Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD-64 and make.conf configuration
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SAngeli
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 904
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 6:57 pm    Post subject: AMD-64 and make.conf configuration Reply with quote

Hi,

It has been a while now since amd64 is out. Many users (me included) have had the opportunity to install Gentoo x86_64 and wish to learn before I start if I can better my configurations.

I wish to ask (veterans, develpoers, and users) for an optimized make.conf configuration (as I have to install Gentoo).

Here is what I currently have:
Code:
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=athlon64 -O2 -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"

USE="3dnow 3dnowext 3ds a52 aac acl acpi activefilter adns aim alsa altcolors apm \
     arts audiofile avantgo avi bcmath bdf bitmap-fonts bmp bootsplash bzlib ccs cdda \
     cdinstall cdparanoia cdr cdrom cgi chroot clamd clamav client clflush cmov \
     codecs crypt cups curl curlwrappers custom-cflags cx8 dba dbase de dga directfb \
     divx4linux dnd dnsdb doc dpms dts dv dvb dvd dvdr dvdread dxr3 edl encode esd \
     examples exif extensions faad fax fb fbcon fbdev ffmpeg flac font-server foomaticdb \
     fpu freetype ftp fxsr fxsr_opt gd gdbm gif gimp gimpprint ginac gkrellm glut gphoto2 \
     gpm gsl gtk gtk2 hal hbci http icq ieee1394 imagemagick imap imlib ipv6 irc jack java \
     javascript jp2 jpeg jpeg2k kcal kde kdepim lahf_lm lcd lcms libcaca libclamav libwww \
     lm_sensors logitech-mouse mad mcal mca mce md5sum messages mikmod mime mixer mjpeg \
     mmx mmxext monkey motif mozilla moznoirc moznomail moznoxft mozsvg mp3 mpeg mpeg4 \
     mpi mplayer msn msr mtrr music nagios-dns nagios-ntp nagios-ping nagios-ssh nas \
     ncurses network nls nntp nptl nvidia nx odbc opengl pae pat pda pdf pdfkit pdflib \
     perl pge php pic png pni pnp ppds print procmail pse pse36 python qt quicktime \
     readline real rplay rss rtc samba sasl sblive scanner screenshot sdl selinux sep \
     server skk smime sndfile sounds spell sse sse2 ssl svga syscall tcltk tcpd tcpmd5 tiff \
     transcode truetype truetype-fonts tsc type1 type1-fonts unicode usb v4l v4l2 vcd \
     videos vidix vim virus-scan vme vnc vorbis win32codecs X xchattext xine xml xml2 \
     xmms xosd xprint xscreensaver xv xvmc yahoo zlib -gnome \
     gstreamer oggvorbis jack-tmpfs kipi nsplugin jabber oss apache2"

GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://gentoo.inode.at/
                ftp://gentoo.inode.at/source/
                ftp://ftp6.uni-erlangen.de/pub/mirrors/gentoo
                http://ftp6.uni-erlangen.de/pub/mirrors/gentoo
                http://gentoo.eliteitminds.com
                ftp://pandemonium.tiscali.de/pub/gentoo/
                http://pandemonium.tiscali.de/pub/gentoo/"


PORTDIR="/usr/portage"
PORT_LOGDIR="/var/log/portage"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/var/tmp"
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage"
DISTDIR="${PORTDIR}/distfiles"
PKGDIR="${PORTDIR}/packages"
RPMDIR="${PORTDIR}/rpm"

SYNC="rsync://rsync.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
#RSYNC_EXCLUDEFROM="/etc/portage/rsync_excludes"
RSYNC_RETRIES="3"
RSYNC_TIMEOUT=180

AUTOCLEAN="yes"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
LINGUAS="en"
ALSA_CARD="intel8x0"


What I care more than ever is:
- CHOST and CFLAGS
- See if my USE are ok
- Check my SYNC section (what is RSYNC_EXCLUDEFROM used for)?

Keep in mind I am a KDE user.

If this can help, here are the specs of my current PC (ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe):
Code:
0000:00:00.0 Memory controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 Memory Controller (rev a3)
0000:00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 ISA Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation CK804 SMBus (rev a2)
0000:00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a2)
0000:00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a3)
0000:00:04.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 AC'97 Audio Controller (rev a2)
0000:00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 IDE (rev f2)
0000:00:07.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
0000:00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
0000:00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
0000:00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
0000:00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
0000:00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
0000:00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
0000:01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV43 [GeForce 6600 GT] (rev a2)
0000:05:06.0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c905C-TX/TX-M [Tornado] (rev 74)
0000:05:0b.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)


Here is my CPU info:
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 31
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
stepping        : 0
cpu MHz         : 2010.330
cache size      : 512 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow lahf_lm
bogomips        : 3981.31
TLB size        : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp


I appreciate you help and experience.
Spiro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Gentoo on AMD64.
For expert advice on amd64, this place is probably better than IG. And it's not exactly an installation support question.
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nxsty
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jun 2004
Posts: 1556
Location: .se

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CHOST and CFLAGS looks fine. CHOST can't be anything else on AMD64. But perhaps you should trim down those USE-flags a bit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAngeli
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 904
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nxsty wrote:
But perhaps you should trim down those USE-flags a bit?

What is the effect (positive or negative) of having a lot of use flags? Also, with a running system, is there a way to see among all my USE flags declared in make.comf what is used by the OS? This way I can remove what I never used.

As for CFLAG, here few questions:

<my current setting> CFLAGS="-march=athlon64 -O2 -pipe"
is there anything like "-fomit-frame-pointer" that could be addede that would improve my system?
What is the difference and benefit using "-O3" rather than "-O2", if any? I noticed most people use -O2 also because O3 might compile packages bigger size. Could it be?

As for "-march=athlon64" this is what under Gentoo 3.i. Properly Setting CFLAGS section it reports this:
Note: -march=k8 equals -march=athlon64 equals -march=opteron
Do I live my setting as it is or change according to Gentoo manual? (Updated February 27, 2005)?

Creating a 32-bit chroot Environment rather than emul-linux-...
What is better to implement? So far I have some -bin applications installed (like firefox mplayer...) Whould I gain performance by implementing the 32-bit chroot or it does not make any difference between the two methods?

Thank you so far for your assistance.
I am trying to collect all answers so I can sit down and start building my pc, when ready.

Spiro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Catch-22
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SAngeli wrote:
nxsty wrote:
But perhaps you should trim down those USE-flags a bit?

What is the effect (positive or negative) of having a lot of use flags?


well if you have heaps and heaps of use flags, compiles will take longer (because support for pretty much everything will be compiled in), the programs that you install will take up more room and they will run slower. Obviously some are no-brainers (X if you have X installed, kde/-gnome/qt/-gtk or -kde/gnome/gtk/-qt, etc.) but I find it much better to keep them minimalistic and then set them when I'm found wanting a certain feature. I use the same rule for package.keywords :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reikinio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 203
Location: Uruguay

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SAngeli wrote:

What is the effect (positive or negative) of having a lot of use flags? Also, with a running system, is there a way to see among all my USE flags declared in make.comf what is used by the OS? This way I can remove what I never used.

You should go and read the manual, "Working with Portage" section.

SAngeli wrote:

As for CFLAG, here few questions:
<my current setting> CFLAGS="-march=athlon64 -O2 -pipe"
is there anything like "-fomit-frame-pointer" that could be addede that would improve my system?
What is the difference and benefit using "-O3" rather than "-O2", if any? I noticed most people use -O2 also because O3 might compile packages bigger size. Could it be?

There is plenty of information about this, but again, play it safe, don't go crazy with optimizations, refer to the gcc documentation for more information.
Code:
CFLAGS="-march=k8 -O2 -pipe"



SAngeli wrote:

Creating a 32-bit chroot Environment rather than emul-linux-...
What is better to implement? So far I have some -bin applications installed (like firefox mplayer...) Whould I gain performance by implementing the 32-bit chroot or it does not make any difference between the two methods?

You can use multilib to compile 32bit stuff, and in theory it should work, last time I check it was disabled in the amd64 default profile, so it's a no no.
You can create a 32bit chroot to build 32bit apps, it's easier this way, and you can run them from there, the downside is that you will have to chroot everytime you want to play some wmv videos.

Many packages are still marked ~amd64, but this will change in time, and most of them work alright.

Regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAngeli
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 904
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Catch-22,

based on your advice, could you please take a look at my USE flag above at beginning thread and at least identify the important ones, the ones you would put? Or if this is easier, could you post your USE flag or the minimal USE flag list?

As I understand, you advice is to keep minimal list of USE flag and when installing new packages, do emerge -pv so I can see the list of USE flags available for this package. Then, based on my research I can decide what to turn on and what to keep off and add what I wish to be activated in /etc/portage/package.use. Is this correct so far?

Is there a command to run that would tell me what USE flags are currently used system wide or not?

Thank you,
Spiro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sirdilznik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SAngeli wrote:
Hi Catch-22,

based on your advice, could you please take a look at my USE flag above at beginning thread and at least identify the important ones, the ones you would put? Or if this is easier, could you post your USE flag or the minimal USE flag list?

As I understand, you advice is to keep minimal list of USE flag and when installing new packages, do emerge -pv so I can see the list of USE flags available for this package. Then, based on my research I can decide what to turn on and what to keep off and add what I wish to be activated in /etc/portage/package.use. Is this correct so far?

Is there a command to run that would tell me what USE flags are currently used system wide or not?

Thank you,
Spiro

Yeah, you really need to trim those USE flags. The whole idea of USE flags is for you to enable any options you would use with programs and disable those you don't need. The USE flags you should include are dependent on your hardware/software. For example, if you use a Nvidia video card you could add the nvidia USE flag. If you run KDE you can add the kde and qt USE flags. If you plan to never use Gnome apps you can add -gnome. If you plan to do work with mp3 files you can add the mp3 flag, and so on.

Your CFLAGS are fine, keep 'em simple :wink:

Chrooting into 32-bit is not really necessary on amd64. You can run 32-bit and 64-bit binaries side by side just fine. The few missing codecs/flash problems can be solved by running 32-bit versions of the programs (mplayer-bin,firefox-bin)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need all the CPU based ones (3dnow, mmx, etc) as they're automatically enabled on amd64 programs.

I would go through and simplify them as much as possible and then let the packages you install activate the flags they provide (i.e., xorg-x11 provides X)
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get sirius
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 316
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check the file make.global. You'll see that there are already many USE flags automatically used. Some of these won't apply to you and should be unset, e.g. -gnome. Those which do apply to your system can be left as is and don't need to be duplicated in your make.conf USE flags. The make.conf USE flags are most intelligently used when the fat is trimmed - no duplication, only unsets and those extras that are not listed in make.global.

These are my CFLAGS: "-O2 -march=opteron -msse3 -ffast-math -fweb -frename-registers -pipe". They work well for me with no problems. Your mileage may vary, but I doubt it :wink: .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAngeli
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 904
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi and thanks for your replies

get sirius wrote:
These are my CFLAGS: "-O2 -march=opteron -msse3 -ffast-math -fweb -frename-registers -pipe". They work well for me with no problems.


Now, so far I have been adviced to implement CFLAGS="-march=k8 -O2 -pipe"
Now I see new switches -msse3 -ffast-math -fweb -frename-registers
What about these and perhaps many others?
Can I implement these too? Is it safe can this be done?
Where can I obtain a complete list of switched for AMD64 like the above ones?

Thanks,
Spiro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nxsty
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Jun 2004
Posts: 1556
Location: .se

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SAngeli wrote:
Hi and thanks for your replies
Now, so far I have been adviced to implement CFLAGS="-march=k8 -O2 -pipe"
Now I see new switches -msse3 -ffast-math -fweb -frename-registers


Don't use -frename-register (broken on amd64) or -ffast-math (known to break stuff, doesn't work very well with sse fpmath which is the default on amd64). -fweb is ok but it doesn't do much. Adding more CFLAGS is not a way to speed your system up. But you can add -msse3 if you have a venice core or later CPU.

SAngeli wrote:
What about these and perhaps many others?
Can I implement these too? Is it safe can this be done?
Where can I obtain a complete list of switched for AMD64 like the above ones?


The gcc manual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snakattak3
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 468
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nxsty wrote:

Don't use -frename-register (broken on amd64) or -ffast-math (known to break stuff, doesn't work very well with sse fpmath which is the default on amd64). -fweb is ok but it doesn't do much. Adding more CFLAGS is not a way to speed your system up. But you can add -msse3 if you have a venice core or later CPU.


How do you tell if you have a venice core or later? I have an X2 3800+
_________________
Ban Reality TV!
Adopt an Unanswered Post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Catch-22
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

snakattak3 wrote:
How do you tell if you have a venice core or later? I have an X2 3800+

If I had to take a guess, I'd say you do
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_64_microprocessors#Athlon_64_X2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get sirius
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 316
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nxsty wrote:
SAngeli wrote:
Hi and thanks for your replies
Now, so far I have been adviced to implement CFLAGS="-march=k8 -O2 -pipe"
Now I see new switches -msse3 -ffast-math -fweb -frename-registers


Don't use -frename-register (broken on amd64) or -ffast-math (known to break stuff, doesn't work very well with sse fpmath which is the default on amd64). -fweb is ok but it doesn't do much. Adding more CFLAGS is not a way to speed your system up. But you can add -msse3 if you have a venice core or later CPU.

SAngeli wrote:
What about these and perhaps many others?
Can I implement these too? Is it safe can this be done?
Where can I obtain a complete list of switched for AMD64 like the above ones?


The gcc manual.


Harumph! Never saw that bug report before, but I've been using -frename-registers >1 1/2 yrs with no apparent problems. Ditto for -ffast-math - what is it known to break? So far I've used it on a K8WE system with two 252s, a K8W sys w/ two 248s, a s754 box with Asus m/b and 3700+, and, most recently, on an Asus K8N-SLI Premium board with Opteron 180 (dual core @ 2.4GHz), and everything worked. I think any apparent breakage may have been with/from something other than -ffast-math. :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3793

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I think any apparent breakage may have been with/from something other than -ffast-math. :roll:


err ... search a bit and you´ll know why it is bad to have this as an overall flag, its really a flag for just a few packages.
Anyways, im sure its filtered in many ebuilds as many other ricer flags, so actually you really aren´t using it ;)

Quote:
How do you tell if you have a venice core or later? I have an X2 3800+


i suppose the sse3 string should appear in /proc/cpuinfo.

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get sirius
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 316
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="gringo"]
Quote:
i suppose the sse3 string should appear in /proc/cpuinfo.

cheers


It should but it doesn't, and I'm not sure why :? . It doesn't show up for either my Opteron 252s or my Opteron 180, all of which are 90nm chips.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SSE3 Shows up as PNI in cpuinfo.
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gringo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 3793

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
SSE3 Shows up as PNI in cpuinfo.


thanks, didnt know that ;)

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enderandrew
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what I'm currently running. I'm going rather aggressive with LDFLAGs at the moment, but I haven't seen any problems yet.

Code:
# Enderandrew-Gentoo make.conf for AMD64
CFLAGS="-O2 -march=athlon64 -pipe"
CFLAGS="${CFLAGS} -fmove-all-movables"
CFLAGS="${CFLAGS} -freduce-all-givs"
CFLAGS="${CFLAGS} -fno-ident"
CFLAGS="${CFLAGS} -ftracer"
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS} -ffriend-injection"
CXXFLAGS="${CXXFLAGS} -fno-enforce-eh-specs"
CXXFLAGS="${CXXFLAGS} -fvisibility-inlines-hidden"
LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1,--sort-common,--as-needed,-Bdirect"


As you can see, I seperate certain flags on another line, so that if I did run into a problem (I've seen certain packages not like -fvisibility-inlines-hidden for instance), I can quickly comment out that one line, and then uncomment it later for other packages.

-ffriend-injection is only if you're being equally crazy and using 4.1 of GCC. -Bdirect only works if you're using nxsty's overlay and binutils 2.16.1-r1.

I recommend the following use flags.

"amd gcj gcc glibc-omitfp mmx mmx2 nomalloccheck nptl nptlonly pic sse sse2 sse3 amd64"

Also, I recommend prelink in your features.
_________________
Nihilism makes me smile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3dnow, 3dnowext, mmx, mmx2, sse, and sse2 are all not needed on AMD64 as they are assumed by amd64 marked packages as all 64 bit amd processors have them so the ebuilds turn them on by default.

If you run a tool called profuse, it will prune duplicate flags out of the make.conf list (i.e., ones in make.defaults and such)
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thechris
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Oct 2003
Posts: 1203

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2005 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

actually, the 3dnow, mmx, ect... use flags are turned off by the profile. this is because such use flags often bring in 32bit hand optimized asm code, which breaks in 64bit mode. anything with 64bit asm code would be retreived in the ebuild because it know the arch is amd64. i only wonder when amd64 will convert to x86_64 for the arch-name, at least now that pentiums are out in 64 bit.
_________________
HW problems. It's a VIA thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But all the packages that use X86_64 mmx, etc. have it turned on by default so the use flags do nothing.
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sirdilznik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thechris wrote:
i only wonder when amd64 will convert to x86_64 for the arch-name, at least now that pentiums are out in 64 bit.

They're not really 64-bit. They have a special set of instructions that allow them to use more memory and to execute 64-bit code, however P4s and Xeons are still 32-bit processors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum