View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
shamgar03 n00b
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 35 Location: Blacksburg, VA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:56 am Post subject: rtl8185 problems |
|
|
Alright so I compiled the realtek drivers and ./wlan0up and ./wlan0down work. iwconfig will even semi-attach to my access point, but none of the data counts on the bottom ever go above 0. iwlist wlan0 scan works part of the time, but not always. Is there something I could be missing. When I use the r8180 driver from portage my wireless card doesn't work at all, but when I use the one from the realtek website it works, but doesn't allow me to dhcpcd and doesn't really transfer any data. I basically run
./wlan0down
./wlan0up
iwconfig wlan0 essid "..." enc open enc *********
dhcpcd wlan0
Something I am missing maybe? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FantomKnight Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 09 Aug 2006 Posts: 135 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 1:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm using the 8180 drivers, but my card actually has the 8180 chipset in it. However, in order for my card to actually get a network address, I had to specify these two lines in the /etc/conf.d/wireless file:
Code: | sleep_scan_wlan0="10"
sleep_associate_wlan0="30" |
If I didn't specify those parameters, my card would never get an IP address and would always error out. Also, I'm not certain about the 8185 drivers, but with 8180, I had to modprobe r8180, and if I want to use WEP then I have to modprobe ieee80211_crypt_wep-r8180. Of course, I have all of this happening at boot now and it finds an AP and gets an IP via DHCP with no problems. Some other parameters in /etc/conf.d/wireless that you may need to set are:
Code: | mode_wlan0="managed"
scan_mode_wlan0="Ad-Hoc"
preferred_aps=( "AccessPoint1" "AccessPoint2" )
associate_order="forceany" |
The reason for the scan_mode being set to Ad-Hoc is apparently how my chipset works. I read a doc that said that some cards have to scan in Ad-Hoc mode and then once they find an AP to associate with, they revert back to whatever is set for mode_wlan0. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shamgar03 n00b
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 Posts: 35 Location: Blacksburg, VA
|
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:49 am Post subject: thanks dude |
|
|
Worked like a charm |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FantomKnight Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 09 Aug 2006 Posts: 135 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 3:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
GREAT! Glad I could help. Please add [SOLVED] to your original subject line. _________________ Windows = a 32-bit extension to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|