View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
msalerno Veteran
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 1338 Location: Sweating in South Florida
|
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:48 am Post subject: WPA Madwifi Hell - I can't be the only one! |
|
|
I know I am not the only one going through this hell! With the current config, the adapter does not start automatically.
I have been able to get ath0 to connect to the network, but only manually, by following these steps:
1. /sbin/wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
2. wpa_supplicant -Dmadwifi -iath0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -dd
3. ifconfig ath0 192.168.10.5 netmask 255.255.255.0
4. route add default gw 192.168.10.1
I know that at this point, I need to be close, but I am missing something. I have spent so much time going through these config files that I am sure it's something really simple I overlooked.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
wpa_supplicant-0.5.1
madwifi_driver-0.1443.20060207
madwifi_tools-0.1443.20060207
sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.14-r5
/etc/conf.d/net
Code: | /sbin/wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
wpa_supplicant -Dmadwifi -iath0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -dd
ifconfig ath0 192.168.10.5 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.10.1
]ifconfig_ath0=("192.168.10.5 netmask 255.255.255.0")
routes_ath0=("default via 192.168.0.1")
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" )
wpa_supplicant_ath0="-Dmadwifi" # For Atheros based cards
wpa_timeout_ath0=10
config_ESSID=( "Mapuche" )
preup() {
if [ "${IFACE}" = "ath0" ]; then
/sbin/wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
return $?
fi
}
postdown() {
if [ "${IFACE}" = "ath0" ]; then
killall wpa_supplicant
/sbin/wlanconfig ath0 destroy
return $?
fi
} |
/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
fast_reauth=1
ap_scan=1
network={
ssid="Mapuche"
scan_ssid=1
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
psk="D75B4BC374CC1B51F11F1B4D80"
} |
Last edited by msalerno on Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:09 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:02 am Post subject: Re: WPA Madwifi Hell - I can't be the only one! |
|
|
You're lucky your trying now, for a while (about four to five months) last year there was no way to get it to work without using old versions of stuff.
I am running, here's what I'm using:
Code: | * sys-apps/baselayout
Latest version available: 1.12.0_pre16-r1
Latest version installed: 1.12.0_pre16-r1
* net-wireless/wpa_supplicant
Latest version available: 0.5.1
Latest version installed: 0.5.1
* net-wireless/madwifi-driver
Latest version available: 0.1443.20060207
Latest version installed: 0.1443.20060207
* net-wireless/madwifi-tools
Latest version available: 0.1443.20060207
Latest version installed: 0.1443.20060207 |
Please note: to get these you have to add this to your /etc/portage/package.keywords:
Code: | sys-apps/baselayout ~x86
net-wireless/madwifi-driver ~x86
net-wireless/madwifi-tools ~x86
net-wireless/wpa_supplicant ~x86 |
There is one small problem I just figured out.
net.eth0 starts, even if you have removed it from startup with rc-update del net.eth0.
If you're like me and don't have your ethernet connected at some point you will not be able to connect to the internet (even though local lan works, looks like DNS fails).
However you can get it back by typing: /etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
Strange...
Good luck, feel free to ask more questions.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
msalerno Veteran
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 1338 Location: Sweating in South Florida
|
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
I used to have it all working, but I upgraded then I downgraded and went back and forth a few times, then the ebuild for wpa_supplicant-0.4.5 was removed, and I saw that madwifi was supported by the new wpa client, so I wanted to try it. I am just looking for some help with the configuration. I would imagine (purposely don't use assume ), that if I can get it working by using the existing wpa_supplicant configuration from the command line, I must have something screwed up in my /etc/conf.d/net file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pandor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
msalerno wrote: | ...I must have something screwed up in my /etc/conf.d/net file. |
pre up and post down, are no longer needed in your net script.
prior to version 1407, you had to manually create the device. (you could use the preup and postdown, or an udev rule).
But now the driver itself creates it by default.
see http://madwifi.org/wiki/UserDocs/autocreate
and Bug #121913 . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadScientist n00b
Joined: 11 Apr 2003 Posts: 62
|
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 5:36 pm Post subject: Re: WPA Madwifi Hell - I can't be the only one! |
|
|
msalerno wrote: | Code: | psk="D75B4BC374CC1B51F11F1B4D80" |
|
Assuming you changed this since posting it - it is your password to get on the network... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pandor Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 10:35 am Post subject: Re: WPA Madwifi Hell - I can't be the only one! |
|
|
MadScientist wrote: |
Assuming you changed this since posting it - it is your password to get on the network... |
And quoting it again is a good thing.
You'dd better wacht out now, you gonna get some leechers camping at your door
btw, *the above was meant sarcastic*... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TenPin Guru
Joined: 26 Aug 2002 Posts: 500 Location: Kansas City
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm using the same versions as you.
wpa_supplicant-0.5.1, madwifi-driver-0.1443.20060207, wireless-tools-28_pre10, latest baselayout
The trick for me to getting it working was simply to set wpa_timeout_ath0=90 in /etc/conf.d/net
For some reason the new driver takes about twice as long as the old driver to connect to my access point.
Here is my wpa_supplicant.conf, I'm using WPA-PSK with AES.
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="wander"
psk=2338f3dc97d2a573cuahsdkfuh7hihqi3h7777739e3f8a81b79eff550b259f46a9cf2
priority=1
scan_ssid=1
} _________________ For since in the wisdom of God the world by its wisdom did not know God, God was pleased to save those who believe by the foolishness of preaching. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
msalerno Veteran
Joined: 17 Dec 2002 Posts: 1338 Location: Sweating in South Florida
|
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Awesome! I am in the process of getting married this week, so I'll put it in place next week! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LimeFrog Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2003 Posts: 187 Location: Skövde, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yay, i finally got my wireless WPA-PSK network running by adding this line to wpa_supplicant.conf.
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
network={
ssid="Valhalla"
---> bssid=00:00:00:00:00:00 <---
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
psk="password"
} |
Set the bssid to your AP's MAC-adress.
I hope that it helps, it did for me atleast. _________________ I don't believe in God, but I'm afraid of him! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
plonka2000 Apprentice
Joined: 02 Dec 2004 Posts: 160 Location: UK, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Can someone advise a method to configure wpa_supplicant to connect to a unsecured network?
My network at the moment is technically unsecured but is hardware MAC filtered.
When I try and connect, I get errors.
I basically just want it to connect to a specific ssid without any encryption.
This is my current /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf:
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
network={
ssid="wireless1"
scan_ssid=1
key_mgmt=IEEE8021X
eap=TLS
identity="user@example.com"
ca_cert="/etc/cert/ca.pem"
client_cert="/etc/cert/user.pem"
private_key="/etc/cert/user.prv"
private_key_passwd="password"
eapol_flags=3
} |
_________________ -Do not be afraid of what is different.
-Do not be afraid of being different.
-After all, ignorance is not an excuse.
Using Gentoo and Windows XPee.
Check my site here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LimeFrog Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2003 Posts: 187 Location: Skövde, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
network={
ssid="your network"
key_mgmt=NONE
} |
Something like this? _________________ I don't believe in God, but I'm afraid of him! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
plonka2000 Apprentice
Joined: 02 Dec 2004 Posts: 160 Location: UK, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LimeFrog wrote: | Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
network={
ssid="your network"
key_mgmt=NONE
} |
Something like this? |
Hi and thanks for the reply.
I have done that after piecing together lots of info from forums and the official wpa_supplicant readme.
Its got to the point that I've already started my own thread about it https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-438895.html. Its been an ongoing issue for nearly a week now.
The connection just seems to 'loop'. _________________ -Do not be afraid of what is different.
-Do not be afraid of being different.
-After all, ignorance is not an excuse.
Using Gentoo and Windows XPee.
Check my site here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LimeFrog Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2003 Posts: 187 Location: Skövde, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gah, it looks like i spoke to soon. I'm still having problems getting my connection up.
But it goes up after some restarts of ath0, though wpa_supplicant says the process fails. So all i have to write is "ifconfig ath0 192.168.0.3/24" and it works.
Ideas anyone? _________________ I don't believe in God, but I'm afraid of him! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sundialsvc4 Guru
Joined: 10 Nov 2005 Posts: 436
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
msalerno wrote: | Awesome! I am in the process of getting married this week, so I'll put it in place next week! |
Congratulations! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RayDude Advocate
Joined: 29 May 2004 Posts: 2091 Location: San Jose, CA
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 1:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
LimeFrog wrote: | Gah, it looks like i spoke to soon. I'm still having problems getting my connection up.
But it goes up after some restarts of ath0, though wpa_supplicant says the process fails. So all i have to write is "ifconfig ath0 192.168.0.3/24" and it works.
Ideas anyone? |
Are you running ifplugd or netplug?
It helps keep my eth0 (which is unplugged) from screwing up my DNS.
Raydude _________________ Some day there will only be free software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LimeFrog Apprentice
Joined: 31 Mar 2003 Posts: 187 Location: Skövde, Sweden
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
No but net.eth0 never starts up, atleast that's what "ifconfig -a" tells me. _________________ I don't believe in God, but I'm afraid of him! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|