View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
socialpoison n00b

Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:02 am Post subject: Problem getting my monitor to run at 1280x1024 |
|
|
Hello,
The problem I'm having is my monitor (a Princeton VL173) is refusing to run at 1280x1024.
I've googled and searched this forum a bit for the solution, but only came up with a 4 year old thread, where the user had a similar problem, but the information there didn't help me. I've also exhausted my resources in terms of local gurus who know their way around this sort of thing, so here I am.
The monitors specs can be found here: http://www.prgr.com/product_vl173.htm
I've been fighting this for a bit, but here's what the relevant sections of my current xorg.conf file look like (courtesy of a run of "Xorg -configure" plus a little tweaking)
xorg.conf
Code: |
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "X.org Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection
...
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Princeton"
ModelName "VL173"
HorizSync 35-128
VertRefresh 34-281
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
BoardName "NV17 [GeForce4 MX 440]"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Option "NoLogo" "true"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
|
And since I commonly see "logs?" as the first question to this sort of thread....
Xorg.0.log
Code: |
....
(II) Setting vga for screen 0.
(==) NVIDIA(0): Depth 24, (==) framebuffer bpp 32
(==) NVIDIA(0): RGB weight 888
(==) NVIDIA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
(==) NVIDIA(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Option "NoLogo" "true"
(**) NVIDIA(0): Enabling RENDER acceleration
(II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA GPU GeForce4 MX 440 at PCI:1:0:0
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoRAM: 131072 kBytes
(--) NVIDIA(0): VideoBIOS: 04.17.00.69.00
(--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce4 MX 440 at PCI:1:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Princeton Graphics Systems VL173 (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): Princeton Graphics Systems VL173 (CRT-0): 350.0 MHz maximum
(--) NVIDIA(0): pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA TV Encoder (TV-0): 350.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): TV encoder: NVIDIA
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: CRT-0
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1600x1200"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1280x1024"; removing.
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0): "1024x768"
(II) NVIDIA(0): "800x600"
(II) NVIDIA(0): "640x480"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1024 x 768
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (95, 96); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config option
(--) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
(II) do I need RAC? No, I don't.
(II) resource ranges after preInit:
[0] 0 0 0xcdb80000 - 0xcdbfffff (0x80000) MX[B]
[1] 0 0 0xc0000000 - 0xc7ffffff (0x8000000) MX[B]
[2] 0 0 0xce000000 - 0xceffffff (0x1000000) MX[B]
[3] -1 0 0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
[4] -1 0 0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
[5] -1 0 0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
[6] -1 0 0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
[7] -1 0 0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
[8] -1 0 0xcfffc000 - 0xcfffcfff (0x1000) MX[B]
[9] -1 0 0xcffff000 - 0xcfffffff (0x1000) MX[B]
[10] -1 0 0xcfffe000 - 0xcfffefff (0x1000) MX[B]
[11] -1 0 0xcfffd000 - 0xcfffdfff (0x1000) MX[B]
[12] -1 0 0xd0000000 - 0xcfffffff (0x0) MX[B]O
[13] -1 0 0xcfee0000 - 0xcfefffff (0x20000) MX[B](B)
[14] -1 0 0xcdb80000 - 0xcdbfffff (0x80000) MX[B](B)
[15] -1 0 0xc0000000 - 0xc7ffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
[16] -1 0 0xce000000 - 0xceffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
[17] 0 0 0x000a0000 - 0x000affff (0x10000) MS[B](OprD)
[18] 0 0 0x000b0000 - 0x000b7fff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
[19] 0 0 0x000b8000 - 0x000bffff (0x8000) MS[B](OprD)
[20] -1 0 0x0000ffff - 0x0000ffff (0x1) IX[B]
[21] -1 0 0x00000000 - 0x000000ff (0x100) IX[B]
[22] -1 0 0x0000cc00 - 0x0000ccff (0x100) IX[B]
[23] -1 0 0x0000d800 - 0x0000d87f (0x80) IX[B]
[24] -1 0 0x0000dc00 - 0x0000dcff (0x100) IX[B]
[25] -1 0 0x0000d000 - 0x0000d07f (0x80) IX[B]
[26] -1 0 0x0000d400 - 0x0000d4ff (0x100) IX[B]
[27] -1 0 0x0000ff00 - 0x0000ff0f (0x10) IX[B]
[28] -1 0 0x00000c00 - 0x00000c1f (0x20) IX[B]
[29] 0 0 0x000003b0 - 0x000003bb (0xc) IS[B](OprU)
[30] 0 0 0x000003c0 - 0x000003df (0x20) IS[B](OprU)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1024x768"
(II) Loading extension NV-GLX
(II) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA 3D Acceleration Architecture Initialized
(II) NVIDIA(0): Using the NVIDIA 2D acceleration architecture
(==) NVIDIA(0): Backing store disabled
(==) NVIDIA(0): Silken mouse enabled
(II) Loading extension NV-CONTROL
(==) RandR enabled
Symbol __glXgetActiveScreen from module /usr/lib/modules/extensions/libdri.a is unresolved!
Symbol __glXgetActiveScreen from module /usr/lib/modules/extensions/libdri.a is unresolved!
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
(II) Initializing built-in extension XInputExtension
(II) Initializing built-in extension XTEST
(II) Initializing built-in extension XKEYBOARD
(II) Initializing built-in extension LBX
(II) Initializing built-in extension XC-APPGROUP
(II) Initializing built-in extension SECURITY
(II) Initializing built-in extension XINERAMA
(II) Initializing built-in extension XFIXES
(II) Initializing built-in extension XFree86-Bigfont
(II) Initializing built-in extension RENDER
(II) Initializing built-in extension RANDR
(II) Initializing built-in extension COMPOSITE
(II) Initializing built-in extension DAMAGE
(II) Initializing built-in extension XEVIE
(II) Initializing extension GLX
.......
|
I know the monitor will run at a higher resolution since it's 1) an LCD and 2) it works in WinXP.
If you need any more information just let me know.
And thank you in advance.
Last edited by socialpoison on Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clintpatty Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 173 Location: Alabama
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Did you try 1280x1024? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
socialpoison n00b

Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry that was a mistype in my explanation. I'll fix that.
Yes I did.
Quote: |
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
occ Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2005 Posts: 202
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
from:
http://lists.plug.phoenix.az.us/lurker/message/20021201.205556.6c3959a4.en.html
"Also, I bought one the Princeton Graphic VL173 flat panel displays ($
429 - Costco) which works fine at 1280x1024 - set to 64.3 H sync and
60.0 V sync per manual."
http://www.mail-archive.com/cooker@linux-mandrake.com/msg130330.html
"It's suppose to be plug n play but I have my doubts. I use the generic flat
panel 1280x1024 monitor setting. It seems to work fine but I haven't dared to
test all the supported ranges this monitor has."
PS: I'm just the messenger, I don't have one.
according to the manual, you want 64.3H 60 V
BTW
Quote: | HorizSync 35-128
VertRefresh 34-281 |
I'm not sure it safe to specify off-the-chart value for these frequency |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
socialpoison n00b

Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
The big range I had on the H and V were just the most recent attempt at trying to get this to work. Thanks for your concern though. I've also had smaller ranges covering a pretty vast amount of ground. No matter which tweak I tried I couldn't get a higher resolution.
I made the following change and tried it again:
Code: |
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Princeton"
ModelName "VL173"
HorizSync 64.3
VertRefresh 60
EndSection
|
But no dice. When I press the menu button on the monitor itself, it gives me the current resolution as well as the Horizontal and Vertical syncs. In spite of what I say in my xorg.conf, it uses these settings:
H: 60.1 KHZ
V: 75.1 HZ
(edit: additional tries gave slightly different frequencies, but nothing greater than an order of 0.5 in a positive direction)
------------------
According to the Princeton Page, These are the specs for the resolution I want.
Quote: |
Compatibility:
VESA® 1280 x 1024 @ 75/60Hz
|
But when I try setting a range from 60-75Hz I still have the same results.
Code: |
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Princeton"
ModelName "VL173"
HorizSync 64.3
VertRefresh 60-75
EndSection
|
Additionally, I have used this computer with a different monitor (the generic flat panels that Dell ships) and the monitor will run at the proper resolution. Unfortunatly the University would probably be a little displeased if I walked off with one of those
(EDIT)
So just for the heck of it I tried commenting out the HorzSYnc and VertRefresh lines and got the same result.
In the log file, it shows the failure.
Quote: |
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1280x1024"; removing.
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
occ Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2005 Posts: 202
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Try to add this in your 'monitor' section
# V-freq: 60.00 Hz // h-freq: 63.73 KHz
Modeline "1280x1024" 109.62 1280 1336 1472 1720 1024 1024 1026 1062
(for reference, I digged that up out of
http://doc.gwos.org/index.php/ChangeResolution) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
socialpoison n00b

Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
That line didn't change anything, the 1280x1024 resolution is still coming up as faulty.
I poked around a bit more and came across a site:
http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl
It's got a modline generator, though I couldn't get it to do anything worthwhile
I also found the technical specifications from my monitor, but the only truly useful information I got was the sync ranges:
Horizontal Sync: 30-80Hz
Vertical Sync: 50-75Hz
Where I'm at:
Code: |
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Princeton"
ModelName "VL173"
Modeline "1280x1024" 114.98 1280 1312 1744 1776 1024 1045 1055 1076
HorizSync 30-80
VertRefresh 50-75
EndSection
|
Any ideas? And thanks for taking the time to help me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
occ Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2005 Posts: 202
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Have you tried to boot a liveCD gentoo or other to see if they managed to get the resolution right ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
socialpoison n00b

Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I could give that a shot later. I did my install with the 2005.1 release instead of the 2006.0 release on account of my system really not liking to load Gnome off of a CD for the graphical install.
But unless the liveCD uses something aside from X -configure or xorgconfig then I've already initiated that detection process manually.
[EDIT]
The gentoo 2006.1 CD also gives me a 1074x768 resolution. :-/ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|