Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
XGL (Part 3)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 29, 30, 31  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sarmadzhiev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2005
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 1:34 am    Post subject: Re: Can't Emerge glitz because cvs is blocked Reply with quote

in the cairo and glitz ebuilds change
cvsserver from
cvs.freedesktop.org to anoncvs.freedesktop.org
then ebuild <cairo-ebuild> digest
then emerge cairo

The news of changing the path is on the freedesktop.org

AlecTavi wrote:
tylerdurden237 wrote:
At the point during the installation where I emerge -v1a cairo, the system tries to log into a cvs server at freedesktop.org. The problem is that port 2401 is blocked at work and there is no chance of getting it unblocked. Now of course I am able to get to http://webcvs.freedesktop.org/cairo, so that leads me to my question. How can I fetch this source and build it through emerge via the HTTP source rather than the default protocol?

Here is where the problem happens...
Code:
>>> Emerging (1 of 2) media-libs/glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223 to /
>>> checksums files   ;-) glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223.ebuild
>>> checksums files   ;-) files/digest-glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223
>>> Unpacking source...
 * Fetching CVS module glitz into /var/tmp/portage/glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223/distdir/cvs-src/glitz ...
 * Running  cvs -q -f -z4 -d ":pserver:anoncvs:@cvs.freedesktop.org:/cvs/cairo" login
Logging in to :pserver:anoncvs@cvs.freedesktop.org:2401/cvs/cairo
cvs [login aborted]: connect to cvs.freedesktop.org(131.252.208.34):2401 failed: Connection timed out

!!! ERROR: media-libs/glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223 failed.



I tried modifying the glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223.ebuild file and pointing it to the http://webcvs.freedesktop.org/cairo, but I'm not sure if this is the proper way. Of course portage complained about the checksum values in the manifest file. I changed all of them but the real problem was that I didn't properly modify the ebuild file. That is assuming I should even modify this file.

Then I thought of manually fetching the source and copying it to a location and then emerging it, but to be honest, I don't know how to properly do that.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


I've had the same problem with both the cairo and glitz packages. It seems the cairo team has stopped using CVS. There is a very quick and easy way to update Coffeebuzz's ebuild to point to the webcvs server, and use portage to install. Edit the cairo-1.1.1_alpha20060216.ebuild file, and change the ECVS_SERVER variable from cvs.cairographics.org:/cvs/cairo to:
Code:
webcvs.cairographics.org:cvs/cairo
.As you pointed out, this produces errors when trying to run emerge, because the filesize and hash have changed. Not to fear! Simply run:
Code:
ebuild cairo-1.1.1_alpha20060216.ebuild digest
and you will have a new digest for the updated ebuild file. Now run:
Code:
emerge -v1a cairo
and you should be good to go! The same procedure can be applied to the glitz package, by updating the "ECVS_SERVER" variable to be:
Code:
anoncvs.freedesktop.org
And then running ebuild again. Good luck, everybody!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tylerdurden237
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:22 am    Post subject: Can't Emerge glitz because cvs is blocked Reply with quote

I really appreciate everyone's advice. I didn't even know about the digest, that is a huge help. I'm still not able to emerge glitz, here's what's happening.
Code:
>>> Emerging (1 of 2) media-libs/glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223 to /
>>> checksums files   ;-) glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223.ebuild
>>> checksums files   ;-) files/digest-glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223
>>> Unpacking source...
 * Fetching CVS module glitz into /var/tmp/portage/glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223/distdir/cvs-src/glitz ...
 * Running  cvs -q -f -z4 -d ":pserver:anoncvs:@webcvs.cairographics.org:cvs/cairo" login
cvs login: CVSROOT may only specify a positive, non-zero, integer port (not `cvs').
cvs login: Perhaps you entered a relative pathname?
cvs [login aborted]: Bad CVSROOT: `:pserver:anoncvs:@webcvs.cairographics.org:cvs/cairo'.

!!! ERROR: media-libs/glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223 failed.
Call stack:
  ebuild.sh, line 1557:   Called dyn_unpack
  ebuild.sh, line 719:   Called src_unpack
  ebuild.sh, line 1272:   Called cvs_src_unpack
  cvs.eclass, line 503:   Called cvs_fetch


Now this happens when my glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223.ebuild file looks like this:
Code:
inherit eutils cvs autotool

ECVS_SERVER="webcvs.cairographics.org:cvs/cairo"
ECVS_MODULE="glitz"
ECVS_USER="anoncvs"
ECVS_TOP_DIR="${DISTDIR}/cvs-src/${PN}"
S=${WORKDIR}/${ECVS_MODULE}

want-autotools 2.5 1.7

DESCRIPTION="An OpenGL image compositing library (source from CVS)"
HOMEPAGE="http://cairographics.org/"
SRC_URI=""
IUSE=""
SLOT="0"
LICENSE="BSD"
KEYWORDS="~alpha ~amd64 ~arm ~hppa ~ia64 ~ppc ~ppc-macos ~ppc64 ~sh ~x86"
DEPEND="virtual/opengl"

src_compile() {
    eautogen || die
    make || die
}

src_install() {
    make DESTDIR=${D} install || die
    dodoc AUTHORS ChangeLog README TODO



I have tried the following lines in the glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223.ebuild file:
Code:
ECVS_SERVER="webcvs.cairographics.org:cvs/cairo"
ECVS_SERVER="anoncvs.freedesktop.org:cvs/cairo"


If I use anoncvs.freedesktop.org, it tries to go over 2401 still. The key for me is to do everything over port 80. Security is pretty strict at my company.

Thanks everyone for your help!
_________________
Thank you,
Franz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlecTavi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 18
Location: Washington, DC

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tylerdurden, Coffeebuzz has updated his overlay so that you no longer need to follow my instructions above. Execute the following, and then emerge should work with no more hackery:

Code:
cd /usr/local/xgl-coffee
svn up # this updates your overlay to match Coffeebuzz's


Just FYI, the problem you had is that you used the cairo server for the glitz package. At the bottom of my post above, I list the server you need to use, which is the anoncvs.freedesktop.org one. No matter what, just update your overlay using the commands above, and the correct modifications will be made for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vdemeester wrote:
wingtsun wrote:
hey,

can I turn on direct rendering on GeForece 6200 TurboCache and compiz 0.0.7_alpha20060318? i have nvidia drivers 1.0.8178?

Code:
# glxinfo | grep direct
direct rendering: No

If you have Xgl load, you can't have the direct rendering enabled.. That's it, and nothing can be done i think :/


Hmm I have the same "problem" here. But other guys report that glxinfo says direct rendering: Yes. Whats the point? I mean Xgl would not work without it. Does Xgl just need the whole direct rendering stuff and can't share it to anohter app? Is it possible to play a 3d game in Xgl?

By the way: When I start glxgear I just get a black screen, the same happens sometimes when I open an image with kuickshow... Any hints?
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ycUygB1
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2005
Posts: 276
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:26 am    Post subject: Everything works except minimizing windows. Reply with quote

Everything works perfectly except that when I minimize a window
it disappears. Doesn't show up in the gnome-panel at all. I am
starting compiz using a shell script called startxgl from the command line
at login. The script includes:

Code:
 DISPLAY=:$1 LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/opengl/xorg-x11/lib/ compiz --replace gconf decoration wobbly fade minimize cube rotate zoom scale move resize place switcher &
    sleep 2

    echo "   Starting Window Manager"

    if [ "$2" = "gnome" ]; then
        DISPLAY=:$1 gnome-window-decorator &
        DISPLAY=:$1 /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon &
        DISPLAY=:$1 nautilus -n --sync &
        DISPLAY=:$1 gnome-panel


Also, I have the same modules loaded in gconf-editor in the same order. I am using compiz-0.0.7_alpha20060318
and glitz-0.5.4_alpha20060223. It must be something having to do with the minimize plugin, eh?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone else has the problem that DPMS is not working in XGL?
Code:

(II) Loading extension DPMS
(II) fglrx(0): DPMS capabilities: StandBy Suspend Off; Non RGB Multicolor Display
(**) fglrx(0): DPMS enabled

and in my xorg.conf:
Code:

Section "ServerFlags"
        Option  "StandbyTime"   "2"
        Option  "SuspendTime"   "2"
        Option  "OffTime"       "2"
EndSection


Any hints?
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onkelfusspilz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Aug 2002
Posts: 130
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I followed this guide http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_XGL and with the help of this thread I got xgl to compile. I can start xgl with the command
Code:
Xgl :1 -ac -accel glx:pbuffer -accel xv:pbuffer
but when I try to start compiz, I get the following error:
Code:
donnervogel64 ~ # LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/opengl/xorg-x11/lib/ DISPLAY=:1 compiz gconf
compiz: GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap is missing
compiz: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz: No managable screens found on display :1

I found one thread on this https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-432300.html?sid=d42b7645512ea2373bc6a9ef25451380 but I allready use the solution mentioned there in my command as you can see. Anyway, I don't have a Nvidia card, it's a Ati Radeon 9800Pro and xgl runs quite perfect with the Kororaa Xgl LiveCD, so I think it must be a configuration issue, but I don't get it.

Any idea? Thank you in advance!

Andreas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@onkelfusspilz ^^^: You also tried the things described here?
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedHand
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Police, Poland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did anyone ran XGL on ATI Mobility X700?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enzobelmont
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 345
Location: Chiapas, Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

onkelfusspilz wrote:
Hi,

I followed this guide http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_XGL and with the help of this thread I got xgl to compile. I can start xgl with the command
Code:
Xgl :1 -ac -accel glx:pbuffer -accel xv:pbuffer
but when I try to start compiz, I get the following error:
Code:
donnervogel64 ~ # LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/opengl/xorg-x11/lib/ DISPLAY=:1 compiz gconf
compiz: GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap is missing
compiz: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz: No managable screens found on display :1

I found one thread on this https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-432300.html?sid=d42b7645512ea2373bc6a9ef25451380 but I allready use the solution mentioned there in my command as you can see. Anyway, I don't have a Nvidia card, it's a Ati Radeon 9800Pro and xgl runs quite perfect with the Kororaa Xgl LiveCD, so I think it must be a configuration issue, but I don't get it.

Any idea? Thank you in advance!

Andreas



please please please please!!!!!

READ ALL THE FU**ING WIKI and use the NEW search in thread function!!!!!!!!!
do you want this thread as full of sh*t like ubuntu's one

have a nice day.
_________________
Mens sana in corpore sano... Gentoo laetificat cor hominis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gnufsh
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 400
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

onkelfusspilz wrote:
Hi,

I followed this guide http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_XGL and with the help of this thread I got xgl to compile. I can start xgl with the command
Code:
Xgl :1 -ac -accel glx:pbuffer -accel xv:pbuffer
but when I try to start compiz, I get the following error:
Code:
donnervogel64 ~ # LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/opengl/xorg-x11/lib/ DISPLAY=:1 compiz gconf
compiz: GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap is missing
compiz: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz: No managable screens found on display :1

I found one thread on this https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-432300.html?sid=d42b7645512ea2373bc6a9ef25451380 but I allready use the solution mentioned there in my command as you can see. Anyway, I don't have a Nvidia card, it's a Ati Radeon 9800Pro and xgl runs quite perfect with the Kororaa Xgl LiveCD, so I think it must be a configuration issue, but I don't get it.

Any idea? Thank you in advance!

Andreas

Did you try:
Code:

eselect opengl set xorg-x11
emerge -va mesa xgl

(from the wiki?)

Also, as the wiki notes, make sure you have the correct version of mesa. What one do you have installed (eg emerge -pv mesa)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fastly
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:46 pm    Post subject: Xgl compile error Reply with quote

I'm getting the following error when compiling Xgl:

Code:
xglglxext.c: In function `xglScreenProbe':
xglglxext.c:6258: error: `GLITZ_FEATURE_COPY_SUB_BUFFER_MASK' undeclared (first use in this function)
xglglxext.c:6258: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
xglglxext.c:6258: error: for each function it appears in.)
make[4]: *** [xglglxext.lo] Error 1
make[4]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make[4]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/xgl-0.0.1_alpha20060317/work/xgl-xo rg/hw/xgl/glxext'
make[3]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/xgl-0.0.1_alpha20060317/work/xgl-xo rg/hw/xgl/glxext'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/xgl-0.0.1_alpha20060317/work/xgl-xo rg/hw/xgl'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/xgl-0.0.1_alpha20060317/work/xgl-xo rg/hw'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1

!!! ERROR: x11-base/xgl-0.0.1_alpha20060317 failed.
Call stack:
  ebuild.sh, line 1557:   Called dyn_compile
  ebuild.sh, line 966:   Called src_compile

!!! emake mesa failed
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if rel evant.


I have been following the HOWTO XGL on the Gentoo Wiki. X.org version 7 is running fine and I am running an ATI Radeon 9200. I beleive Xgl compiled without problems in the past, although I had distorted screen problems before, every now and again I try the latest version from CVS to see if the problem has been fixed, especially since I am now running new 8.23.7 ati-drivers.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
Fast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 6051
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) this belongs in unsupport section
2) re-emerge GLITZ to fix that error
_________________
Quote:
Removed by Chiitoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spendabuck
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:49 pm    Post subject: question .... Reply with quote

Hi;
I've been reading all (well maybe not all but most) of the Xgl topics trying to find a simple step by step guide of how to get Xgl running just like the Kororaa live CD. I followed this guide http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_XGL#Updating_Xgl and I was able to get the wobbly window and the fade etc. but the icons and panels looked corrupted and if I try to open a program everything would just crash and the screen would go blank. so my question is does anybody out there have a working xgl desktop that is as close to or the same as the Kororaa live CD? if so could you post or send me a message of how you did it.
I'm using gnome as my DE and using nvidia.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark_alec
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 6066
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged above 2 posts.

2++, merged the post above from DE --Earthwings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onkelfusspilz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Aug 2002
Posts: 130
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Phlogiston,

thank you very much! I missed to unmask the most current version of mesa, now it works for me. I had to compile mesa with an empty VIDEO_CARDS and I needed to recompile xgl with USE="-ipv6" but that was all to fix it.

@enzobelmont: I allready red the howto as I've mentioned above, but I've overlooked the part with the mesa version. I don't think your post shortened this thread that much, but the "in thread" search feature is in deed new to me and I love it! Thank you for the hint!

@ Gnufsh: I did a failure unmasking the overlay packages, so my mesa was not the most current version, but I solved it the way you said.

Thank you all! I love Xgl!
Andreas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

glproto-1.4.6 is now in portage.

Guess it can be removed from the overlays now.
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a patch to the startxgl script included in coffebuzz overlay:

Code:

--- startxgl    2006-03-11 23:04:10.000000000 -0330
+++ startxgl      2006-03-20 01:05:40.000000000 -0330
@@ -9,11 +9,11 @@
 if [ "$1" = "" ]; then
     echo "Usage: startxgl <display number> <window manager> <gfx>"
     echo "<gfx> is optional, values 'ati' or 'nvidia/other', default is nvidia/other"
-    echo "Window Managers currently supported: xfce, gnome."
+    echo "Window Managers currently supported: xfce, gnome, kde."
 elif [ "$2" = "" ]; then
     echo "Usage: startxgl <display number> <window manager> <gfx>"
     echo "<gfx> is optional, values 'ati' or 'nvidia/other', default is nvidia/other"
-    echo "Window Managers currently supported: xfce, gnome."
+    echo "Window Managers currently supported: xfce, gnome, kde."
 else
     echo "Starting X Server with XGL"
     echo "   Using Display $1"
@@ -29,7 +29,7 @@

     sleep 2
     echo "   Starting compiz"
-    DISPLAY=:$1 LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/opengl/xorg-x11/lib/ compiz --replace gconf decoration wobbly fade minimise cube rotate zoom scale move resize place switcher &
+    DISPLAY=:$1 LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/opengl/xorg-x11/lib compiz --replace gconf decoration wobbly fade switcher move resize place minimize cube rotate zoom scale &
     sleep 2

     echo "   Starting Window Manager"
@@ -50,7 +50,9 @@
         DISPLAY=:$1 gnome-window-decorator &
         DISPLAY=:$1 xfdesktop &
         DISPLAY=:$1 exec xfce4-panel
-
+    elif [ "$2" = "kde" ]; then
+        DISPLAY=:$1 gnome-window-decorator &
+        DISPLAY=:$1 startkde &
     fi

     echo "   DONE!"


It addresses a couple of things:

1) minimize is spelled incorrectly in the original script (minimise) and therefore the plugin never loads
2) re-ordered the plugins. I believe there's a requirement to load in a certain order and the list I had (I think) is correct
3) add support for KDE. It's not perfect, but it does allow one to start a session from within an existing X (use a different user that the current KDE user logged in) or start a new session (/etc/init.d/xdm stop first and then ./startxgl 0 kde or something)

Hope this is useful.
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neophyte46
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 171
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RedHand wrote:
Did anyone ran XGL on ATI Mobility X700?


Yes i'm running XGL on my Acer Aspire 1690 series laptop which has a 128mb ATI Mobility X700. XGL runs butter smooth with all the nice compiz effects but crashes a lot.I'm not sure why atm :(

Is anybody actually running XGL *relatively* (I know its alpha) stable yet? Has anybody found anything which does lock up XGL?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roderick
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 908
Location: St. John's, NL CANADA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neophyte46 wrote:
RedHand wrote:
Did anyone ran XGL on ATI Mobility X700?


Yes i'm running XGL on my Acer Aspire 1690 series laptop which has a 128mb ATI Mobility X700. XGL runs butter smooth with all the nice compiz effects but crashes a lot.I'm not sure why atm :(

Is anybody actually running XGL *relatively* (I know its alpha) stable yet? Has anybody found anything which does lock up XGL?


Mine runs pretty stable for at least a couple of hours. I do get random hard locks and have ot reboot. This only happens under Xgl + compiz. So, not sure if it's comiz or xgl.

I'm thinking on temporarily symlinking X to Xgl to run my normal KDE session and see if it experiences the hard lock over time. If it doesn't, then we can look at compiz as a possible culprit.

Other than that, it works just fine (no SDL apps for me though as it's too slow on my Intel 855 chip without DRI support). Still looking into that.
_________________
If God were a pickle, I'd still say "no pickle on my burger".
http://roderick-greening.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuggien
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neophyte46 wrote:
RedHand wrote:
Did anyone ran XGL on ATI Mobility X700?


Yes i'm running XGL on my Acer Aspire 1690 series laptop which has a 128mb ATI Mobility X700. XGL runs butter smooth with all the nice compiz effects but crashes a lot.I'm not sure why atm :(

Is anybody actually running XGL *relatively* (I know its alpha) stable yet? Has anybody found anything which does lock up XGL?


It runs perfect on my IBM Thinkpad T42p (ati firegl T2 128mb). I have had one instance of it running for about 2 weeks now (i put my laptop to sleep when I don't use it) without any crashes. I run the normal applications on it (firefox, thunderbird, azureus, amarok, openoffice and some c/java coding) and it's still pretty snappy for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neophyte46
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 171
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nuggien wrote:
neophyte46 wrote:
RedHand wrote:
Did anyone ran XGL on ATI Mobility X700?


Yes i'm running XGL on my Acer Aspire 1690 series laptop which has a 128mb ATI Mobility X700. XGL runs butter smooth with all the nice compiz effects but crashes a lot.I'm not sure why atm :(

Is anybody actually running XGL *relatively* (I know its alpha) stable yet? Has anybody found anything which does lock up XGL?


It runs perfect on my IBM Thinkpad T42p (ati firegl T2 128mb). I have had one instance of it running for about 2 weeks now (i put my laptop to sleep when I don't use it) without any crashes. I run the normal applications on it (firefox, thunderbird, azureus, amarok, openoffice and some c/java coding) and it's still pretty snappy for me.


Ok, you need to share your success with us :)
I realise you are running a different video card, but how did you compile xorg, mesa etc. What did you have for your video card flag; ati, fglrx,vesa etc

What kernel are you running?
Are you running DRI?
Any other gems of information you can think of ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xake
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Posts: 588
Location: Göteborg, the rainy part of scandinavia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What sort of problems are reported to exist if you run xgl on :0?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CoffeeBuzz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 269
Location: Canada Eh.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

roderick wrote:
Here's a patch to the startxgl script included in coffebuzz overlay:

<kde patch>

It addresses a couple of things:

1) minimize is spelled incorrectly in the original script (minimise) and therefore the plugin never loads
2) re-ordered the plugins. I believe there's a requirement to load in a certain order and the list I had (I think) is correct
3) add support for KDE. It's not perfect, but it does allow one to start a session from within an existing X (use a different user that the current KDE user logged in) or start a new session (/etc/init.d/xdm stop first and then ./startxgl 0 kde or something)

Hope this is useful.


I was hoping someone would step up and do this! Thanks, next commit it'll be in.

Cheers.
_________________
HP Pavilion zd7260us
Xgl Overlay: http://svn.xgl-coffee.org/xgl-coffee/trunk
Xgl Forums: http://forums.xgl-coffee.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone else notices that Xgl need a lot of memory. The longer it runs the more it uses and my system gets really slow sometimes.

Furthermore I have problems suspending because also my swapspace is used a lot. I've only 512MB's of RAM, but that should not be that grave.

Interestingly I didn't have these problems with an older version of Xgl, so I hope this will be fixed.

Could you please show your memory usages?

Here's mine:
Code:

top
 8587 username      0   0  892m 169m 7228 S  7.5 38.8  24:44.95 Xgl

_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 7 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum