View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dundas Guru
Joined: 16 Dec 2004 Posts: 317 Location: China, Earth
|
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:35 am Post subject: how to mount floppy.img please[solved] |
|
|
Dear all:
I'm trying to mount a dos floppy image *.img file and get the real files inside of it, by googling I found these:
Code: | mount -o loop /home/dundas/soft/programming/microsoftC60/DISK1.IMG /mnt/floppy/
ioctl: LOOP_CLR_FD: device or resource busy (I translated this sentence in English here,might not be accurate words)
mount: you must specify the filesystem type
mount -o loop -t vfat /home/dundas/soft/programming/microsoftC60/DISK1.IMG /mnt/floppy/
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop2,
missing codepage or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so
# dmesg | tail
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop1.
SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on loop1
FAT: invalid media value (0x01)
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop1.
FAT: invalid media value (0x01)
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop2.
FAT: invalid media value (0x01)
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop2.
FAT: invalid media value (0x01)
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev loop2. |
I also tried to mount it by using -t msdos, and other filesystems...
but still it doesn't work, any clues please?
thank you! _________________ Appreciate Gentoo: Best Devs, Best Forums. YOU could help too: Help Answer
Last edited by dundas on Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:03 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nephros Advocate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 2139 Location: Graz, Austria (Europe - no kangaroos.)
|
Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The correct line for a read DOS foppy image should be
mount -o loop -t msdos floppy.img /mnt/something
which you say you did.
Are you sure the image isn't damaged? How did you create/get to this image? _________________ Please put [SOLVED] in your topic if you are a moron. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dundas Guru
Joined: 16 Dec 2004 Posts: 317 Location: China, Earth
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
nephros wrote: | The correct line for a read DOS foppy image should be
mount -o loop -t msdos floppy.img /mnt/something
which you say you did.
Are you sure the image isn't damaged? How did you create/get to this image? |
Hi nephros, thx for replying, yes I did try that again, but it returns me the same error messge I posted before, wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0....blar blar....
I tried to use HD-copy under windows for that img file, and it can be extracted to a floppy without problem. _________________ Appreciate Gentoo: Best Devs, Best Forums. YOU could help too: Help Answer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
revertex l33t
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 806
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
nephros wrote: |
mount -o loop -t msdos floppy.img /mnt/something
|
this work's fine for me, right now it's exactly what i need to flash my bios. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dundas Guru
Joined: 16 Dec 2004 Posts: 317 Location: China, Earth
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 4:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
revertex wrote: | nephros wrote: |
mount -o loop -t msdos floppy.img /mnt/something
|
this work's fine for me, right now it's exactly what i need to flash my bios. |
ok.
I downloaded that img from the net, so I'm not sure if it can/cannot be used in linux, but it's the MSDOS 6.22 setup disks. _________________ Appreciate Gentoo: Best Devs, Best Forums. YOU could help too: Help Answer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
revertex l33t
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 806
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dundas wrote: |
ok.
I downloaded that img from the net, so I'm not sure if it can/cannot be used in linux, but it's the MSDOS 6.22 setup disks. |
Same here, i haven't windows nor floppy disk, i used to use these foppy images to burn bootable cds with floppy emulation.
maybe a corrupted download?
take a look here, perhaps it should be helpful
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-136726-highlight-bios+flash.html\
http://www.nenie.org/misc/flashbootcd.html
if it's a floppy image and you want to put it in a floppy disk try
Code: | dd if=/path/to/img of=/dev/floppy bs=10k count=144 |
Last edited by revertex on Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:50 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nephros Advocate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 2139 Location: Graz, Austria (Europe - no kangaroos.)
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dundas wrote: | I downloaded that img from the net, so I'm not sure if it can/cannot be used in linux, but it's the MSDOS 6.22 setup disks. |
Try to redownload these.
Most likely the image is corrupt.
You can check it too with "file image.img"
If it shows "data" the image is corrupt for sure.
(Note that if it shows "x86 boot sector" or similar, it might be still be corrupt)
BTW, depending on what you want DOS for, you might want to look at http://www.freedos.org/ which is a very feature-rich DOS clone. Free Software, too! _________________ Please put [SOLVED] in your topic if you are a moron. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dundas Guru
Joined: 16 Dec 2004 Posts: 317 Location: China, Earth
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
nephros:
file DISK1.IMG returns data, so ya, I doubt it's corrupted
I do heard of freedos, will look into it, sir.
revertex:
now I learned how to flash bios from linux.
I'm feeling really lucky being on gentoo forum, getting your sincere support, nephros and revertex, thank you both for giving me precise suggestions, happy new year! _________________ Appreciate Gentoo: Best Devs, Best Forums. YOU could help too: Help Answer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nephros Advocate
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 2139 Location: Graz, Austria (Europe - no kangaroos.)
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
dundas wrote: | I'm feeling really lucky being on gentoo forum, getting your sincere support, nephros and revertex, thank you both for giving me precise suggestions, happy new year! |
Same to you, glad to help; hope you succeed in getting it fixed.
When's New Year in China? _________________ Please put [SOLVED] in your topic if you are a moron. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dundas Guru
Joined: 16 Dec 2004 Posts: 317 Location: China, Earth
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
nephros wrote: |
When's New Year in China? |
precisely, New year 2006 from the Chinese traditional calendar is Jan, 29th.
so Jan 28th in China is like the silent night for X'mas
it's gonna be crowded [/quote] _________________ Appreciate Gentoo: Best Devs, Best Forums. YOU could help too: Help Answer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|