View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TheWhiteKnight Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/107447643244b8298405a65.gif)
Joined: 08 Nov 2003 Posts: 180 Location: West Virginia, Ohio, Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:10 am Post subject: New problem has arisen since getting gentoo to work.[SOLVED] |
|
|
GRUB.... the bane of my existance (presently).
I installed Grub on my boot partition (hd0,0) and followed the Grub Installation Guide to the tee. Now when I boot up.... I get a blank screen, however grub is there. I can either hit enter immediatly OR wait the default time and it will start to boot from grub. How should I handle this problem? Should I unmerge grub and remove everything all together and restart? I think it is just a cfg problem, but I am a little unsure how to go about getting started.
Any insight would be greatly appreciated! As always, thanks in advance.
- Josh _________________ It's interesting how much you learn, you really DON'T know about computers, when you don't have an operating system that configures everything for you.
Last edited by TheWhiteKnight on Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:51 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
clintpatty Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/1716272468449ff34391843.jpg)
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 173 Location: Alabama
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is this grub with the default text menu? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
dmartinsca Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 09 Dec 2005 Posts: 303 Location: Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Try removing or commenting out the splashimage= line from your grub.conf if you have it. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
TheWhiteKnight Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/107447643244b8298405a65.gif)
Joined: 08 Nov 2003 Posts: 180 Location: West Virginia, Ohio, Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
clintpatty wrote: | Is this grub with the default text menu? |
No, it has the splashimage. The thing is it worked before. Just fine. Nothing else worked. Then I re-organized my HDD's in my system so they would all be recognized and reinstalled gentoo clean. Then... pfft, grub only halfway works.
I'll take the image line and see if that works. I'll have to wait until I reboot. Compiling OpenOffice, so it could be a bit. Any reason why the splashimage would crap out and not show up? _________________ It's interesting how much you learn, you really DON'T know about computers, when you don't have an operating system that configures everything for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
gerard27 Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 Posts: 2377 Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi WhiteKnight,
Did you do "install (hd 0)" or did you do "install (hd 0,0)" ?
The latter is wrong.
G |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
idella4 Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Final Fantasy/Final_Fantasy_7_-_Sephiroth.gif)
Joined: 09 Jun 2006 Posts: 1600 Location: Australia, Perth
|
Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
WhiteKnight
At boot you are faced with grub. oh the memories!!
if you press return or enter or whatever,
this will either do sod all or take you to a very black screen which is basically a console.
ok
if (first sod all)
get back to your gentoo live, follow the routine, chroot into /mnt/gentoo.
then if grub is there, simply do
Code: |
grub-install /dev/hd0
|
if problem ridden, post the problems.
exit stage gentoo, reboot and you should be in
if you to a very black screen which is basically a console
from here you a almost there.
enter
Code: |
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hdo,0)/boot/kernel-TheRightVersion-gentoo-rThe rightNumber (or whatever you named the kernel) root=/dev/hda1
boot
|
or in other words the lines in your /boot/grub/grub.conf or /boot/grub/menu.lst
and you should be in.
tell us when you are in. _________________ idella4@aus |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
TheWhiteKnight Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/107447643244b8298405a65.gif)
Joined: 08 Nov 2003 Posts: 180 Location: West Virginia, Ohio, Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm...
my grub.conf is as follows:
Code: | default 0
timeout 15
title=Gentoo Build 2.6.16-V9
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/Kernel-2.6.16-Gentoo-r9 root=/dev/hda3 |
Can I do the Code: | grub-install /dev/hd0 | from when I boot my machine from the hdd or only from the live cd? _________________ It's interesting how much you learn, you really DON'T know about computers, when you don't have an operating system that configures everything for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
idella4 Retired Dev
![Retired Dev Retired Dev](/images/ranks/rank-retired.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Final Fantasy/Final_Fantasy_7_-_Sephiroth.gif)
Joined: 09 Jun 2006 Posts: 1600 Location: Australia, Perth
|
Posted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
WhiteKnight
ooh, sorry, got my wires sl. crossed so actually right of you to check.
should be
Code: |
grub-install /dev/hda
|
got 0 mixed up with a.
hda represents hard drive 1, hdb hard drive2 etc.
I suspect grub-install /dev/hd0 would draw an error without writing a non viable setting.
post a result. _________________ idella4@aus |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
TheWhiteKnight Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/107447643244b8298405a65.gif)
Joined: 08 Nov 2003 Posts: 180 Location: West Virginia, Ohio, Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 1:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
idella4 wrote: | WhiteKnight
ooh, sorry, got my wires sl. crossed so actually right of you to check.
should be
Code: |
grub-install /dev/hda
|
got 0 mixed up with a.
hda represents hard drive 1, hdb hard drive2 etc.
I suspect grub-install /dev/hd0 would draw an error without writing a non viable setting.
post a result. |
Strange....
I booted from live cd and did the following with no problem:
Code: |
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount /dev/hda4 /var
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
|
I then try to put in:
Code: |
install-grub /dev/hda
|
I get this output:
Could not find device for /boot: Not found or not a block device
Strange though, it works though. I have the grub boot screen with no splash screen. Now on to other problems It even fixed my strange font error I was having. _________________ It's interesting how much you learn, you really DON'T know about computers, when you don't have an operating system that configures everything for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|