View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 10:33 pm Post subject: A few problems |
|
|
Hi, i got up a gentoo install dual boot with windows. And im trying to install gnome right now but im having some issues. Background info:
2.6.11 Kernel. SAphire ATI RADEON 9800 pro video card. Sata drives. AMD64 3000+
Booting errors. (Errors that i see from time i turn on computer and when it asks for login) (They run down the screen fairly quickly)
1.
Code: | You need to set /etc/hostname to a valid hostname |
2.
Code: |
Failed to load RTC
Failed to load Intel_AGP
Failed to load fglrx
|
3.
Code: |
/etc/host.conf: line 24: Bad command 'mdns off'
This is local host. (none) (Linux x86_64 2.6.11-gentoo-r11) 16:48:08
|
4.
Code: |
*Please make sure that /etc/conf.d/net has $ifconfig_eth0
* (or $iface_eth0 for old style configuration)
* Error: Problem starting needed "Netmount" was not started
|
5. (didnt used to happen)
Code: |
Localhost Login: root <then i hit enter>
Configuration error - unkown item 'Faillog_enab' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'Lastlog_Enab' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'MOTD_FILE' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'FTMP_File' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'ENU_Rootpath' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'Pass_min_len' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'CHFN_AUTH' (Notify admin)
Password:
|
While logged in.
6. Trying to run #startx
Code: |
(EE) Failed to load module "fglrx" (MOdule does not exist.0)
(EE) No drivers available
Fatal server error
no sscreens found.
XIO: Fatal IO Error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X server ":0.0"
after 0 requests (0 known processed) with 0 events remaining.
|
7. When running emerge ati-drivers
Code: | DRM MOdule cannot be built |
Some of these are not word for word or i mght have spelt wrong, but 95% of them are word for word. Im just wondering if anyone can a) explain these to me. and b) Help me to figure out what needs to be done.
Thanks so much in advance sorry about long post.
Any feedback is greatly appreciated.
Andrew _________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SinoTech Advocate
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 2579 Location: Neunkirchen / Saarland / Germany
|
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 11:14 pm Post subject: Re: A few problems |
|
|
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
1.
Code: | You need to set /etc/hostname to a valid hostname |
[...]
|
The hostname is normally set in the "/etc/conf.d/hostname". Make sure you're using the current "baselayout" (emerge baselayout). The files content should look similiar this:
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/hostname
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/hostname,v 1.2.4.1 2005
/02/19 02:13:53 vapier Exp $
# Set to the hostname of this machine
HOSTNAME="lagrange"
|
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
2.
Code: |
Failed to load RTC
Failed to load Intel_AGP
Failed to load fglrx
|
[...]
|
Try to load them manually and, after that, look at "dmesg" for error messages
c0vert wrote: |
[...]3.
Code: |
/etc/host.conf: line 24: Bad command 'mdns off'
This is local host. (none) (Linux x86_64 2.6.11-gentoo-r11) 16:48:08
|
[...]
|
Not sure but if I remember right the solution was to simply uncommenting the correspondent line. Try to use the forums search for that issue.
c0vert wrote: |
[...]4.
Code: |
*Please make sure that /etc/conf.d/net has $ifconfig_eth0
* (or $iface_eth0 for old style configuration)
* Error: Problem starting needed "Netmount" was not started
|
[...]
|
Show us the corresponding configuration file, and we'll tell you what's wrong with it .
c0vert wrote: |
[...]5. (didnt used to happen)
Code: |
Localhost Login: root <then i hit enter>
Configuration error - unkown item 'Faillog_enab' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'Lastlog_Enab' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'MOTD_FILE' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'FTMP_File' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'ENU_Rootpath' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'Pass_min_len' (Notify admin)
Configuration error - unkown item 'CHFN_AUTH' (Notify admin)
Password:
|
[...]
|
Update your configuration files and, if it doesn't solve your problem, use the forums search (This issue was already discussed multiple times).
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
While logged in.
6. Trying to run #startx
Code: |
(EE) Failed to load module "fglrx" (MOdule does not exist.0)
(EE) No drivers available
Fatal server error
no sscreens found.
XIO: Fatal IO Error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X server ":0.0"
after 0 requests (0 known processed) with 0 events remaining.
|
[...]
|
As already stated above you've take a look on "dmesg" for more information.
Regards,
Sino
EDIT:
Corrected spelling. _________________ Help to answer the unanswered |
|
Back to top |
|
|
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Sun May 21, 2006 4:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
1.
Quote: | The hostname is normally set in the "/etc/conf.d/hostname". Make sure you're using the current "baselayout" (emerge baselayout). The files content should look similiar this: |
Thanks, i changed hostname to my name. "Andrew" . whcih fixes it but then right above where it says Andrew Login. It says that line
This is andrew. (unknown_domain) (linux 2.6.11........)
SHould the host name correspond to something on my network? or what should it be. or is what i have fine.
2. Im not sure how to do this step, but i will look into it tomorrow as tonight it is late, maybe ill try the IRC channels tomorrow. SEems ot hard to explain in a forum.
3. Thanks a lot, fixed this one
4. here is the file /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 19:39:22 azarah Exp $
# Global config file for net.* rc-scripts
#This is basically the ifconfig argument without the ifconfig $iface
#
# iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
# iface_eth1="207.170.82.202 broadcast 207.255.255 netmask 255.255.0.0"
#For DHCP set iface_eth? to "dhcp"
# For passing options to dhcpcd use dhcpcd_eth?
#
#iface_eth0="dhcp"
#dhcpcd_eth0="..."
config_eth0=("dhcp")
dhcpcd eth0
#for adding alises to an interface
#
#alias_eth0="192.168.0.3 192.168.0.4"
#NB: The next is only used for aliases.
#
# To add a custom netmask/broadcast address to created alises,
#uncomment and change accordingly. leave commented to assign defaults for that interface.
# broadcast_eth0="192.168.0.255 192.168.0.255"
#netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"
#For settings the default gateway
#gateway = "eth0/192.168.0.1"
|
5. Fixed, thkanks
6. I will look into this tomorrow as well. Im pretty sure it has to do with the ati-drivers.
However i now hvae a new error which i looked up and cant find anything. Though i am a bad looker.
This happens during boot up...
Code: |
udevsend[6085]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[6348]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
|
Again thanks for ur previous help, it was actually a lot of help especially since it made me look around at a bunch of other stuff
THanks
Andrew _________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SinoTech Advocate
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 2579 Location: Neunkirchen / Saarland / Germany
|
Posted: Sun May 21, 2006 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
c0vert wrote: | 1.
Quote: | The hostname is normally set in the "/etc/conf.d/hostname". Make sure you're using the current "baselayout" (emerge baselayout). The files content should look similiar this: |
Thanks, i changed hostname to my name. "Andrew" . whcih fixes it but then right above where it says Andrew Login. It says that line
This is andrew. (unknown_domain) (linux 2.6.11........)
SHould the host name correspond to something on my network? or what should it be. or is what i have fine.
[...]
|
You've never specified a domain name, and so your domainname is named "unknown_domain". Think that's ok since that's the same for me.
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
2. Im not sure how to do this step, but i will look into it tomorrow as tonight it is late, maybe ill try the IRC channels tomorrow. SEems ot hard to explain in a forum.
[...]
|
This step is very simple. Perform the following command
Code: |
$ modprobe <MODULE_NAME>
|
If it tells you that the module can't get loaded because it doesn't exist, then make sure the correspondent module is either built in the kernel (Marked with <M> in the kernels config) or the corrspondent package was installed through portage ("emerge <PACKAGE_NAME>").
If it tells you the module can't get loaded for some different reason, execute "dmesg" to get more information. "dmesg" will show you alot of information, but since loading the module was the last thing you've performed, the needed information should be contained in the last 1-5 lines of the output. If you didn't know how to interpret that stuff, please post it.
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
4. here is the file /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
# /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 19:39:22 azarah Exp $
# Global config file for net.* rc-scripts
#This is basically the ifconfig argument without the ifconfig $iface
#
# iface_eth0="192.168.0.2 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
# iface_eth1="207.170.82.202 broadcast 207.255.255 netmask 255.255.0.0"
#For DHCP set iface_eth? to "dhcp"
# For passing options to dhcpcd use dhcpcd_eth?
#
#iface_eth0="dhcp"
#dhcpcd_eth0="..."
config_eth0=("dhcp")
dhcpcd eth0
#for adding alises to an interface
#
#alias_eth0="192.168.0.3 192.168.0.4"
#NB: The next is only used for aliases.
#
# To add a custom netmask/broadcast address to created alises,
#uncomment and change accordingly. leave commented to assign defaults for that interface.
# broadcast_eth0="192.168.0.255 192.168.0.255"
#netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"
#For settings the default gateway
#gateway = "eth0/192.168.0.1"
|
[...]
|
Seems as you are not using the current version of baselayout. The syntax of that file has changed somewhere last year. Replace the following two lines:
Code: |
config_eth0=("dhcp")
dhcpcd eth0
|
with that
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
6. I will look into this tomorrow as well. Im pretty sure it has to do with the ati-drivers.
[...]
|
Well, just readden your first post again, and saw that line:
Code: |
(EE) Failed to load module "fglrx" (MOdule does not exist.0)
|
So make sure you've that module really exists.
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
However i now hvae a new error which i looked up and cant find anything. Though i am a bad looker.
This happens during boot up...
Code: |
udevsend[6085]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[6348]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
udevsend[xxxx]: main: error sending message: connection refused
|
[...]
|
Sorry, never saw that error messages before. So currently no solution .
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
Again thanks for ur previous help, it was actually a lot of help especially since it made me look around at a bunch of other stuff
THanks
Andrew |
No poblem
Regards,
Sino _________________ Help to answer the unanswered |
|
Back to top |
|
|
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Sun May 21, 2006 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks so much all 7 problems are gone I finally emergted ati-drivers for the first time ever. And then i did startx. ANd it loaded up with a few terminals and a click window. SO all was goign well. And you have no idea how grateful i am
So i decide to shutdown -r now to see if its gunna stay. It did for the most part but.
i couldnt read all this error but first line was. (Before x started, this is during boot up)
Code: | No loaded modules dchp |
Then x loaded, i typed my username and passy.
And this box that goes across the whole scren and more of it says
...eSEssonWigdetWindow
and it has some disabled buttons and some enabled like checkpoint (cant read the rest cuz then it goes off to the right of the screen)
then under that it has a box that says
Andrews console log| | (| | being a rectangluar box)
so i cannot type in this window. and in the sessionwidget thing, when i click on that, (my cursor is a giant x) It just goes black and takes me back to the login screen.
So at this point i dunno what to do because i can't get # line anywhere to type anything, and i have that dchp problem. so i dunno if i should go back to what i had before. Or I dunno
Maybe you do
Thanks so much
Andrew
Edit: Just a thought i got. Do you think it could be my xorg file? I would paste it for you but i dont know how to get command line anymore _________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SinoTech Advocate
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 2579 Location: Neunkirchen / Saarland / Germany
|
Posted: Sun May 21, 2006 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
c0vert wrote: | Thanks so much all 7 problems are gone I finally emergted ati-drivers for the first time ever. And then i did startx. ANd it loaded up with a few terminals and a click window. SO all was goign well. And you have no idea how grateful i am
So i decide to shutdown -r now to see if its gunna stay. It did for the most part but.
i couldnt read all this error but first line was. (Before x started, this is during boot up)
Code: | No loaded modules dchp |
[...]
|
Think you've got a typo. Make sure that your "/etc/conf.d/net" has the following entry "iface_eth0="dhcp" and not "iface_eth0="dchp"
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
Then x loaded, i typed my username and passy.
And this box that goes across the whole scren and more of it says
...eSEssonWigdetWindow
and it has some disabled buttons and some enabled like checkpoint (cant read the rest cuz then it goes off to the right of the screen)
[...]
|
Hmm .. I don't really know what you are talking about . Did you have installed any window manager? Or did you still use the one which comes with xorg? If no window manager is installed, you should install one (kde, gnome, xfce4, ...).
Regards,
Sino _________________ Help to answer the unanswered |
|
Back to top |
|
|
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Sun May 21, 2006 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Edit: Glad i got back to this before you replied:) i fixed a few things on my own .
Edit: Ignore the following(mostly) {
2 days ago i started emerging gnome and xscreensaver. About 3 hours in, it stopped because my mirrors were outdated. So i had to update my portage stuff, update a lot of other stuff. And in the process, i seem to have lost my ati-drivers and couldnt get into the x wm anymore. But i was all updated. So with your help yesterday, i finally got my ati-drivers emerged again. Thanks . And now x starts automatically, (with the default wm). And there seems to be some problem with how it is looking after I log in, it doesn't quite look the same as it did a few days ago. Is there anyway i can not automatically go into the x wm? just so that i can emerge gnome. Or is there anyway i can bring up a command prompt window with the keyboard? I tried ALT+F1 and F2-F5. Doesnt work. Any ideas? Is it possible to log into my gentoo from my other computer on the same network? My gentoo computer is a dual boot with XP.
Got any ideas?
}
Edit: I did ctrl-alt-f1 to get back into regular thing without x running. So that i could get command prompt so i could see if i careless typed dhcp... which i did
Quote: |
Think you've got a typo. Make sure that your "/etc/conf.d/net" has the following entry "iface_eth0="dhcp" and not "iface_eth0="dchp" |
I think your probably right Thanks Edit: You are right
Edit: Right now i am emerging xorg-x11 again hoping twm is acting funny because that got screwed around with in last 2 days. But if it doesnt run better after. Do you think that it will be easier to emerge fluxbox, before emerging gnome, just so that i have something better to work with?
Thanks so much
Andrew
btw: what is the xorg file that causes ppl trouble a lot? i think i should copy it down for you _________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry for double post, didnt want to make the other one insanely long
Xorg.conf.new in root directory
Just wanted to make sure if this could be the problem. Its weird how it says IBM and IBM e74m, When i have a BENq Fp731 :S. Anyways, here it is.
EDIT: ALl those options in "Devices" Are not all <bool>. i just forgot to change them after:).
Code: |
Section "ServerLayout"
identifier "X.org configured"
screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "Corekeyboard"
EndSection
Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/lib64/x11/rgb"
ModulePath "/usr/lib64/modules"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/CID/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection
Section "Module"
Load "extmod"
Load "dri"
Load "dbe"
Load "record"
Load "xtrap"
Load "glx"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
End Section
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "device" "/dev/mouse"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
#displaysize 320 240 # mm
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "IBM"
ModelName "IBM E74m"
HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection
Section "Device"
### Available driver options are -
### Values: <i>: integer, <f> flat, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/Khz/mhz"
### [arg]: arg optional
# option "NoAccel" # [<bool>]
# option "SWcursor" # [<bool>]
# option "dac6bit" # [<bool>]
# option "dac8bit" # [<bool>]
# option "bustype" # [<str>]
# option "CPPIOMode" # [<bool>]
# option "CPusecTimeout" # [<i>]
# option "AGPMode" # [<i>]
# option "AGPFastWrite" # [<bool>]
# option "AGPSize" # [<bool>]
# option "GARTsize" # [<bool>]
# option "RingSize" # [<bool>]
# option "BufferSize" # [<bool>]
# option "EnableDepthMoves" # [<bool>]
# option "EnablePageFlip" # [<bool>]
# option "NobackBuffer" # [<bool>]
# option "DRIReinit" # [<bool>]
# option "PanelOff" # [<bool>]
# option "DDCMode" # [<bool>]
# option "MonitorLayout" # [<bool>]
# option "IgnoreEDID" # [<bool>]
# option "UseFBDev" # [<bool>]
# option "VideoKey" # [<bool>]
# option "MergedFB" # [<bool>]
# option "CRT2HSync" # [<bool>]
# option "CRT2VRefresh" # [<bool>]
# option "CRT2Position" # [<bool>]
# option "MetaModes" # [<bool>]
# option "MergedDPI" # [<bool>]
# option "NoMergedXinerama" # [<bool>]
# option "MergedXineramaCRT@isScreen0" # [<bool>]
# option "DisplayPriority" # [<bool>]
# option "PanelSize" # [<bool>]
# option "ForceMinDotClock" # [<bool>]
# option "RenderAccel" # [<bool>]
# option "SubpixelOrder" # [<bool>]
# option "ShowCashe" # [<bool>]
# option "DynamicClocks" # [<bool>]
# option "VGAAccess" # [<bool>]
# option "LVDSProbePLL" # [<bool>]
# option "ReverseDDC" # [<bool>]
# option "BIOSHotkeys" # [<bool>]
Identifier "Card0"
driver "ati"
VendorName "ATI Technologies"
BoardName "Radeon r250 AH [Radeon 9800]"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
MOnitor "Monitor0"
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 1
EndSubSection
Subsection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 4
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 8
EndSubsection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 15
EndSubSection
Subsection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
EndSubsection
EndSection |
_________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SinoTech Advocate
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 2579 Location: Neunkirchen / Saarland / Germany
|
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 7:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
Is there anyway i can not automatically go into the x wm? just so that i can emerge gnome.
[...]
|
By default gentoo doesn't start a graphical environment by default, only if you had configured it. I think there are several ways, I prefer to do that by setting up a login manager and adding the init script xdm to the dfault runlevel. But you could also add "startx" to your ~/.bashrc, then this command would be executed as soon as you login. You should know yourself what you have done.
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
Is it possible to log into my gentoo from my other computer on the same network? My gentoo computer is a dual boot with XP.
Got any ideas?
[...]
|
You can start sshd ("/etc/init.d/sshd start") and then connect to it from any computer connected to it using an ssh client.
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
Do you think that it will be easier to emerge fluxbox, before emerging gnome, just so that i have something better to work with?
[...]
|
Never tried fluxbox. I personally prefer XFCE4
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
btw: what is the xorg file that causes ppl trouble a lot? i think i should copy it down for you |
The file is named "/etc/X11/xorg.conf", but don't ask me for any errors, since I never had to configure an ATI card .
...
c0vert wrote: |
[...]
Sorry for double post, didnt want to make the other one insanely long
Xorg.conf.new in root directory
Just wanted to make sure if this could be the problem. Its weird how it says IBM and IBM e74m, When i have a BENq Fp731 :S. Anyways, here it is.
[...]
|
Normally the file is named "xorg.conf" (not xorg.conf.new) and is placed in "/etc/X11", but as far as I know you can also have it in your home directory (But it should still be named "xorg.conf"). Anyway, as stated above I am not the right man to help you with the configuration of an ATI card. So please use the forums search to find a useful configuration, or have a look on the: gentoo-wiki
Regards,
Sino _________________ Help to answer the unanswered |
|
Back to top |
|
|
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 11:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for your help
I actually had Gnome fully running and functional about 20 minutes ago. But i couldnt switch the resolution. So i messed up with xorg.conf file... and i lost everything cuz i rewrote over it.. bla bla bla im a moron and no im screwed.
Thanks for all your help before though thats what got me to where i am... err.... "was"
Edit: When running
I get the following build (this is the end of it)
Code: | Symbol XAAGETStipplescanlinefuncMSBFirst from module /usr/lib64/modules/drivers/chips_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol XAAGetScreenIndex from module /usr/lib64/modules/drivers/siliconmotion_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol XAAGetscreenIndex from module /usr/lib64/modules/drivers/siliconmotion_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol VBEGetDisplayStart from module /usr/lib64/modules/drivers/i810_drv.o is unresolved
*** IF the unresolved symbols were reported above, they might not
*** be the reason for the server aborting.
Fatal server Error:
Caught signal 11. Server aborting
Please consult the x.... bla bla at wiki.x.org
Please also check the log file at "/var/log/xorg.0.log" for addictional information
Aborted. |
Do you, or anyone else, know what this means and how to solve it?
Thanks
Andrew _________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
c0vert Guru
Joined: 27 Aug 2004 Posts: 355
|
Posted: Sat May 27, 2006 11:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Solved, nevermind _________________ AMD 64 3000+
1 Gig Corsair DRR400 RAM
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
KN8E-deluxe
SATA 120 Gig Seagate |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|