View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ash n00b
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:53 am Post subject: Dell Precision M60 display resolutions [solved] |
|
|
Hello All,
I've got a Dell Precision M60 that currently dual boots XP and Gentoo. Every piece of hardware is working perfectly under Gentoo with the exception of the display. Not that it isn't working, because it is - I just don't want to run at 1920x1200 resolution.
Using the nv driver I can run various display modes, just not any widescreen modes which is what this display is (natively). Using the nvidia driver, if I select, say 1280x800, or 1680x1050, it will fallback (or fallup) to 1920x1200. This works, and gives me an amazing amount of workspace, it just puts an unnecessary amount of strain on my eyes.
Note: I do wish to remain using the nvidia driver as DRI is important.
Looking around, many people seem to have gotten this display working, and either seem to be perfectly content with 1920x1200, or just haven't been able to get any other resolution working.
Has anyone gotten something other than 1920x1200 working (using the nvidia driver) on this laptop? Does anyone have any idea why it is defaulting to this resolution?
The video card is:
Code: |
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NVIDIA Quadro FX Go700 (rev a1) |
my xorg.conf is:
Code: |
Section "Module"
# This loads the DBE extension module.
Load "dbe" # Double buffer extension
# This loads the miscellaneous extensions module, and disables
# initialisation of the XFree86-DGA extension within that module.
SubSection "extmod"
Option "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension
EndSubSection
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
Load "dri"
EndSection
Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/local/"
EndSection
Section "ServerFlags"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard1"
Driver "kbd"
Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
Option "XkbModel" "pc101"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "Auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "m60_display_panel"
HorizSync 31.5 - 82.0
VertRefresh 50-100
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "Standard VGA"
VendorName "Unknown"
BoardName "Unknown"
Driver "vga"
EndSection
# Device configured by xorgconfig:
Section "Device"
Identifier "gForce FX 700"
#Driver "nv"
Driver "nvidia"
#VideoRam 131072
# Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen 1"
Device "gForce FX 700"
Monitor "m60_display_panel"
DefaultDepth 24
Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x800"
#Modes "1680x1050"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x800"
#Modes "1680x1050"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection
Section "ServerLayout"
# The Identifier line must be present
Identifier "Simple Layout"
Screen "Screen 1"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection
Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection
|
Thanks in advance,
Last edited by ash on Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:13 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
beatryder Veteran
Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 1138
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
This might sound absurd, but you could increase the sizes of your fonts and widgets.
Which window manager are you using? KDE has an easy way to adjust all the font sizes at once. _________________ Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key> |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ash n00b
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
That is actually what I am currently doing, but I'd like to get away from that as it is making things look a bit absurd. =)
I use Window Maker. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
beatryder Veteran
Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 1138
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
I didnt know the M60 had an nvidia card. when you say NV you mean the nvidia binaries right? _________________ Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key> |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ash n00b
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, the M60 has an nvidia card. I forget if it had an option for a different graphics card or not. I know that there was a certain level of configurability for it from Dell, but I forgot what the options were with regards to graphics...
When I say nv, I mean the standard kernel source provided nvidia support, the "nv" module. By nvidia I mean the proprietary kernel modules available from nvidia, the "nvidia" module. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
beatryder Veteran
Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 1138
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Why not use the nvidia module then? I am sure it would work better for you. _________________ Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key> |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ash n00b
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you read above, I _am_ using the nvidia module. It does work better with the exception that it defaults to (appears to only run at) that insane (1920x1200) resolution, that is, when I attempt to use a valid widescreen resolution. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axit n00b
Joined: 19 Sep 2005 Posts: 42 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:31 pm Post subject: Modelines might help? |
|
|
I had a similar problem with my Dell 4100. I wanted the 1400x1050 resolution, but X refused to use it. I added a modeline and now it works fine:
Modeline "1400x1050_60.00" 122.61 1400 1488 1640 1880 1050 1051 1054 1087 -HSync -Vsync
I'm afraid that you have to figure out the correct settings for your resolutions yourself (I used google to find some guides). I had to use the "-HSync -Vsync" note the "-" (minus) sign. The default "+" (plus) sign did not work.
Hope this helps.
Best,
Machiel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ash n00b
Joined: 19 Mar 2003 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
axit (Machiel),
Thank you sooo much... I haven't seen a Modeline explicitly set since the old XFree86 configuration files... seeing them disappear in the newer configuration format left me with the (incorrect) impression that everything was automagically configured (probed most likely).
Dropping this in worked:
Modeline "1680x1050" 147.14 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087
and for the record if anyone wants something lower, this works too:
Modeline "1280x800" 85.7 1280 1360 1496 1712 800 801 804 835
Thanks again, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
axit n00b
Joined: 19 Sep 2005 Posts: 42 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ash wrote: | axit (Machiel),
Thank you sooo much... I haven't seen a Modeline explicitly set since the old XFree86 configuration files... seeing them disappear in the newer configuration format left me with the (incorrect) impression that everything was automagically configured (probed most likely).
|
Most likely it is a feature/bug of the nvidia drivers. In your case you can only use one resolution, in my case I can use all resolutions except the one I want to use
Great that the good ol' modeline still works
Nice that I could be of help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|