View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PorkFat n00b
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:04 am Post subject: rc-update add net.eth1 default not working! (solved) |
|
|
After installing and rebooting gentoo my computer would not connect to the network. But thanks to this forum I learned that my 1394 port stole eth0 so I had to use eth1.
I did "rc-update del net.eth0" because I was no longer using it. I also updated /etc/conf.d/net to say "config_eth1=" and "routes_eth1=" instead of eth0.
Now when I followed the directions in the 2005.1 handbook, it says in step 8.b, code listing 16 to do the following:
# cd /etc/init.d
# ln -s net.eth1
# rc-update add net.eth1 default
But when I do that, I get get back:
"/sbin/rc-update: etc/init.d/net.eth1 not found; aborting"
When I ifconfig eth1 and put in my ip, netmask etc., my network connection comes right up and is fine. But I can't for the life of me figure out how to add the script to the boot list.
I know the ln command makes a link. What exactly is it making a link to? I would think there needs to be a script there but I deleted the old net.eth0 link so I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do now.
Last edited by PorkFat on Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:47 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure if it matters but instead of making a link, I just made a copy of the file. I have four eth ports on mine and have not had any trouble. May be worth a try.
Later
Oh,
Code: | cp -av /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.eth1
|
The a makes sure it keeps the permissions correctly and the v tells it to print what it did, to make sure it did it right. _________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thewally l33t
Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 703 Location: Genova
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
dalek wrote: | I'm not sure if it matters but instead of making a link, I just made a copy of the file. I have four eth ports on mine and have not had any trouble. May be worth a try. |
That's a mad idea...
Some upgrade change /etc/init.d/net.lo (file who link net.eth0, net.eth1 and so on), than, because those files are links, change net.eth0, net.eth1, net.eth2 ( and so on) too.
Simply do this:
Code: | # ln -s /etc/init.d/net.lo /etc/init.d/net.eth1 |
And everything will works _________________ Proudly Member of GeCHI |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, I went and checked and it appears that at somepoint it corrected it for me. Mine are now links as well. I'm not sure what changed it though.
Just for the record, my old OS has copies and has had them for ages, ever since I put in the cards. I mounted the old partitions just to check:
Code: | root@smoker / # ls -l /mnt/hdb/etc/init.d/net.*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 Nov 10 22:27 /mnt/hdb/etc/init.d/net.eth0 -> net.lo
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4959 Dec 14 2003 /mnt/hdb/etc/init.d/net.eth1
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 24323 Sep 30 20:54 /mnt/hdb/etc/init.d/net.eth2
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 24323 Nov 3 10:40 /mnt/hdb/etc/init.d/net.lo
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4408 Nov 3 18:05 /mnt/hdb/etc/init.d/net.ppp0
root@smoker / # |
It worked fine and it still does when I boot into it to check something. Not saying you are wrong, just that it works. It may still be worth a try at least, especially since what he has is not working right now.
Later
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PorkFat n00b
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, you're words of help with copying the original file was of great help! So was linking the net.eth1 to the other file. I decided to keep it linked. I'm now posting this using links as I try to figure out loading X and Gnome. I tried "emerge gnome" and it's taking a long time so I hope it works!
Last edited by PorkFat on Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:55 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm glad it worked out for you, not sure why the links wouldn't work though. I bet it takes KDE longer to install than Gnome, since KDE has huge packages. I'm a KDE nut. I tried Gnome though. I just like the slideshow that I can put on KDE. Love my ladies.
Later
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thewally l33t
Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 703 Location: Genova
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dalek wrote: | Not saying you are wrong, just that it works. It may still be worth a try at least, especially since what he has is not working right now. |
Hey folks, that's gentoo's default way.
Gentoo Handbook wrote: | If you have several network interfaces, you need to create the appropriate net.eth1, net.eth2 etc. initscripts for those. You can use ln to do this:
Code Listing 16: Creating extra initscripts
Code: | # cd /etc/init.d
# ln -s net.eth0 net.eth1
# rc-update add net.eth1 default |
|
_________________ Proudly Member of GeCHI |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dalek Veteran
Joined: 19 Sep 2003 Posts: 1353 Location: Mississippi USA
|
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
May be the default way but it didn't work. As I said, it was worth a try since the "correct" way didn't work.
According to the manual for my car the door unlocks by turning the key CCW. It doesn't. If I turn it CW, it unlocks. If I turn it CCW then it locks. The book ain't always right. People make mistakes. In the case of Gentoo, maybe some software changed.
On my old OS I made copies and it worked fine up until I redone my install on a new drive. I guess the new install saw the cards and added the links for me. The links worked for me in my new OS but not him. If not for my suggesting him try it the way I did in my old OS, he may be installing some other OS by now.
I'm just glad he got it working. May be another happy Gentoo user. Once he gets done with all that compiling.
Later
_________________ My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
60TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|