View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
insanepl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:01 am Post subject: Problems with dhcpcd... |
|
|
I have a problem with dhcpcd during system boot. It cannot connect to the net (it takes about 2-3 minutes to "think" and an error occures that cannot find the net..). What is most interesting, I found out that when I manually run it: Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start | it has exactly the same effect but when I just stop it with Ctrl+C and run it again - everything works fine. It connects to the net in 1-2 seconds. Does anyone have any idea what's wrong?
My /etc/conf.d/net is veeery short and simple:
Code: | config_eth0=( "dhcp" ) |
I have dhcpcd version 2.0.3... I don't know if any other info is needed... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
aqu Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/1254907671446f5f261ebdc.gif)
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 249 Location: Kalisz, Poland
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
to /etc/conf.d/net add
modules=("dhcpcd")
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 5"
and try to run it again ;] _________________ Security is like Ogres and Onions, they have layers.
Linux - Registered user #415939
adopt an unanswered post |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
insanepl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, it helped only a little - I don't need to stop this process, it stops after 5 seconds... But it still doesn't connect
Code: | localhost insane # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
* Starting eth0
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd ... [ !! ]
localhost insane # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
* Starting eth0
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd ... [ ok ]
* eth0 received address 192.168.0.135 |
Any other ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
aqu Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/1254907671446f5f261ebdc.gif)
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 249 Location: Kalisz, Poland
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
net.eth0 is in boot or default runlevel?
your computer is setting up in the same time that router ? _________________ Security is like Ogres and Onions, they have layers.
Linux - Registered user #415939
adopt an unanswered post |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
insanepl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Now net.eth0 isn't in any runlevel (because it was slowing down my boot). Now I'm running it from console. My computer is connected to ther router that is 24h running so there is no problem that maybe the connection isn't ready when it tries to connect. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
kamracik Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Apr 2006 Posts: 219 Location: Poland->Lodz
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try use udhcp cose i know that with some kind of routers dhcpc just dont work :/ |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
insanepl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I thought that you may be right cause I found once a router that I could connect to at the first time but when I installed udhcp I got sth like this when I tried to connect:
Code: | localhost insane # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
* Starting eth0
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* Running udhcpc ...
* udhcpc (v0.9.9-pre) started
deconfig
Sending discover...
Sending discover...
Sending discover...
leasefail
No lease, failing. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
kamracik Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Apr 2006 Posts: 219 Location: Poland->Lodz
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
did you change /etc/conf.d/net for eth0??
in mine i have only modules_eth0=("udhcpc") and nothing else and it works :]
and some another question, do you have only one card or more?? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
insanepl n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 27 Dec 2004 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Of course I have changed /etc/conf.d/net... I tried once more then without even this line:
Code: | config_eth0=( "dhcp" ) | but still doesn't work...
I have two cards: normal and for wireless...
Well, maybe there are problems with configuration of dhcpcd? Maybe in /etc/conf.d/net I should add some additional instructions? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
kamracik Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Apr 2006 Posts: 219 Location: Poland->Lodz
|
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
my /etc/conf.d/net: Code: | modules_lan0=("udhcpc")
#modules_lan0=("dhcpcd")
#modules_lan1=("udhcpc")
#modules_lan2=("udhcpc")
#modules_wlan0=("!iwconfig")
#config_lan0=("192.168.0.5/24 broadcast 192.168.0.255")
#config_lan0=("193.151.76.218 netmask 255.255.252.0 broadcast 193.151.76.255")
#routes_lan0=("default via 193.151.76.1")
#dns_servers_lan0=("212.191.134.35")
config_lan1=("0.0.0.0")
config_lan2=("0.0.0.0")
hotplug_lan0="yes"
hotplug_lan1="yes"
hotplug_lan2="yes" |
what kind of device gives you dhcp?? router or cable modem?? maybe after each try u need to reset it. Cose mine modem is so badly configured, as i can insert on it null ip and in that case it dont assign me an correct ip |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
kamracik Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
Joined: 01 Apr 2006 Posts: 219 Location: Poland->Lodz
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|