View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jonnevers Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/182916767547279b4f55dc0.png)
Joined: 02 Jan 2003 Posts: 1594 Location: Gentoo64 land
|
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 2:34 pm Post subject: hpt374 RAID to software RAID? |
|
|
hi,
I had a series of accidents yesterday that has left one of my machines lifeless.
The machine had 2 60gb HDDs that were setup in RAID0 on a highpoint 374 IDE raid controller (abit it7 mobo).
I'd really like to be able to at least image the old drive so that later in the future I could recover the data.
I can boot a second machine into gentoo and have both drives recognized by the kernel (one has a partition and I assume this is the master drive for the RAID array).
besides using another HPT374 equips mobo what are my options?
can I use the software RAID capabilities of linux to mount the drives and image the data?
I have tried booting the RAID0 aray in another machine with a silicon image SATA RAID controller but it errors on 'disk read error' at POST.
any help would be greatly appreciated.
- Jon
Last edited by jonnevers on Wed Feb 08, 2006 2:33 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
lbrtuk l33t
![l33t l33t](/images/ranks/rank_rect_4.gif)
![](images/avatars/1783901653420452bec5ac8.png)
Joined: 08 May 2003 Posts: 910
|
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hardware RAID devices use a proprietary internal format. What has happened to you is the main argument against hardware RAID. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
widan Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/142533236243680bda6f27b.jpg)
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 1512 Location: Paris, France
|
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:42 pm Post subject: Re: hpt374 RAID to software RAID? |
|
|
jonnevers wrote: | can I use the software RAID capabilities of linux to mount the drives and image the data? |
Since your controller was something integrated on a motherboard, it's probably not real hardware RAID (usually those integrated chips use some kind of software RAID done in the drivers). You can try to see if dmraid can see the volume (it says it support HPT37x format): install dmraid if it's not already installed (you will need device mapper support in the kernel), run "dmraid -ay", and look in /dev/mapper for devices with weird names. Those devices are the partitions on the array, you can mount them like any other disk. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
jonnevers Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/182916767547279b4f55dc0.png)
Joined: 02 Jan 2003 Posts: 1594 Location: Gentoo64 land
|
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
lbrtuk wrote: | Hardware RAID devices use a proprietary internal format. What has happened to you is the main argument against hardware RAID. |
so i take it your answer is no, i have no options such as using software RAID.
Has anybody actually tried it and had it fail miserably? I'm just getting a feel for my options and am very aware of the common opinions related to hardware based RAID (especially with the likes of a highpoint chipset... which is especially software based anyway and dosen't yield much improvement.. this all dosen't matter after you have the RAID already in place )
has anyone had a HPT374 raid controller fail on them, but were able to mount the drive on another HPT374 system or controller card? I'd like to recover as much of the data as humanily possible.
- Jon |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
widan Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/142533236243680bda6f27b.jpg)
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 1512 Location: Paris, France
|
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jonnevers wrote: | so i take it your answer is no, i have no options such as using software RAID. |
You can try with dmraid as I said above. dmraid is used to make those pseudo-hardware arrays available to Linux (even when they work), so it should be able to read it, even if you put the drives on some other controller. It reads the metadata off the disk, so the hardware doesn't matter, as long as it supports the format (which seems to be the case).
There is no risk to try. If it can't read it, nothing will appear, but it won't damage anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
jonnevers Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/182916767547279b4f55dc0.png)
Joined: 02 Jan 2003 Posts: 1594 Location: Gentoo64 land
|
Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 11:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
widan wrote: | jonnevers wrote: | so i take it your answer is no, i have no options such as using software RAID. |
You can try with dmraid as I said above. dmraid is used to make those pseudo-hardware arrays available to Linux (even when they work), so it should be able to read it, even if you put the drives on some other controller. It reads the metadata off the disk, so the hardware doesn't matter, as long as it supports the format (which seems to be the case).
There is no risk to try. If it can't read it, nothing will appear, but it won't damage anything. |
sorry. your first post and my first reply must have occured at the same time.
dmraid was able to identify my RAID set and mount the ntfs partition (in ro for safety). Couldn't have been easier.
thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
jonnevers Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/182916767547279b4f55dc0.png)
Joined: 02 Jan 2003 Posts: 1594 Location: Gentoo64 land
|
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 2:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jonnevers wrote: |
sorry. your first post and my first reply must have occured at the same time.
dmraid was able to identify my RAID set and mount the ntfs partition (in ro for safety). Couldn't have been easier.
thanks. |
After activating the RAID set and mounting the ntfs partition using
Code: | mount /dev/mapper/hpt37x_cbdjbahca1 /mnt/white.ntfs/ -o ro -t ntfs |
some directories/files aren't readable, i get the following errors:
Code: | blue mnt # ls -l white.ntfs/Documents\ and\ Settings/UserName/Desktop/
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/cvs_root: Input/output error
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/debs pictures: Input/output error
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/SoftwareDevelopersConference.zip: Input/output error
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/eclipse 3.0.1: Input/output error
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/func_point2.c: Input/output error
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/blue.media.backup.01192006: [b]Input/output error[/b]
ls: white.ntfs/Documents and Settings/millerj/Desktop/cool.wav: [b]Input/output error[/b]
total 63896
-r-------- 2 root root 11829480 Feb 1 16:55 IE7B2P-WindowsXP-x86-enu.exe
-r-------- 2 root root 56 Jul 9 2003 New Text Document.txt
dr-x------ 1 root root 4096 Jan 25 17:04 eclipse
-r-------- 2 root root 5428231 Feb 1 18:37 freeware_update.zip
dr-x------ 1 root root 4096 Jan 23 18:14 install bin
... rest of dir listing is fine |
dmesg contains:
Code: | ...
dm-1: rw=0, want=159183764, limit=117264513
attempt to access beyond end of device
dm-1: rw=0, want=159183765, limit=117264513
attempt to access beyond end of device
dm-1: rw=0, want=159183766, limit=117264513
attempt to access beyond end of device
dm-1: rw=0, want=159183767, limit=117264513
attempt to access beyond end of device
dm-1: rw=0, want=159183768, limit=117264513
...etc |
the raid set
Code: | blue mnt # dmraid -r
/dev/hda: hpt37x, "hpt37x_cbdjbahca", stripe, ok, 117266560 sectors, data@ 0
/dev/hdb: hpt37x, "hpt37x_cbdjbahca", stripe, ok, 117266550 sectors, data@ 10
blue mnt # dmraid -s
*** Active Set
name : hpt37x_cbdjbahca
size : 234533100
stride : 128
type : stripe
status : ok
subsets: 0
devs : 2
spares : 0
|
anyone have any experience with ntfs and knows if this is correctable? The drives shouldn't have sustainted any physical damage.
could the fact that my new system is 64bit amd64 be an issue?
- Jon |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|