Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
lilo prob
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 6:38 pm    Post subject: lilo prob Reply with quote

Hi,

i began from stage1
bootstrap,.....,compile kernel, edit lilo.conf
ok, i reboot , but i see my old lilo (when i had suse), how do i remove him?

another question: when partitioning i did: mkreiserfs /dev/hda4
en now i see it is xfs ?? is this normal?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

after editing lilo.conf you need to run
Code:
# /sbin/lilo
to install it to the boot partition.

As for your second question, where are you seeing that /dev/hda4 is xfs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in /etc/fstab is see it.

ok thanks for your reply, i'm now under win
what should i do? reboot with the install cd of gentoo and type the command you gave me?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to modify /etc/fstab to match your system, it is not an automatically created file.

Yes, you will need to boot with the install CD. Once you've booted up, you will want to mount partitions, chroot into a shell on the mounted partitions, then modify the /etc/fstab file to meet your system and run /sbin/lilo to imbed the loader on your MBR. If you want more specific instructions than that, you'll need to give me more info on your system, like how many partitions you have, what disks they are on, the filesystems you are using, etc.

HTH,
Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have couple partitions

/dev/hda1 ntfs win2000
/dev/hda2 boot ext3
/dev/hda3 swap
/dev/hda4 reiserfs

how do i croot?
boot with cd?
and what is the next step?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

one more important question :
in lilo.conf you see:
image=/boot/bootimagez <-- "bootimage" i need to change that, but in what? something like vmlinuz-2.4.20 ?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so here's what you want to do. Boot off the install CD and when you get to the root prompt do the following:
Code:
# mount -t reiserfs /dev/hda4 /mnt/gentoo
# mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount -o bind /proc /mnt/gentoo/proc
# swapon /dev/hda3
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# env-update
# source /etc/profile
You are now inside your linux install. First let's take care of your /etc/fstab. You want to open it to edit by typing
Code:
# nano -w /etc/fstab
And then alter it so the pertinent section looks like this
Code:

/dev/hda2           /boot       ext3           noauto,noatime    1 2
/dev/hda4           /             reiserfs      noatime         0 1
/dev/hda3           none        swap    sw              0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0  /mnt/cdrom  iso9660    noauto,ro       0 0
proc                /proc       proc    defaults        0 0

As for lilo, I myself use grub, so I'm not the best expert here, but I'll try. If you have a file in your /boot directory named vmlinuz-2.4.20, then that's indeed what you want to put in the lilo.conf file, so you should have something that looks like
Code:

boot=/dev/hda
map=/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
prompt
timeout=50
lba32
default=linux

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20
   label=linux
   read-only
   root=/dev/hda4
   
#For dual booting windows
other=/dev/hda1
   label=Win2K
Now you need to run
Code:
# /sbin/lilo
to imbed the loader in the master boot record.
Hopefully that will do if for you.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't have a folder vmlinuz...
is bootimage also good?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what do you see when you type
Code:
# ls -l /boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i see
boot -> .
boot-menu.be
boot-text.be
boot.b -> boot-menu.be
chain.be
grub
lost+found
mbr.b
os2_.be
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uuuuuhhhhh... you did compile a kernel, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes i did...
should i recompile the kernel again?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe you just didn't copy the kernel image from where it got compiled. Try
Code:
# cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot
Then do a
Code:
# ls -l /boot
again to make sure it copied over. Assuming it did, then bzImage is what you will use for the image line in lilo.conf, ie
Code:
image=/boot/bzImage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, tx , that worked for me.

Now i rebooted
and i get some messages:
something about netmount
eth 0 could not be setup

so i couldn't ping anymore, strange, while installing i could ping.
after a while i could ping again, don't know what i did, tried a few modprobe's... but i have a sitecom networkcard 10/10Mbps..
don't find it in /kernel/drivers/net...3com and stuff i see, but sitecom i don't see, which i find strange, because on the box of the sitecom networkcard it says it's supported by linux.

So what about netmount?
eth 0 -> will be for my networkcard prob...
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can somebody explain how it is possible, when i start installing gentoo, he detects my networkcard automaticly, till /sbin/lilo, I reboot, then he can't bring eth0 up..how come? maybe when i compiled kernel, i insterted to many network card drivers into the kernel?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2003 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you boot off the install CD the kernel that is being used is the one included on that CD. So, if your kernel doesn't contain support for a given piece of hardware, and the install CD does, then it would work only when booting from the CD. Try posting your nic card specs and we can try and help you get the right setup in your kernel.

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2003 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have a sitecom fast networkcard (10/100mbps)
but the chipset? how can i find wich chipset he uses, i think i read somewhere it would be a realteck chipset.. should i just open up my pc, and do i see which chipset it is on the networkcard itself?
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuuz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Eine - ovl - België

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2003 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

up
_________________
Linux Forever - Gentoo Stage 3 : I like it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puggy
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1992
Location: Oxford, UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2003 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cat /proc/pci | grep net
will yield some info on your network card. If you can't boot gentoo then you'll have do do thin from inside the chrooted enviroment (important!) from the cd,

Puggy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 686
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2003 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since we worked through your boot problem, I might suggest you want to start a new thread titled something along the lines of "What module for a sitecom fast network card?" I don't know, but someone else here might...

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arkhan_jg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Mar 2003
Posts: 199
Location: Dorset, UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2003 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to tuxmobil, that card is a supported pcmcia card.
http://www.tuxmobil.org/pcmcia_ci10335.html

Pcmcia cards require a little more work than pci ethernet cards to get working, but if it works when booted off the livecd, then it should hopefully be fairly painless.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=26716

Is a great thread on how to get pcmcia cards running.
_________________
make menuconfig not war
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum