View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
takhisis_astrafall Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 04 Apr 2004 Posts: 127 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:20 am Post subject: [ip/wifi] setting ip to a rt61 wifi card |
|
|
Hello
i've a probleme with the loading script for setting my wifi card's ip
when i load the script , it said
Code: | abyss ~ # /etc/init.d/net.ra0 start
* Starting ra0
* Configuring wireless network for ra0
* ra0 connected to ""
* in ad-hoc mode on channel 11 (WEP enabled)
* Bringing up ra0
* "192.168.1.1"
* No loaded modules provide ""192.168.1.1"" ("192.168.1.1"_start) [ !! ] |
and the setting for ra0 in /etc/conf.d/net.ra0 are :
Code: | abyss ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/net.ra0 |grep ra0
config_ra0=("192.168.1.1")
essid_ra0="astrafall"
mode_ra0="ad-hoc"
adhoc_essid_ra0="astrafall"
channel_ra0="11"
|
i've the same sort of setting for the wifi on another computer, and there it works.
and if i set the ip with Code: | ifconfig ra0 192.168.1.1 | the card works normally
if anyone has an idea thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Adrien Advocate
Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 2326 Location: Bretagne
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hello!
takhisis_astrafall wrote: | and the setting for ra0 in /etc/conf.d/net.ra0 are |
Is it just a typo or do you really mean /etc/conf.d/net.ra0 ? Cause it is /etc/conf.d/net or /etc/conf.d/wireless.
And I'm not sure wether this is important or not but you may also try:
Code: | config_ra0=( "192.168.1.1" ) |
instead of:
Code: | config_ra0=("192.168.1.1") |
++ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
takhisis_astrafall Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 04 Apr 2004 Posts: 127 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Adrien wrote: | Hello!
Is it just a typo or do you really mean /etc/conf.d/net.ra0 ? Cause it is /etc/conf.d/net or /etc/conf.d/wireless.
|
it's work also with the net.if. but i've tried with your idea, still the same :/
Code: | config_ra0=( "192.168.1.1" ) |
instead of:
Code: | config_ra0=("192.168.1.1") |
it don't change anything :/
but if i put
Code: | config_ra0=( "dhcp" ) |
instead of:
Code: | config_ra0=("192.168.1.1") |
he search the dhcp normaly
thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Adrien Advocate
Joined: 13 Jul 2004 Posts: 2326 Location: Bretagne
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
takhisis_astrafall wrote: | it's work also with the net.if. but i've tried with your idea, still the same :/ |
Sounds really weird to create such a file (/etc/conf.d/net.ra0).
Could you please post your /etc/conf.d/net ? (without the comments) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
takhisis_astrafall Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 04 Apr 2004 Posts: 127 Location: rennes
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
i've erased all my net.if config by error
so now i've just one /etc/conf.d/net for my bridge and wifi that i've just remade.
Code: | bridge_br0="eth0 eth1"
config_eth0=( "null" )
config_eth1=( "null" )
depend_br0() {
need net.eth0 net.eth1
}
config_ra0=( "192.168.1.1" )
essid_ra0="astrafall"
mode_ra0="ad-hoc"
adhoc_essid_ra0="astrafall"
channel_ra0="11" |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|