Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Make flags for Intel Core 2 [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gauntalus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Location: University of Michigan

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:44 am    Post subject: Make flags for Intel Core 2 [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I'm actually booted from my liveCD right now, I was wondering if someone could suggest some good make flags for an Intel Core 2 machine. The actual make is a Dell e1505, but all I'm really concerned with are settings I should select to get the most out of the core 2.

Suggestions?
_________________
Mike Cook Online
-- Brutal Chess


Last edited by gauntalus on Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:06 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thorpe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 618
Location: Sydney, Australia.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://gentoo-wiki.com/Safe_Cflags#Intel_Core_Solo.2FDuo_.28Yonah.29
_________________
Research before taking any advice from me. I'm still coming to grips with this myself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gauntalus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Location: University of Michigan

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! :D
_________________
Mike Cook Online
-- Brutal Chess
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stupidkid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 247
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure that's the right one? Core 2 Duo is Conroe. Core Duo (for laptops) is actually Yonah.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vonr
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 300

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to this post, Core 2 Duo is actually -march=nocona. However, the E1505 has a 'regular' Core Duo I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3065
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vonr wrote:
However, the E1505 has a 'regular' Core Duo I think.


Correct.

From dell's info page on the E1505:

Quote:
Dual-Core Performance
Do more with optional dual-core power. The new Intel® CoreTM Duo mobile processors leverage two execution cores on a single chip to help increase your PC's ability to maintain maximum performance while running multiple applications such as background virus scans. No more waiting, no more hiccups - that's the dual-core advantage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gauntalus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Location: University of Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i actually ended up using -march=prescott. Should I have used something different?
_________________
Mike Cook Online
-- Brutal Chess
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stupidkid
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 247
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, that's right.
_________________
How many people can read hex if you and dead people can read hex?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gauntalus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Location: University of Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And I had a lot of trouble finding which "Processor Family" I was supposed to choose in menuconfig. I chose pentium-m, again, is that right or should I have chosen pentium 4?
_________________
Mike Cook Online
-- Brutal Chess
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mamac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Feb 2004
Posts: 890

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

What about MAKEOPTS, did you use "-j2" or "-j3" ?
_________________
Powered by Gentoo Linux since 2003
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3065
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since it's dual-core you'd use MAKEOPTS="-j3"

The "general rule" is to have it be MAKEOPTS="jX+1" where X is the number of processors. But with dual-core there are really 2 processors in one.

Though you'd obviously have to have support for SMP in your kernel and on new kernels specify the subsetting specifically for dual-core. And you'd want to make sure that when you do "cat /proc/cpuinfo" that it displays 2 CPUs that the computer sees.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dio-Sama
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Mar 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

sorry for posting in a thread that's already been tagged solved, but since my question is quite similar to this one i didn't feel it's right opening a new thread just for this. so correct me if i'm wrong, but if i want to have my core 2 duo running in 32bit, i would have to put -march=prescott, and for 64bit it should be -march=nocona, would that be right? (and if they are the correct switches, i don't understand why, since prescott and nocona are netburst cores, completely different from the core/core2 architecture. so why should i be telling gcc to optimise for a processor i don't run the system on? this is a *little* confusing...)

furthermore, i read up on the icc 9.1 optimization guide from intel, but i found nothing especially for core 2 duo systems. can anybody help me with this?
i just can't decide if i should use icc or gcc for my system. :?

thx,
dio.
_________________
"Death is but perchance to dream."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gregoire
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Apr 2006
Posts: 292

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From http://gcc.gnu.org/gcc-4.3/changes.html :
Quote:

IA-32/x86-64

* Tuning for Intel Core 2 processors is available via -mtune=core2 and -march=core2.
* Tuning for AMD Geode processors is available via -mtune=geode and -march=geode.
* Code generation of block move (memcpy) and block set (memset) was rewritten. GCC can now pick the best algorithm (loop, unrolled loop, instruction with rep prefix or a library call) based on the size of the block being copied and the CPU being optimized for. A new option -minline-stringops-dynamically has been added. With this option string operations of unknown size are expanded such that small blocks are copied by in-line code, while for large blocks a library call is used. This results in faster code than -minline-all-stringops when the library implementation is capable of using cache hierarchy hints. The heuristic choosing the particular algorithm can be overwritten via -mstringop-strategy. Newly also memset of values different from 0 is inlined.
* GCC no longer places the cld instruction before string operations. Both i386 and x86-64 ABI documents mandate the direction flag to be clear at the entry of a function. It is now invalid to set the flag in asm statement without reseting it afterward.
* Support for SSSE3 built-in functions and code generation are available via -mssse3.

But of course gcc-4.3 is still at stage 1, so I won't use it right now ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
julakali
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So... can i run x86 32bit with march=nocona , too?
I haven't read anything like "If you use nocona, you need a 64bit distribution..."


edit: hmm seems not... can somebody tell me the truth about that thingy, anyway?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I use nocona on 32 bit works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum