View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Vlad Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2002 Posts: 264 Location: San Diego, California
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:05 am Post subject: net.eth1 wont start at bootup |
|
|
Alright, I just did a clean install on a system of Gentoo 2006.0. I have two network cards, an onboard one and a PCI gigabit one. When activated independently of the init scripts, both work fine. My goal is to use eth1 and not eth0 (eth0 is infact unplugged).
I've linked net.lo to both net.eth1 and net.eth0. I've setup my /etc/conf.d/net file according to my needs. net.lo starts up just fine. The modules are loaded while it's booting, and I can see them as soon as I log in.
As I said, I use eth1, so I've added net.eth1 to the default runlevel. When I reboot my machine, however, it only brings up the lo interface, and ignores eth1 completely. If I try to start it immediately after booting and logging in,
Code: |
node2 ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start
* WARNING: net.eth1 has already been started.
|
If I run ifconfig, it lists the device but does not show it as having an IP address. I'm using dhcpcd 2.0.2, and it is not running.
Strangely, running rc-status shows net.eth1 as inactive.
If I run /etc/init.d/net.eth1 restart, it first brings down the interface, then starts the interface as expected. I've tried clearing the contents of /var/lib/dhcpc, /var/lib/init.d/ anything else that might be related. I've also remerged various packages (hotplug, coldplug, baselayout, dhcpcd, etc) in hopes that a conf file was updated (it wasn't). I'm using baselayout-1.2.0_pre16-r3. I tried searching through the forums and bugs.gentoo.org to no avail. Any help or ideas would really be appreciated, this seems to be an init script problem :)
Vlad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you get any messages when you are booting up with respect to net.eth1 (ie. maybe that it is trying to get the IP address in the backgroud, etc)??
Also, are the drivers for the card you are trying to use compiled into the kernel, or built as module?
If module, is it listed in your /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 ?? _________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vlad Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2002 Posts: 264 Location: San Diego, California
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Should have given some more details about the kernel.
The drivers are compiled as modules and are loaded while the system is booting (they show up in dmesg). They are not in the autoload file.
Absolutely *nothing* is printed about eth1 starting, no error message, no notification, nadda (that sure would make this a hell of a lot easier though). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are you sure that /etc/init.d/net.eth1 is a link to /etc/init.d/net.lo, and it is in the default runlevel
Code: | root@io ~ # ls -l /etc/init.d/net.eth1
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 Mar 6 23:51 /etc/init.d/net.eth1 -> /etc/init.d/net.lo
root@io ~ # rc-update add net.eth1 default
* net.eth1 already installed in runlevel default; skipping |
_________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pete M Apprentice
Joined: 30 Apr 2005 Posts: 154
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Vlad
Does your board have firewire
Check dmesg and lsmod see if eth1394 is loaded, if so add this module to /etc/hotplug/blacklist then try a reboot
Sometimes this module takes control of your network interface
Pete |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vlad Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2002 Posts: 264 Location: San Diego, California
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nope. Firewire has neither been included in my kernel or built as a module, nor is the hardware present on my system. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 11:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
could you post your ifconfig -a after your restart..
post output also from lsmod _________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vlad Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2002 Posts: 264 Location: San Diego, California
|
Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm absolutely positive net.eth0 and net.eth1 are symlinks to net.lo. I'm absolutely positive that they're added to the default run level. I've been using Gentoo since before these forums opened =/ I don't think that this is a firmware issue, as this machine had a ~6 month old Gentoo install on it that worked without issue (I don't think any of the modules load firmware, anyways).
I first tried install dhcpcd-2.0.3. That had no effect.
Now, ifconfig -a shows that the interface *did* recieve an IP address. But there's absolutely no mention of it being started (net.lo is shown however). On a hunch, I tried removing the forcedeth module and reverting to a single network card configuration. My problems remain mostly unchanged, however, after booting up, I do not see anything about net.eth0 starting, syslog-ng, nfsmount, and sshd all fail because net.eth0 was not started. After logging in, I can ping the internet, the device shows up in ifconfig as I would expect it to (has an IP address, etc), and rc-status shows net.eth0 as started! Very strange. Smells like somethings amiss with baselayout-1.20.0_pre16-r3.
And yes, all the config files are updated. I've also checked to make sure that kernel level autoconfiguration is off, even though that shouldn't be an issue on this network.
Here's the output of ifconfig -a, minus the loopback:
Code: |
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:70:74:42:39
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc000
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:BB:31:F2
inet addr:192.168.1.12 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:49 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:4626 (4.5 Kb) TX bytes:3182 (3.1 Kb)
Interrupt:20 Base address:0xe000
|
And the output of lsmod:
Code: | Module Size Used by
nfs 90540 1
lockd 56136 2 nfs
sunrpc 134524 3 nfs,lockd
nvidia 4087824 0
r8169 25288 0
forcedeth 20868 0
ehci_hcd 26888 0
ohci_hcd 18692 0
i2c_nforce2 6208 0
nvidia_agp 7260 1
agpgart 31752 2 nvidia,nvidia_agp
usbcore 112516 3 ehci_hcd,ohci_hcd
|
I appreciate your guys' assistance. :) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRAt Veteran
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 1580
|
Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you by any chance have RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP="yes" in your /etc/conf.d/rc..
I had some strange issues with that on startup, including how it dealt with my wireless on startup.. _________________ All reality is the construct of the observer.
Get Firefox and rediscover the web!
BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vlad Apprentice
Joined: 09 Apr 2002 Posts: 264 Location: San Diego, California
|
Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TheRAt wrote: | Do you by any chance have RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP="yes" in your /etc/conf.d/rc..
I had some strange issues with that on startup, including how it dealt with my wireless on startup.. |
Nope, parallel startup is not enabled. I haven't done very much at all to the default configuration, other than updating the usual suspects to match my system (clock, net, domainname, hostname, etc). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ewie n00b
Joined: 23 Mar 2004 Posts: 27 Location: Delft, Holland
|
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just wanted to add a "me too" post.
My setup is a little different, with a via-rhine (eth0) and a rt2570 (rausb0), but the rt2570 never shows anything on boot. Only after a manual restart the interface comes up correctly.
I suspect coldplug or udev or both, my baselayout is stable.
/me Will be hacking initscripts now... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
b-s-a n00b
Joined: 02 Jul 2005 Posts: 42 Location: Moscow, Russia
|
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tomorrow I try to upgrade baselayout (from 1.11.14-r7 to 1.12.0_pre17) on my server (router) and receive same problem. When system is booting eth0 and eth2 do not receive any address. But they state is up. I can manually restart /etc/net.eth0 (for example). But when I restart other net.* interface eth0 lose address.
With baselayout-1.11.14-r7 no this problem.
/etc/conf.d/net:
Code: |
modules=( "iproute2"
"dhcp" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.1/24 brd 192.168.0.255" )
config_eth1=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_eth1=( "-t 20" )
fallback_eth1=( "192.168.253.19/26 brd 192.168.253.63" )
dhcp_eth1="nodns nogateway nontp"
routes_eth1=(
"192.168.19.230 via 192.168.253.1"
"192.168.30.25 via 192.168.253.1"
"192.168.253.1"
)
config_eth2=( "10.67.4.114/24 brd 10.67.4.255" )
routes_eth2=(
"10.0.0.0/8 via 10.67.4.1"
"192.168.0.0/16 via 10.67.4.1"
"172.16.0.0/12 via 10.67.4.1"
"213.33.170.0/24 via 10.67.4.1"
"81.211.62.0/24 via 10.67.4.1"
)
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|