View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
juniper l33t
Joined: 22 Oct 2004 Posts: 959 Location: we the north
|
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:19 pm Post subject: adding module support to built kernel |
|
|
hello,
i have built kernel and i forgot to add support for the msdos filesystem in it. is there a way to add support without recompiling the kernel? i want to just compile it as a module. i don't think that i have the config file for my built kernel, so if i need that, i may have to just rebuild.
thanks.
j |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cogitate n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2003 Posts: 46 Location: Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you already have loadable module support in the kernel then you can simply built the module and load it. If the kernel cannot load modules then you will have to recompile the kernel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
juniper l33t
Joined: 22 Oct 2004 Posts: 959 Location: we the north
|
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
by "loadable module support" in the kernel, do you mean in general? yes, i have many drivers loaded as modules that i can load/unload with modprobe, so i think the answer to that question is yes.
ok then. how do i just build the one module? further, how do i install it (i think i know the answer to this - i probably need to copy it to /lib/modules/kernelnumber or something. after, i probably just load it with "modprobe msdos".
so, i guess it all boils down to building and installing the one module. how do i do that?
j |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cogitate n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2003 Posts: 46 Location: Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
just open the .config file and set the config option to a module
Code: | CONFIG_FAT_FS=m
CONFIG_MSDOS_FS=m
CONFIG_FAT_DEFAULT_CODEPAGE=437 |
and then build the module
Code: | make modules_install |
This will make only the module you have just configured and skip the ones already built.
Note: I'm currently running gentoo-sources-2.6.15-r1, which is what the kernel options are based on. If you're running something else then don't edit the .config file manually. The easiest option is simply to do and set the module option on the appropriate entry and then do Code: | make modules_install |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|