Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Problem with Internet connection - again!
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:10 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED]Problem with Internet connection - again! Reply with quote

Last week I bought a new laptop and now I've got a problem with my network. What is really weird is that sometimes (but very rarely) networks works just fne, but usually it doesn't work at all :(

My configuration is:
IP: 192.168.8.212/24
gateway: 192.168.8.251
DNS: 192.168.8.251
DNS: 194.116.252.2

ifconfig:
Code:

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:15:F2:46:BE:DE 
          inet addr:192.168.8.212  Bcast:192.168.8.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::215:f2ff:fe46:bede/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x6c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1894 (1.8 Kb)  TX bytes:1894 (1.8 Kb)


route -n
Code:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.8.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
127.0.0.0       127.0.0.1       255.0.0.0       UG    0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.8.251   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1


/etc/resolv.conf :
Code:

nameserver 192.168.8.251
nameserver 194.116.252.2
search lan.ghost.piastlan.net


when I try to ping my gateway:
Code:

PING 192.168.8.251 (192.168.8.251) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.8.251 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 4018ms
, pipe 3


lsmod | grep 8139 :
Code:

8139cp                 14976  0
8139too                18912  0
mii                     2688  2 8139cp,8139too


When I use Windows everything works very well.
Does anyone know what can be wrong here? :?


Last edited by dmband on Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:30 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the interesting thing is your packets counts from ifconfig are all zero...Which means nothing is going out on the wire.

Is there anyting intersting in dmesg?
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've put my dmesg here: http://dmband.w.interia.pl/linux/dmesg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've installed Gentoo 2006.0 once again and I still cannot connect to the Internet, but there is something more weird. When I run ifconfig I get:
Code:

eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-E0-18-00-03-43-4C-30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          inet addr:192.168.8.212  Bcast:192.168.8.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:216 (216.0 b)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:6366 (6.2 Kb)  TX bytes:6366 (6.2 Kb)


and I don't understand this:
Code:

eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-E0-18-00-03-43-4C-30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 

Mu dmesg is here:
http://dmband.w.interia.pl/linux/dmesg
All the other things like ping, route -n and so on stay the same.
Can anybody help me?
P.S. I'm using laptop Asus A3AC-5001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nativemad
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 918
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from your dmesg... :wink:
Quote:
eth1: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, you're right, but when I do something like this:
Quote:

ifconfig eth1

I get:
Quote:

eth1: error fetching interface information: Device not found

:roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nativemad
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 918
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
eth1: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth1: transmit timed out
Then i would say a cable or hub/switch problem!
Does it works in another net perhaps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything works under WindowsXP, so I think that it isn't cable or switch problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nativemad
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 918
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you update the dmesg to your new install?
an lsmod would also be nice!
/edit
sorry its getting late...
Quote:

139cp: 10/100 PCI Ethernet driver v1.2 (Mar 22, 2004)
8139cp: pci dev 0000:01:00.0 (id 10ec:8139 rev 10) is not an 8139C+ compatible chip
8139cp: Try the "8139too" driver instead.

as i can see in your lsmod you have both modules loaded... Could this be your problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg I put before was the one from my current system.
lsmod:
Quote:

8139cp 14976 0
8139too 18912 0
mii 2688 2 8139cp,8139too
Module Size Used by
pcspkr 1156 0
rtc 8948 0
ipw2200 78828 0
ieee80211 22792 1 ipw2200
ieee80211_crypt 2656 1 ieee80211
firmware_class 6176 1 ipw2200
yenta_socket 18252 0
rsrc_nonstatic 8608 1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core 24116 2 yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
8139cp 15200 0
mii 3040 1 8139cp
eth1394 14536 0
dm_mirror 14672 0
dm_mod 37048 1 dm_mirror
pdc_adma 6212 0
sata_mv 12516 0
ata_piix 6532 0
ahci 9124 0
sata_qstor 6468 0
sata_vsc 5316 0
sata_uli 4644 0
sata_sis 5220 0
sata_sx4 10052 0
sata_nv 5924 0
sata_via 5668 0
sata_svw 4932 0
sata_sil24 7684 0
sata_sil 6244 0
sata_promise 7716 0
libata 35912 15 pdc_adma,sata_mv,ata_piix,ahci,sata_qstor,sata_vsc,sata_uli,sata_sis,sata_sx4,sata_nv,sata_via,sata_svw,sata_sil24,sata_sil,sata_promise
sbp2 16484 0
ohci1394 25140 0
ieee1394 57272 3 eth1394,sbp2,ohci1394
sl811_hcd 9344 0
ohci_hcd 14916 0
uhci_hcd 24144 0
usb_storage 49920 1
usbhid 28992 0
ehci_hcd 22856 0
usbcore 80068 7 sl811_hcd,ohci_hcd,uhci_hcd,usb_storage,usbhid,ehci_hcd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So how could I make it no to load the 8139cp module?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nativemad
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 918
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what about rmmod 8139cp ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I've done this, but what than? I suppose I should load 8139too module, but could you tell my how? Besides after rebooting the system this 8138cp module is still loaded.
And the last thing, after removing and adding these modules, how should I check if it is working? Will
Quote:
ifconfig eth1
be enough? :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
rmmod 8139cp
modprobe 8139too

Then check with ifconfig and also the last few lines of dmesg.
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did as you had said, and I get:
ifconfig eth1 (after setting the IP address)
Quote:

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:F2:46:BE:DE
inet addr:192.168.8.212 Bcast:192.168.8.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:21 Base address:0xcc00

fragment of dmesg:
Quote:

8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.27
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:00.0[A] -> GSI 20 (level, low) -> IRQ 21
eth1: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xf89dcc00, 00:15:f2:46:be:de, IRQ 21
eth1: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8100B/8139D'
eth1: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1

but ping still doesn't work :(
any ideas now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does ping do? Does it give an error?

Also, what is the output of "route -n" ?
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what I'm doing:
Code:

localhost ~ # rmmod 8139cp
localhost ~ # modprobe 8139too
localhost ~ # ifconfig eth0 down
localhost ~ # ifconfig eth1 192.168.8.212 netmask 255.255.255.0
localhost ~ # route add default gw 192.168.8.251
localhost ~ # ifconfig eth1 up
localhost ~ # route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.8.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
127.0.0.0       127.0.0.1       255.0.0.0       UG    0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.8.251   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1
localhost ~ # ping 192.168.8.251
PING 192.168.8.251 (192.168.8.251) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.8.251 ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 0 received, +6 errors, 100% packet loss, time 6083ms
, pipe 3
localhost ~ # ifconfig eth1
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:15:F2:46:BE:DE
          inet addr:192.168.8.212  Bcast:192.168.8.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0xcc00

localhost ~ #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DawgG
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 874

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 10:59 am    Post subject: bcast & netmask Reply with quote

have u checked broadcasts and netmasks on the destination host? they should be the same everywhere in your network. what kind of machine is it? are there any firewall-settings anywhere that might block sth.?
and please, do check all cables.
check the output of
Code:
arp -vn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that everything is fine now.
I've added:
Quote:

8139too

to the file: /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
later I did:
Quote:

ln -s /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/eth1

and
Quote:

rc-update add net.eth1 default

I hope that now everyhing will work fine :)
Thanks a lot for all your help! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you paste the dmesg after you have done the "modprobe 8139too"? I am sure there is a resource conflict or something - especially if it is working under windows. The configuration you are doing looks fine.
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK - cool :)
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's me again ;)
Everything was fine, but after reboot network connection doesn't work anymore :(
Code:

localhost kuba # ifconfig
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:15:F2:46:BE:DE
          inet addr:192.168.8.212  Bcast:192.168.8.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0x2c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1046 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1046 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:53612 (52.3 Kb)  TX bytes:53612 (52.3 Kb)

Code:

localhost kuba # route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.8.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
127.0.0.0       127.0.0.1       255.0.0.0       UG    0      0        0 lo
0.0.0.0         192.168.8.251   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1

Code:

localhost kuba # lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
pcspkr                  1156  0
rtc                     8948  0
ipw2200                78828  0
ieee80211              22792  1 ipw2200
ieee80211_crypt         2656  1 ieee80211
firmware_class          6176  1 ipw2200
yenta_socket           18252  0
rsrc_nonstatic          8608  1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core            24116  2 yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
8139cp                 15200  0
ntfs                   81744  1
8139too                19296  0
mii                     3040  2 8139cp,8139too
eth1394                14536  0
dm_mirror              14672  0
dm_mod                 37048  1 dm_mirror
pdc_adma                6212  0
sata_mv                12516  0
ata_piix                6532  0
ahci                    9124  0
sata_qstor              6468  0
sata_vsc                5316  0
sata_uli                4644  0
sata_sis                5220  0
sata_sx4               10052  0
sata_nv                 5924  0
sata_via                5668  0
sata_svw                4932  0
sata_sil24              7684  0
sata_sil                6244  0
sata_promise            7716  0
libata                 35912  15 pdc_adma,sata_mv,ata_piix,ahci,sata_qstor,sata_vsc,sata_uli,sata_sis,sata_sx4,sata_nv,sata_via,sata_svw,sata_sil24,sata_sil,sata_promise
sbp2                   16484  0
ohci1394               25140  0
ieee1394               57272  3 eth1394,sbp2,ohci1394
sl811_hcd               9344  0
ohci_hcd               14916  0
uhci_hcd               24144  0
usb_storage            49920  1
usbhid                 28992  0
ehci_hcd               22856  0
usbcore                80068  7 sl811_hcd,ohci_hcd,uhci_hcd,usb_storage,usbhid,ehci_hc

Code:

localhost kuba # ping 192.168.8.251
PING 192.168.8.251 (192.168.8.251) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.8.212 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.8.251 ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 5013ms
, pipe 3

My current dmesg is here: http://dmband.w.interia.pl/linux/dmesg
Any ideas? :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 8139cp module seems to be loading again as well as the 8139too. I think we have concluded that the 8139too is the right module though.

Perhaps you could try recompiling your kernel and removing the support for the 8139cp module. (or you could just move it to a /tmp folder and run modules-update and reboot).
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmband
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To be honest I don't know how to remove the module :(
But I edited the file /etc/modules.d/aliases and added line:
Quote:

alias 8139cp off

and run modules-update
after rebooting lsmod shows:
Code:

kuba@localhost ~ $ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
pcspkr                  1156  0
rtc                     8948  0
ipw2200                78828  0
ieee80211              22792  1 ipw2200
ieee80211_crypt         2656  1 ieee80211
firmware_class          6176  1 ipw2200
yenta_socket           18252  0
rsrc_nonstatic          8608  1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core            24116  2 yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
ntfs                   81744  1
8139too                19296  0
mii                     3040  1 8139too
eth1394                14536  0
dm_mirror              14672  0
dm_mod                 37048  1 dm_mirror
pdc_adma                6212  0
sata_mv                12516  0
ata_piix                6532  0
ahci                    9124  0
sata_qstor              6468  0
sata_vsc                5316  0
sata_uli                4644  0
sata_sis                5220  0
sata_sx4               10052  0
sata_nv                 5924  0
sata_via                5668  0
sata_svw                4932  0
sata_sil24              7684  0
sata_sil                6244  0
sata_promise            7716  0
libata                 35912  15 pdc_adma,sata_mv,ata_piix,ahci,sata_qstor,sata_vsc,sata_uli,sata_sis,sata_sx4,sata_nv,sata_via,sata_svw,sata_sil24,sata_sil,sata_promise
sbp2                   16484  0
ohci1394               25140  0
ieee1394               57272  3 eth1394,sbp2,ohci1394
sl811_hcd               9344  0
ohci_hcd               14916  0
uhci_hcd               24144  0
usb_storage            49920  1
usbhid                 28992  0
ehci_hcd               22856  0
usbcore                80068  7 sl811_hcd,ohci_hcd,uhci_hcd,usb_storage,usbhid,ehci_hcd

So there is no 8139cp module, but it still doesn't work :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akhouk
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2003
Posts: 476
Location: The Two Niles, Africa

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, the interesting thing there is that now the 8139too is listed as being used. Which I presume then that after reboot ifconfig works?

Can you paste your dmesg one more time? I am running out of ideas but let me see if I can see something. It could be a apic issue.
_________________
AMD 64 3500+, 2Gb RAM DDR400, 2 x 180Gb SATA, 256Mb Nvidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum