iproute2 what you want is achievable.

I'd use a VLAN or VPN (depending on the security of the network between the hosts) though personally.
_________________

Misanthropy 2.0 - enough hate to go around
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxmin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 838
Location: Heidelberg

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you mind to explain how?

Regards, Alex!!!
_________________
ALT-F4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrUlterior
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 511
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tuxmin wrote:
You cannot define gateways that aren't on your subnet. So you always end up on your ISPs router which makes a routing decision you simply cannot control.


After a bit of reading, this is not true. What it should say is:

You cannot define default gateways that aren't on your subnet.
You can easily add routes to YOUR DEFAULT GATEWAY providing methods to reach different subnets or hosts.
_________________

Misanthropy 2.0 - enough hate to go around
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nevynxxx
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 1123
Location: Manchester - UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrUlterior wrote:
I'd use a VLAN or VPN (depending on the security of the network between the hosts) though personally.


Considering a VLAN is a way of splitting a subnet even further (notice how many subnets are involved here) I would think that is the wrong way about it, can VLANs even span subnets?

How would a VPN help? Data will be encrypted, but it will still take the same route normal data would, it will just be slower as the routers handle larger packets!
_________________
My Public Key

Wanted: Instructor in the art of Bowyery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuxmin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 838
Location: Heidelberg

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrUlterior wrote:
tuxmin wrote:
You cannot define gateways that aren't on your subnet. So you always end up on your ISPs router which makes a routing decision you simply cannot control.


After a bit of reading, this is not true. What it should say is:

You cannot define default gateways that aren't on your subnet.
You can easily add routes to YOUR DEFAULT GATEWAY providing methods to reach different subnets or hosts.


I don't agree, any gw must be on the host's subnet(s).

EDIT: Furthermore, there is no point in adding extra host or net routes when you only have one gateway (which naturally is your default gw).

Alex!!!
_________________
ALT-F4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum