View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RBH Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 31 Oct 2004 Posts: 184
|
Posted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:06 pm Post subject: DNS record without subdomain |
|
|
I feel reeeally quite silly for having to ask this but I can't find an answer anywhere.
With bind-style zone files, subdomains are easy to define -
Code: | www IN CNAME server01 |
But how can I set a record to define where queries to "http://domain.com" go?
Thanks in advance
Edit: Typically noobed up the subdomain example. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
PaulBredbury Watchman
![Watchman Watchman](/images/ranks/rank-G-2-watchman.gif)
![](images/avatars/15669254994381f44a81f83.jpg)
Joined: 14 Jul 2005 Posts: 7310
|
Posted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
See "IN PTR company.com." line in example config files. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
zeek Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_c-3p0.gif)
Joined: 16 Nov 2002 Posts: 480 Location: Bantayan Island
|
Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2006 2:40 am Post subject: Re: DNS record without subdomain |
|
|
RBH wrote: | But how can I set a record to define where queries to "http://domain.com" go? |
First, don't confuse http and DNS.
Code: |
IN CNAME www
www IN A 10.0.0.0 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
JC Denton Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/1991428647475bd07fc94ea.jpg)
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 Posts: 151 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2006 2:58 am Post subject: Re: DNS record without subdomain |
|
|
zeek wrote: | RBH wrote: | But how can I set a record to define where queries to "http://domain.com" go? |
First, don't confuse http and DNS.
Code: |
IN CNAME www
www IN A 10.0.0.0 |
|
That first record is invalid. BIND would issue a "CNAME and other data" error and refuse to load the zone. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
zeek Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_c-3p0.gif)
Joined: 16 Nov 2002 Posts: 480 Location: Bantayan Island
|
Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2006 7:40 am Post subject: Re: DNS record without subdomain |
|
|
Captain Kirk wrote: | zeek wrote: | RBH wrote: | But how can I set a record to define where queries to "http://domain.com" go? |
First, don't confuse http and DNS.
Code: |
IN CNAME www
www IN A 10.0.0.0 |
|
That first record is invalid. BIND would issue a "CNAME and other data" error and refuse to load the zone. |
Interesting, this error is new in BIND 9. I googled the issue and from a quick reading on the arguments around it I don't understand why they didn't make CNAME only be an alias for PTR and A records and not apply it to SOA, NS and MX records? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
RBH Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 31 Oct 2004 Posts: 184
|
Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:45 pm Post subject: Re: DNS record without subdomain |
|
|
zeek wrote: | RBH wrote: | But how can I set a record to define where queries to "http://domain.com" go? |
First, don't confuse http and DNS.
Code: |
IN CNAME www
www IN A 10.0.0.0 |
|
No worries there - I just included the protocol to illustrate clearly what I was after
Thanks for your help all. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|