View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
baf Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 126 Location: Swabian Mountains
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:20 pm Post subject: eth1 doesn't start during boot [SOLVED] |
|
|
I did an emerge -eav world. Since then my network card doesn't start anymore during boot. However I can start it manually without any problems.
The message I get during boot looks like this (I know, such messages appear in a couple of other forum threads, which however don't help my problem):
Code: | * Please make sure that /etc/conf.d/net has $ifconfig_eth1 set
* (or $iface_eth1 for old-style configuration)
* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "netmount" was not started.
* ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
* "sshd" was not started. |
IMHO the settings in /etc/conf.d/net should be ok. At least there were no settings looking like the ones in the error message...
Code: | modules=( "ifconfig" )
modules_eth1=( "dhcpcd" )
fallback_eth1=( "192.168.1.99 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
fallback_route_eth1=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
config_eth1=( "dhcp" ) |
eth1 is in the default runlevel. The net.eth1 file exists. So I have absolutely no clue what is going wrong. I hope any of you guys can point me to some error or missconfiguration.
Thanks a lot!!
baf
Last edited by baf on Thu Jul 13, 2006 4:06 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
My_World Guru
Joined: 01 Sep 2003 Posts: 339 Location: Kalahari Desert
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What command so you issue to get net.eth1 running manually?
Try the following and see if there is a difference:
Code: |
modules=( "ifconfig" )
config_eth1=( "dhcp" )
fallback_eth1=( "192.168.1.99 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
fallback_route_eth1=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
|
_________________ "Ubuntu" - an African word meaning "Gentoo is too hard for me". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bobspencer123 Guru
Joined: 19 Dec 2005 Posts: 544
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you can probably just leave /etc/conf.d/net blank as it defaults to dhcp if nothing is present. Second i believe with the new baselayout you do not need to add net.eth1 to a runlevel as these things are done by editing the file
/etc/conf.d/rc
there is section where you can blacklist things from boot and whether you want udev to handle hotplug and coldplug events at boot. I would check out this file and remove net.eth1 from any runlevel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
baf Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 126 Location: Swabian Mountains
|
Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for your replies. They got me a bit further.
I've now taken all the settings out of /etc/conf.d/net and have also removed net.eth1 from the default runlevel. Now the subsequent services like sshd do start. However, eth1 still doesn't work right after start.
Now I get these lines during boot:
Code: | ...
Device initiated services: net.eth1
...
net.eth1: cannot start until the runlevel boot has completed
Starting lo
Bringing up lo
INIT: entering runlevel: 3 |
I tried to remove lo from the boot runlevel (since it is brought up after net.eth1 and I though it might block eth1), but it doesn't seem to matter. I am not sure about how to set /etc/conf.d/rc. Here is a part of it. How am I supposed to set HOT/COLDPLUG?
Code: | # Set to "yes" if you want the rc system to try and start services
# in parallel for a slight speed improvement.
RC_PARALLEL_STARTUP="no"
# Do we allow services to be hotplugged? If not, set to RC_HOTPLUG="no"
# NOTE: This does not affect anything hotplug/udev related, just the
# starting/stopping of the init.d service triggered by hotplug.
RC_COLDPLUG="yes"
RC_HOTPLUG="no"
# Some people want a finer grain over hotplug/coldplug. RC_PLUG_SERVICES is a
# list of services that are matched in order, either allowing or not. By
# default we allow services through as RC_COLDPLUG has to be yes
# anyway.
# Example - RC_PLUG_SERVICES="net.wlan !net.*"
# This allows net.wlan and any service not matching net.* to be plugged.
RC_PLUG_SERVICES="" |
Thanks a lot for helping
baf
BTW: I start eth1 manually by doing a "ifconfig eth1 up && dhcpcd eth1" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ASID Apprentice
Joined: 22 Mar 2006 Posts: 195
|
Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I tried to remove lo from the boot runlevel (since it is brought up after net.eth1 and I though it might block eth1), but it doesn't seem to matter |
I'm sorry but I'm not sure that I understand correct. Did you have net.eth1 to the default or to the boot runlevel. It should be only to the default... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
baf Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 126 Location: Swabian Mountains
|
Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
i had net.eth1 on the default runlevel and still have lo on the boot runlevel. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bobspencer123 Guru
Joined: 19 Dec 2005 Posts: 544
|
Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try setting hotplug to yes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
baf Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 126 Location: Swabian Mountains
|
Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
After trying a couple of configurations, the problem is now solved That's what I ended up with:
First, in /etc/conf.d/rc, I set HOTPLUG=yes and COLDPLUG=no.
Second, I re-added net.eth1 to the default runlevel
Third, in /etc/conf.d/net, I changed the line Code: | config_eth1=( "dhcp" ) | to Code: | ifconfig_eth1=( "dhcp" ) | .
Okay, this is what the error message during boot said in the first place, but why does the template for /etc/conf.d/net suggest "config_ethx" instead of "ifconfig_ethx"? Well, at least it is working now.
Thanks for your help. It's much appreciated!
baf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|