View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:15 am Post subject: [solved]ivman was not started |
|
|
when starting ivman, I get the following error:
Quote: |
* Starting Hardware Abstraction Layer daemon ... [ !! ]
* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "ivman" was not started.
|
help? _________________ IK BEN GEK
Last edited by blommethomas on Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:23 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ticapix Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 138 Location: France, Paris
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
open a terminal under root account.
enter Code: | tail -f /var/log/messages |
in another console run Code: | /etc/init.d/ivman restart |
and post the debug that appears in the first console, or and other debug you can have
Pierre |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Jan 6 10:44:11 tucket rc-scripts: ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
Jan 6 10:44:11 tucket rc-scripts: "ivman" was not started.
|
_________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ticapix Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 138 Location: France, Paris
|
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
in /etc/init.d/ivman script, there is:
Code: | depend() {
need hald
} |
So it must have an error with /etc/init.d/hald script or one of his dependency.
Pierre |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bump _________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WerK Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 05 Mar 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Prague, Czech Republic
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try running ivman "manually" by executing ivman binary and look for verbose parameter (probably -v) ... then you can hopefully see whats wrong _________________ Regards,
WerK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Usage:
ivman [OPTION...] - start ivman
Help Options:
-?, --help Show help options
Application Options:
-s, --system Force Ivman to run in system-wide mode. Use this if you want Ivman to read configuration from /etc/ivman/ but you are not running it as root.
-d, --debug Force Ivman to show debugging output.
--nofork Force Ivman not to daemonize itself.
|
after putting cd and floppy in:
Quote: |
ivman - start ivman
cd /mnt/cdrom
bash: cd: /mnt/cdrom: Permission denied
ivman - stop ivman
ivman - start ivman
cd /mnt/cdrom
bash: cd: /mnt/cdrom: Permission denied
| cd /mnt/floppy
bash: cd: /mnt/floppy: Permission denied _________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WerK Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 05 Mar 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Prague, Czech Republic
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well ... its -d flag then. Use the --nofork flag also and ivman should start writing stuff to the console from which you launched it. The "Permission denied" errors aren't ivman related ... check you permissions _________________ Regards,
WerK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
ivman --nofork -d
manager.c:103 (set_mount_command) No mount command was specified in IvmConfigBase.xml. Ivman will try to automatically detect the command to use. If Ivman incorrectly detects the program(s) available on your system, first make sure the program(s) are in the default shell PATH, then please report it as a bug.
manager.c:178 (set_mount_command) pmount-hal detection skipped, as we are a root instance of Ivman. pmount-hal is only used for user instances.
manager.c:273 (set_mount_command) pmount accepts -u <umask>
manager.c:276 (set_mount_command) pmount was found on your system. It will be used for mounting.
manager.c:749 (ivm_run_command) Running: echo 0 > /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/lock
manager.c:1042 (setupHAL) Couldn't connect to HAL!
|
_________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WerK Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 05 Mar 2005 Posts: 96 Location: Prague, Czech Republic
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, I guess that the reason for the error is obvious (HAL not running) _________________ Regards,
WerK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes but what to do about it _________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bump _________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
bump _________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
blommethomas Apprentice
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 285 Location: roeselare, belgium
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code:
Code: |
# /etc/init.d/dbus stop
# /etc/init.d/hald stop
# emerge -C dbus hal
# rm -rf /etc/dbus-1
# rm -rf /etc/hal
# emerge dbus
# etc-update
# /etc/init.d/dbus start
# /etc/init.d/dbus stop
# emerge hal
# etc-update
# /etc/init.d/dbus start
# /etc/init.d/hald start
|
_________________ IK BEN GEK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|