Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
quake3 won't start. says only direct renderinng available.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:31 pm    Post subject: quake3 won't start. says only direct renderinng available. Reply with quote

i have a radeon 9250 video card. the last one supported by xorg-x11 drivers. i have direct rendering enabled:

Code:

mark@expresso ~ $ glxinfo | egrep '^direct|^OpenGL'
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI R200 20040929 AGP 1x TCL
OpenGL version string: 1.3 Mesa 6.2.1
OpenGL extensions:


glxgears seems to indicate it's doing direct rendering:
Code:

mark@expresso ~ $ glxgears
6053 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1210.600 FPS
7552 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1510.400 FPS
7630 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1526.000 FPS
7673 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1534.600 FPS
Broken pipe


tuxracer works fine. starting quake3 gives the following:
Code:

...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
XFree86-VidModeExtension Activated at 640x480
Using 4/4/4 Color bits, 16 depth, 0 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: Mesa GLX Indirect


***********************************************************
 You are using software Mesa (no hardware acceleration)!
 Driver DLL used: libGL.so.1
 If this is intentional, add
       "+set r_allowSoftwareGL 1"
 to the command line when starting the game.
***********************************************************


and when i set the flag they mention, quake3 starts but is unusable. it worked better on my r128 card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2005
Posts: 3199

PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what gives
Code:
eselect opengl list
?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gives:
Code:

mark@expresso ~ $ eselect opengl list
Available OpenGL implementations:
  [1]   nvidia
  [2]   xorg-x11 *
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arlequin
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Nov 2002
Posts: 707
Location: grep $USER /etc/passwd | cut -d':' -f6

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As root, try :
Code:
eselect opengl set nvidia

This works for me :wink:
_________________
J'vous dis ciao !
Au fait, ciao ça veut dire bye en anglais.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whig
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Nov 2004
Posts: 973
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, he has an ATI card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2005
Posts: 3199

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

whig wrote:
Nope, he has an ATI card.


oh :S but why does nvidia appear in the list then? mark_lybarger did you install nvidia driver?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SuperDindon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mesa 6.2.1 ? Latest is 6.5..
Which kernel version do you have ?
Also does your MB support AGP 1x only ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't know why it shows mesa 6.2.1. i don't even have mesa installed? reading the guide, i just need kernel radeon driver, and agp enabled in the kernel. i've posted the output of glxinfo, and dri is enabled. i did have an nvidia card installed, and quake3 was working fine with that. i bought a radeon card because i thought the opensource drivers would be easier than the nvidia driver. with nvidia, my display always looked horible until i installed the closed drivers. anyway, i ran the opengl-update to switch from nvidia back to xorg-x11. that said it worked ok.

my motherboard supports 4x and 8x agp. it's a tyan S2875ANRF with dual opteron processors. i believe it has a
AMD agp chipset. the menuconfig doesn't let me select a chipset for the agpgart, and agp is compiled into the kernel. i can't even select it as a module. here's the kernel version

Code:
expresso linux # uname -a
Linux expresso 2.6.15-gentoo-r7 #1 SMP Tue Mar 21 22:21:22 EST 2006 x86_64 AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 242 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux


again, tuxracer is working fine as a normal user. frozen bubble works fine, but only as root (a separate permission issue i would think). here's the video card, which i understand is the latest radeon supported by the opensource drivers (w/o the new r300 stuff):
Code:

expresso linux # lspci | grep -i rade
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (rev 01)
02:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary) (rev 01)


mesa is masked on my system, and i'm not sure if i need it or not to run quake3? any help would be most appreciated. i still can't shoot-um-up yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2006 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's been some time and i tried to play quake3 again, same issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truc
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2005
Posts: 3199

PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2006 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you upgrade xorg recently without restarting it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shredz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 215
Location: Antwerp

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just tried to get this working and got it. I have DRM disabled kernel, ati-drivers emerged, dri and glx loaded in xorg.conf, put the DRI section with mode 0666 in xorg.conf, loaded fglrx and agpgart (well nvidia-agp cause of my mobo), ran eselect opengl set ati, started X and it worked. Mind you I spent a while messing about with it cause it just didn't seem to work for some reason. Ow ye and add tmpfs in fstab or no quake3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why would i need ati-drivers when my card is 9200??

Code:

expresso linux # lspci | grep -i rade
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (rev 01)
02:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200 PRO] (Secondary) (rev 01)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shredz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 215
Location: Antwerp

PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The people on irc told me ati-drivers are the only option for getting hardware accelerated openGL on ati cards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

they're pulling your chain, or assuming you have a card newer than a 9250. i've had a rage128 ati card that worked nicely with quake3 and open source drivers. if you see my earlier posts, you'll see that direct rendering is enabled (glxinfo output), and also that tuxracer works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master_Of_Disaster
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 610
Location: 15.05072° East, 48.13747° North (aka Mauer), Austria

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
Code:
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose quake3

This should give you a clue about what's wrong with quake3. You are not by chance running an amd64 multilib system?
_________________
post tenebras lux, post fenestras tux
Registered Linux User Nr. 312509
Adopt an unanswered post today!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is an amd64 system, yes. i don't know what you mean by "multilib" thought. it does have all the lib compat stuff installed for the few x86 binaries that are run (flash, firefox, etc).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

here's the output. some reason it's looking for /emul stuff?
Code:

mark@expresso ~ $ export LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose
mark@expresso ~ $ quake3-bin
Q3 1.32c linux-i386 May  8 2006
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/mark/.q3a/baseq3
/opt/quake3/baseq3/pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
/opt/quake3/baseq3
./quake3.x86/baseq3

----------------------
3539 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok

------- Input Initialization -------
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
XFree86-VidModeExtension Activated at 640x480
libGL: XF86DRIGetClientDriverName: 4.0.1 r200 (screen 0)
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /emul/linux/x86/usr/lib/modules/dri/r200_dri.so
libGL error: dlopen /emul/linux/x86/usr/lib/modules/dri/r200_dri.so failed (/emul/linux/x86/usr/lib/modules/dri/r200_dri.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)
libGL error: unable to find driver: r200_dri.so
Using 4/4/4 Color bits, 16 depth, 0 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: Mesa GLX Indirect


***********************************************************
 You are using software Mesa (no hardware acceleration)!
 Driver DLL used: libGL.so.1
 If this is intentional, add
       "+set r_allowSoftwareGL 1"
 to the command line when starting the game.
***********************************************************
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Sys_Error: GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master_Of_Disaster
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 610
Location: 15.05072° East, 48.13747° North (aka Mauer), Austria

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course it's looking for emul stuff - quake3-bin is a 32 Bit app. You should try games-fps/quake3 instead of games-fps/quake3-bin.
_________________
post tenebras lux, post fenestras tux
Registered Linux User Nr. 312509
Adopt an unanswered post today!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shredz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 215
Location: Antwerp

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master_Of_Disaster wrote:
Of course it's looking for emul stuff - quake3-bin is a 32 Bit app. You should try games-fps/quake3 instead of games-fps/quake3-bin.


If this works it will mean you can't access punkbuster required online servers as the opensourced quake3 doesn't contain any hooks to make punkbuster support possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm fine with the 32 bit app. it's just a game and should play fine under this hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shredz
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 215
Location: Antwerp

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mark_lybarger wrote:
i'm fine with the 32 bit app. it's just a game and should play fine under this hardware.


It's just that quake3 might have a problem with the emulation layer. So if you install quake3 (instead of quake3-bin), you get a self-compiled 64-bit version of the program which doesn't need emul stuff anymore and might work a bit better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
olger901
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 625

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well do as the output console says. Try starting the game with the option "+set r_allowSoftwareGL 1" behind it and see if that works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did as the output says, and that doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eduedix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

its same for me, too.. i cant get 32 bit opengl emulation to work.. but everything is ok with 64 bit opengl applications.

pls write here if you fix the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlybarger
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2002
Posts: 475

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've submitted a bug:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=134716

not much activity on it, but if you could post your information that might help out. i still can't play this game!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum