View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:38 am Post subject: ASUS A8N-VM CSM guide |
|
|
I just spent the last few days building a Gentoo system on an ASUS A8N-VM CSM MB and thought I would share my experiences to help others. Everything is working, for the most part. I am not adding a lot of new info, but more compiling info found in different forums into this post. I will do my best to give credit where credit is due, but it I can't guarantee I won't accidentally leave someone out.
Specs:
ASUS A8N-VM CSM
AMD64 Athlon 3200+
1 GB Kingston RAM (128MB of it is allocated for onboard video)
160 Seagate SATA HD
CDROM
ANTEC ARIA case
First and foremost, Gentoo 2006.0 made life much easier for me. I was able to boot the liveCD without any kernel options and the forcedeth driver loaded, hence my internet connection was available.
The first thing I did was update my BIOS to 0702. The problem was that the ARIA case power supply didn't have a floppy drive power connector (unless I somehow missed it) - I needed an adapter. I tried making a boot CD to avoid the floppy drive problem, but that didn't work out. I also needed a 20-24 pin adapter for the MB power. As mentioned in other forums, the 0702 BIOS did not fix the ACPI problem.
I fixed ACPI by downloading the 0702 DSDT (original) from acpi.sourceforge.net, editing the SystemMemory line for 1GB and compiling it with IASL. I then followed the info in the README (from acpi.sourceforge.net) for incorporating a custom DSDT in the kernel. (Note: I spent many hours trying to disassemble my DSDT using pmtools and tools from iasl with no luck. Somebody, SiliconFiend I believe, figured it out and posted it to help everyone out)
I then followed the Gentoo Handbook for the rest of the installation.
TIP: Before chrooting into the new environment, use links to download the new DSDT, IASL (link off of acpi.sourceforge.net) and the NVIDIA and NFORCE drivers from www.nvidia.com ( I am using NFORCE 0310 and NVIDIA 8178 successfully). That way you can install them once you chroot. Or, once you chroot, you can use emerge to get them. If packages are masked, become familiar with "/etc/portage/package.keywords"
Code: | sys-power/iasl ~amd64
media-video/nvidia-glx ~amd64
media-video/nvidia-kernel ~amd64
media-video/nvidia-settings ~amd64
|
If you add the above lines to that file (or create it), you can see the testing branch of portage and get the latest versions of those files. However, don't emerge NFORCE due to the sound issues discussed later.
EDIT (4/8/06) - NVIDIA 1.0.8756 is in the stable branch of portage now. http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/nvidia-guide.xml takes you through setting it up.
Network: As mentioned, the forcedeth driver brought up the network, but I am not sure if it supports gigabit, so I use the NFORCE driver for that.
Video: I used the NVIDIA driver as mentioned earlier. The xorg.conf file generated during the driver install works great for me.
EDIT (4/13/06) - I installed Alsa 1.0.11rc5 today and that has apparently fixed the problems with the sound. I am only using a 2-speaker system, but I didn't have to disable the surrounds (as described below) to get sound to work.
Sound: This was the trickiest. Don't use OSS or the NFORCE driver. The AD1986A on this MB is supported (kind of) by the Intel HD driver in alsa (snd-hda-intel). I say kind of because I (and everyone else it seems) had to disable surround to get it to work.
Ken Woodland has a patch and some excellent info in his post at:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=57791&page=8&highlight=asus+a8n-vm
I used a slightly different process to enable sound. Since the current alsa in the kernel is 1.0.10, I went into the kernel source tree and applied his patch to /usr/src/linux/sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c
I then followed the alsa guide at http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/alsa-guide.xml
I went with the kernel alsa, selected everything as modules (the driver you want is Intel HD Audio under PCI), and used alsaconf to configure alsa. Once that was done, I added the following line to /etc/modules.d/alsa:
Code: | options snd-hda-intel position_fix=1 |
Then run "update-modules". This eliminates a high pitched tone in the left speaker. (Courtesy of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-414308-highlight-audio+driver+nforce+430+ad1986a.html)
One more tip: when emerging all the new stuff, (xorg, kde, gnome, etc.,), don't forget to get the various emulation tools. Try "emerge -s emul" and look for all the app-emulation tools that allow you to run 32bit programs on 64bit amd. Those combined with more lines in the package.keywords file will allow you to get win32codecs for your mplayer working, among other things.
I hope someone finds this info useful. I will do my best to answer any questions, but I don't pretend to be an expert.
-brento
Last edited by brento on Thu Apr 13, 2006 7:57 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fejimush Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 12 Jun 2005 Posts: 101
|
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for posting this. I have been thinking about getting one of these M/Bs for a while. It's nice to see it working well for someone.
Fej |
|
Back to top |
|
|
j4ck455 n00b
Joined: 16 Mar 2006 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
brento, thanks for this thread - after having ripped out all my hair trying to get nvsound working
[nvsound has by far been the most difficult|near-impossible & frustrating thing for me]
I am going to try what you've posted here...
One other small niggly problem I have, is trying to use a 2nd NIC [ordinary old PCI] along with the builtin 1Gbits/s NIC, the problem is that after [possibly regular intervals] traffic stops flowing on both eth0 and eth1 ['destination unreachable'] - despite nothing visibly changing in the routing table [except that when it's all pear shaped /sbin/route takes an awful long time time to dump anything out]...I suspect that it has something to do with dhcpcd dying during a lease renewal [I have tried increasing the lease times on my DHCP server - and all that seems to do is give me extra time before it all goes wrong again & restart doesn't work - I have to reboot].
In case this helps the gurus help me, here is my setup:- I emerge[d] dhcpcd as part of the chroot installation, and that is what both NICs are currently using, which could be where the problem is coming from... [opinions?]
- My 2nd NIC doesn't work with 8139cp but does work with 8139too, and forcedeth seemed to get automagically loaded & caused me more problems with the onboard NIC, so I used menuconfig to remove <n> both 8139cp and forcedeth, and included 8139too as a module [otherwise 8139cp always got loaded after 8139too was already loaded from /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6].
- Installed NFORCE-Linux-x86_64-1.0-0310-pkg1.run [and NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-1.0-8178-pkg2.run for onboard GPU] - yes I know I tainted the kernel here...
- My /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 looks like this:
Code: | nvnet
nvsound
8139too | with nvnet above 8139too, which forces the onboard NIC to be eth0 [which is what I wanted].DHCP server on my LAN is IPCop v1.4.10, although I don't think it matters what it is...As my next step, I am considering changing /etc/conf.d/net to use: Code: | modules_eth0=( "dhcpcd" )
modules_eth1=( "udhcpc" ) | Oh and I didn't have any luck with:[as per /usr/share/doc/nforce/ReleaseNotes.html] which is strange bcos it seems to be capable with the NFORCE drivers under W2KP [dual boot setup]... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:09 pm Post subject: 2 weeks later.... |
|
|
Well, over the past few weeks I have made more additions and thought I would share.
First, as I was aware and I am sure many of you have thought, editing the kernel source isn't exactly the brightest idea for enabling sound. This became evident when I tried to patch the kernel and realized that my edited file wouldn't match what it was expecting. None the less, it is an effective workound, just annoying. At the same time, it does prevent me from needing to re-install alsa every time I change something in my kernel config.
EDIT 4/11/06: I thought I included this the first time, but I didn't. Incredibly important to note when it comes to the following SystemMemory value is that I have 1GB of RAM, with 128MB allocated for video.
Second, my DSDT fix turned out to not be 100% correct. As mentioned in the documentation, you need to adjust the value for SystemMemory for your machine. Well, I took an educated guess by looking at other users files. I took the value 0x37FCE000. This was close, but the correct value (I think) turned out to be 0x37FCE064. After spending a few hours digging through the ACPI spec, I learned a lot about the addressing. Turns out my original value actually belonged to another system table, FACS. I found the correct value by using pmtools to do an acpidump and then I traced through the hex code to see what address the original DSDT used. Now everything seems fine. The new address actually starts with the byte in memory immediately following the header of the OEMB table.
The reason I mention all of that is because everything seemed fine originally except for one minor annoyance - the computer wouldn't shut off. I issued the shutdown command just like always, but the last thing on the screen was "power shutdown" (I think) and it would remain on until I either pulled the plug or held the power button for about 5 seconds. But now that I am not overwriting the FACS table, all is well.
Finally, I added a Hauppage PVR-500 and a PVR-350. I am running kernel 2.6.16 and ivtv 0.6.1. It took some time to get it working, but I finally found (http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_PVR_500_Setup) that apparently AMD64 has issues loading the modules, so I had to load them all manually. I still get errors about modules not loading when ivtv starts, but since the modules are already loaded, it seems to work anyway. All 3 tuners are working like a champ.
EDIT: 4/11/06 I probably should have mentioned this the first time, but it didn't effect me, so I didn't think much of it. The problem is specific to the MB/Case combo. There happens to be a capacitor (or inductor, I forget which) that sits right by the PCI-E(x1) slot. The PVR-500 has an "expansion" card which gives you composite and S-video in for the second tuner, and this "expansion" card takes up a PCI slot. I intended on putting it in my empty PCI-E slot, however that capacitor hits the R audio-in jack, preventing me from putting the "expansion" card in the case. After looking at the "expansion" card on my desk for a month, I thought I would add this in case it effects someone else.
-brento
Last edited by brento on Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:42 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
j4ck455 n00b
Joined: 16 Mar 2006 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 5:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sadly I haven't found time to make much sense of DSDTs & ACPI, consequently I still haven't got any sound, but I did abandon nvsound & OSS in favour of snd-hda-intel and ALSA, but obviously I still need to correct the problems with this A8N-VM CSM's DSDT...
A couple of questions:- I don't have a /proc/acpi folder or file, ACPI 2 is enabled in the BIOS, and ACPI is enabled in menuconfig. Why don't I have a /proc/acpi folder?
From /proc/config.gz{/config}:
Code: | #
# ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) Support
#
CONFIG_ACPI=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_FS=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP_PROC_SLEEP is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_AC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY=y
CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=y
CONFIG_ACPI_VIDEO=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_HOTKEY is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=y
CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=y
CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_IBM is not set
# CONFIG_ACPI_TOSHIBA is not set
CONFIG_ACPI_BLACKLIST_YEAR=0
CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG=y
CONFIG_ACPI_EC=y
CONFIG_ACPI_POWER=y
CONFIG_ACPI_SYSTEM=y
# CONFIG_ACPI_CONTAINER is not set | I didn't enable CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS bcos it was described as only being for ASUS laptops|notebooks in menuconfig, but maybe I should enable it to get a /proc/acpi folder???
If it helps, I have the USE variable in /etc/make.conf set to: Code: | USE="3dnow acpi alsa arts cdr clamav -cups doc -gnome hal -ieee1394 kde kdexdeltas qt unicode X" | I downloaded ASUS-A8N-VM_CSM-0702_1GB_64M-custom.asl.gz from acpi.sourceforge.net [assuming the '64' matches up with the 64MB allocated in my BIOS settings to the onboard nVidia GPU???], anyways the file ASUS-A8N-VM_CSM-0702_1GB_64M-custom.asl has this line: Code: | OperationRegion (BIOS, SystemMemory, 0x3BFCE000, 0xFF) | Do I need to change that to: Code: | OperationRegion (BIOS, SystemMemory, 0x3BFCE064, 0xFF) | ??? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. I had the same problem you did with the /proc/acpi. However, I am 99% sure that is because with the bad DSDT, ACPI gets disabled during the boot (check dmesg), hence no /proc/acpi. Once I got the correct DSDT and ACPI worked, /proc/acpi appeared. I wound't mess with the kernel config options until you have a good DSDT and ACPI loads.
2. This one is a little bit trickier. I found the 0x37FCE064 by looking at the value in the bad DSDT. To do this, I had to download pmtools. I dumped all the tables into a file. You can see the hex addresses in the 8 different tables. RSDT points to XSDT, which in turn points to FACP, APIC, MCFC, and OEMB. FACP points to FACS and DSDT. The 0x37FCE064 byte is the one immediately following the header information (required by ACPI spec) in the OEMB table. On my system, the 0x37FCE000 actually pointed to the FACS table, so I have a feeling that entire table was getting overwritten by other information, which prevented my computer from shutting down (among other problems I may not have been aware of).
Without dumping the system tables, you won't know for sure. FYI, I have mine set up with 1GB of RAM, 128MB used for the integrated video.
Also, I should point out that addresses are read backwards. So, 0x37FCE064 will look like this in the hex file:
Here is the first few lines of my DSDT dump:
Code: | DSDT @ 0x37fc0440
0000: 44 53 44 54 91 56 00 00 01 3c 41 30 33 36 38 00 DSDT.V...<A0368.
0010: 41 30 33 36 38 30 30 31 01 00 00 00 49 4e 54 4c A0368001....INTL
0020: 26 20 00 02 08 44 50 38 30 0b 80 10 08 44 50 39 & ...DP80....DP9
0030: 30 0a 90 08 53 50 49 4f 0a 2e 08 49 4f 48 57 0b 0...SPIO...IOHW.
0040: 90 02 08 53 53 4d 49 0b 2e 08 08 53 53 45 50 0a ...SSMI....SSEP.
0050: 99 08 41 43 41 34 0b a4 08 08 41 50 49 43 0a 01 ..ACA4....APIC..
0060: 08 50 4d 42 53 0b 00 05 08 50 4d 4c 4e 0b 00 01 .PMBS....PMLN...
0070: 08 53 43 42 53 0b 00 08 08 53 43 4c 4e 0b 00 01 .SCBS....SCLN...
0080: 08 41 43 42 53 0b 00 09 08 41 43 4c 4e 0b 00 01 .ACBS....ACLN...
0090: 08 49 47 50 42 0b 00 20 08 49 47 4c 4e 0b 00 01 .IGPB.. .IGLN...
00a0: 08 53 43 49 4f 0b 00 08 08 53 43 54 4c 0b 90 05 .SCIO....SCTL...
00b0: 08 45 58 54 53 0a 00 08 50 43 49 42 0c 00 00 00 .EXTS...PCIB....
00c0: e0 08 50 43 49 4c 0c 00 00 00 10 08 49 47 50 53 ..PCIL......IGPS
00d0: 0a 01 08 49 47 50 4d 0c 00 00 fe fe 08 49 47 50 ...IGPM......IGP
00e0: 4c 0b 00 02 5b 80 42 49 4f 53 00 0c 64 e0 fc 37 L...[.BIOS..d..7
00f0: 0a ff 5b 81 4f 06 42 49 4f 53 01 53 53 31 5f 01 ..[.O.BIOS.SS1_.
|
on line 00e0, it is the last 4 bytes: 64 e0 fc 37
Also, if you dig through all of your system tables, the headers of each table require the upper four bytes of the address to be filled as well, so the addresses are 8 bytes long and would look like: 64 e0 fc 37 00 00 00 00.
-brento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RubyFan n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
brento: Thanks for the info. So how did you go about updating the bios if you do not have a floppy drive on your system?
My system is similarly configured to yours (except that I have 2Gig of RAM, Athlon64 X2 3800 and a WD 250GB SATAII drive).
It looks like the bios rev on my mb is 601. Should I bother updating the bios?
Also, could you give a little more detail on how you got ACPI working (including where you found the file you mentioned)? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RubyFan n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Using the 2006.0 experimental LiveCD (amd64) I used the graphical installer tool and got to the Stage 3 install. Told it to fetch tarball from amd64 experimental branch. It gets through mounting the partitions and downloading/unzipping the tarball. It gets down to emerging the bootloader (grub) and then I get:
"Exception received during 'configuring and installing bootloader': FATAL: _configure_grub: Error making the new device map."
(same configuration as my previous post)
Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Icer Guru
Joined: 26 Aug 2003 Posts: 395 Location: @home
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
I dont have asus board but I know how to flash bios without floppy. There's at least 2 ways. One is to setup a bootable dos partition just for flashing. The other one is to burn bootable cd with the bios and the flasher on it. I did the cd trick. Search the net and you'll find instructions. It was easier than I thought. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To update my BIOS, I borrowed the floppy drive from an old computer and made an adapter to get power to it. I tried a bootable CD first, but unfortunately it didn't boot. Plus, using a disk allowed me to back up my BIOS before flashing it, in case there was a problem. The bootable DOS partition is a neat idea, especially if you decide to upgrade the BIOS again.
As far as ACPI, start with acpi.sourceforge.net. In the DSDT section, you can view other people's DSDT's (although a few of them wouldn't compile with IASL.) I would emerge IASL (you will probably have to unmask it) and download PMTools from the link off of the acpi site. Then download a good DSDT from the acpi site and edit the value for SystemMemory as mentioned above. The acpi site has a good readme on how to do all this and incorporate the correct DSDT into your kernel. I can give you more info if you get stuck in the process.
As for your grub problem, it sounds like you are going through a different method than I did during the install. You mentioned a graphical install - I just went step by step through the handbook. I am not sure why it would fail with grub.
-brento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
j4ck455 n00b
Joined: 16 Mar 2006 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Also didn't have a floppy disk drive [as well as no disks] to use for flashing the BIOS, I had to setup dual-boot with Windoze [followed GRUB FAQ] on another HDD anyway, so I ended up using the "ASUS Update" Windoze utility - also made a backup [to file] of the BIOS before flashing... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Icer Guru
Joined: 26 Aug 2003 Posts: 395 Location: @home
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Using the floppy drive is propably the safest way, no doubt about it.
I also have Antec Aria case and you know what? Once I got everything crammed in the case and the pc seemed to work I didnt want to install floppy drive just for flashing. _________________ Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gerick n00b
Joined: 20 Feb 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Flashing BIOS:
I have had luck being able to flash the bios with a bootable USB Stick. Works kinda like having a bootable CD-ROM.
AUDIO on the A8N-VM CSM:
ALSA 1.0.11rc4 is supposed to have fixes for this board and the AD1986A chipset.
Is anybody using Alsa 1.0.11rc4 and SPDIF to a AV Receiver that has 5.1 (or 6 channel) audio working? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RubyFan n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I haven't flashed the BIOS yet, but I figured that maybe I wouldn't need to.
I booted up with the 2006.0 live CD and ethernet works fine (can even browse the net ). Then I tried installing it using the included graphical install tool. But when I try booting into the installed system when it gets to the point where it says "Bringing up eth0... dhcp... eth0 does not exist". Not sure why that's the case given that it worked fine with the liveCD.
Then it continues to boot:
* starting up sshd ...
* Starting up vixie-cron ...
* starting up kdm ...
* starting local ...
INIT: no more processes left in this runlevel
...and there it just hangs.
Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
one_red_eye n00b
Joined: 21 May 2005 Posts: 42 Location: North Dakota
|
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Did you set coldplug to start at boot?
Code: | rc-update add coldplug boot |
_________________ "99% of the people in this world are fools, and the rest of us are in great danger of contagion." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RubyFan n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
one_red_eye wrote: | Did you set coldplug to start at boot?
Code: | rc-update add coldplug boot |
|
What does this do?
I'll give it a try... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
one_red_eye n00b
Joined: 21 May 2005 Posts: 42 Location: North Dakota
|
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It prepares devices like the network adapter, else they don't work. _________________ "99% of the people in this world are fools, and the rest of us are in great danger of contagion." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gerick wrote: | AUDIO on the A8N-VM CSM:
ALSA 1.0.11rc4 is supposed to have fixes for this board and the AD1986A chipset. |
I got around to trying out 1.0.11rc4 today with no luck. I still had to apply the same patch as mentioned in the beginning of this thread to get sound to work. Note: I am just using a 2 speaker setup, output from the MB - no SPDIF.
-brento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gerick n00b
Joined: 20 Feb 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
brento wrote: | gerick wrote: | AUDIO on the A8N-VM CSM:
ALSA 1.0.11rc4 is supposed to have fixes for this board and the AD1986A chipset. |
I got around to trying out 1.0.11rc4 today with no luck. I still had to apply the same patch as mentioned in the beginning of this thread to get sound to work. Note: I am just using a 2 speaker setup, output from the MB - no SPDIF.
|
Well, https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/alsa-bug/view.php?id=1793 ALSA bug 0001793: No sound on ASUS A8N-VM CSM is closed as Fixed in 1.0.11rc4. And related bugs are also shown as fixed, but I am still having issues.
The patch is supposed to kill surround sound, which defeats my purpose of trying to get digital out.
Alsa resolved:
0001596 No sound or High pitched noise, dissapears if change made on mixer
0001793 No sound on ASUS A8N-VM CSM
0001678 nForce (10de:026c) left channel squeals, right channel mostly okay
0001458 hda - High frequency noise in background and muting when changing volume |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, after another afternoon of trying different ALSA options, here is what I have found:
I was able to successfully get sound to work without any patch, but the following bug appeared:
0001458 hda - High frequency noise in background and muting when changing volume
One fix I have seen is that after applying the no-surround patch, I no longer have to apply the position-fix option mentioned earlier to fix:
0001678 nForce (10de:026c) left channel squeals, right channel mostly okay
For now, I am back to the original fix of disabling surround.
-brento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RubyFan n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, it took me a few days to get around to trying this:
one_red_eye wrote: | Did you set coldplug to start at boot?
Code: | rc-update add coldplug boot |
|
But I end up getting:
* coldplug already intalled in runlevvel boot: skipping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RubyFan,
Here are a few ideas for you.
1. For your network, visit this website - http://dev.gentoo.org/~dsd/nforce-net-to-forcedeth.htm It guides you through selecting the Forcedeth driver for your kernel, which I have a feeling is not currently being used.
2. Try removing kdm from your init script and just boot into a terminal. That will at least get you to the point where you can verify all of your X settings. The following command will work:
If things get resolved, you can add it again later using: Code: | rc-update add xdm default |
Once you are able to boot to a terminal, you can review the following guides to verify your X http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/xorg-config.xml and KDE settings http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/kde-config.xml
-brento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nightmist n00b
Joined: 07 Apr 2006 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, mate. Your last post saved the day! I got internet!!!1!1!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
RubyFan n00b
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Brento,
What I did was to totally start over with the 2006.0 universal install CD (amd64) and go through the stock install instructions. Previously, I was using the 2006.0 LiveCD (from experimental) to install...
One thing I noticed is that the install CD booted up with eth1 configured (not eth0). I'm now booting fine into the install and eth1 is connected to the internet.
Now I'm off to get X configured and KDE installed.
A couple of things:
1) You mention: Quote: | I fixed ACPI by downloading the 0702 DSDT (original) from acpi.sourceforge.net |
If I've got networking working and vesa video is acceptable, do I need to do this? Will the native nvidia video driver work if I don't do this? I guess I'm trying to figure out what won't work if I don't do this.
2) I'm a bit confused by this section:
Quote: | IP: Before chrooting into the new environment, use links to download the new DSDT, IASL (link off of acpi.sourceforge.net) and the NVIDIA and NFORCE drivers from www.nvidia.com ( I am using NFORCE 0310 and NVIDIA 8178 successfully). That way you can install them once you chroot. Or, once you chroot, you can use emerge to get them. If packages are masked, become familiar with "/etc/portage/package.keywords"
Code:
sys-power/iasl ~amd64
media-video/nvidia-glx ~amd64
media-video/nvidia-kernel ~amd64
media-video/nvidia-settings ~amd64
If you add the above lines to that file (or create it), you can see the testing branch of portage and get the latest versions of those files. However, don't emerge NFORCE due to the sound issues discussed later. |
Several things seem to be going on here: the DSDT, IASL stuff (which I'm not familiar with at all yet) and then the NVIDIA, NFORCE driver issue. I assume that I need to get this driver from nvidia: http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_amd64_1.0-8174.html and then follow the instructions in the README. You seem to be implying that you can emerge the nvidia drivers - how would one do that? "emerge nvidia"? Does nvidia distribute gentoo packages?
3) I notice in /proc/cpuinfo that there is only one processor, so I would guess that genkernel does not generate an SMP kernel.
...sorry for all of the questions... It's been about four years since I did a gentoo install and the world was apparently much simpler back then |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brento n00b
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RubyFan,
To be honest, I am not sure what won't work if ACPI doesn't work. I am 99% sure that if you don't dig into the DSDT, IASL and PmTools, you will find that ACPI gets disabled during the boot ("dmesg | grep ACPI"). Since ACPI assigns the IRQ's (among other things), I am not sure if that will lead to problems or not. Since you haven't dug into that yet, maybe you can let us all know. I filled the 2 PCI slots with a PVR-350 and PVR-500, so I was concerned I might have issues if ACPI was disabled.
As for the NVIDIA drivers, there is a nice guide at http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/nvidia-guide.xml Fortunately for you, portage has the latest NVIDIA drivers in the stable branch. If you "emerge -s nvidia", you should see nvidia-glx-1.0.8756 and nvidia-kernel-1.0.8756. You will need both of those and the guide tells you exactly how to configure your kernel. You don't need to even worry about the NFORCE drivers because the sound won't work and you don't need nvnet.
As for SMP, I thought it was included in genkernel, but I am not using genkernel, so I can't be sure. I am not sure on this, but I am guessing that you won't see more processors unless you are running a dual core (or greater) processor setup. I honestly haven't delved into SMP at all, so that is just my guess.
-brento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|