View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:30 am Post subject: cant get the network config to work :( |
|
|
Hi i just installed gentoo ..but am doing something wrong because i cant get my network up.
I have edited my /etc/conf.d/net like this :
config_eth0=( "192.168.123.123" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.123.254" )
or
config_eth0=( "192.168.123.123 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.123.254" )
or
config_eth0=( "192.168.123.123 netmask 255.255.254.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.123.254" )
my resolf.conv :
search deven1.ov.nl.home.com
nameserver 213.51.129.37
nameserver 213.51.144.37
or
search deven1.ov.nl.home.com
nameserver 192.168.123.254 (my routers adress)
And i try'd so many more .. but still am doing something very wrong. could someone plz tell me what.
I really really would like to go on whit installing Gentoo ..so i need a connection...some help would be very appriciated.
Last edited by kraay on Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:44 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bunsen Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 Posts: 105
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do you really mean /etc/init.d/net and not /etc/confd.d/net ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
yeah sorry .. i mean /etc/conf.d/net |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bunsen Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 Posts: 105
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, your first two config lines look similar to mine.
How does Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart | respond ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
nope does not work
but it does not give errors of any kind it says:
bringing up eth0 192.168.123.123 [ok]
Adding routes default gw 192.168.123.254 [ok]
and it also gives me a mac adress |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bunsen Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 Posts: 105
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not sure about the 'default gw' in your routes_eth0. What I meant was that your first two of your listed config lines resembled mine, e.g.,
Code: | config_eth0=( "192.168.10.12 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.10.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.10.254" ) |
What does show and do you get a healthy response to pinging the route IP address?
Any clues from dmesg? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
/sbin/route
gives not output
dmesg says :
addrconf(netdev_up) : eth0: link is not ready
eth0 : no link during initialization
Last edited by kraay on Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:56 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bunsen Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 Posts: 105
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is your network hardware being identified? Try
Or is what you've already listed the result of the same? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
dmesg | grep eth0
yes gives same result |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
First of all make sure if right module for you network card is loaded. Then check if you've got link to net.lo
Code: | $ ls -ali /etc/init.d/net.eth0
5308 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 6 sie 24 09:53 /etc/init.d/net.eth0 -> net.lo |
If your router address is 192.168.123.254 your /etc/conf.d/net should look like this
Quote: | config_eth0=( "192.168.123.254 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.123.254" ) |
Now run the script
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start |
and check if eth0 is up with ifconfig. If it's up try to ping your router
Code: | ping 192.168.123.254 |
If it doesn't respond maybe your cable or router is broken. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My router ( & tested the kabel ) aint broken because my other box on that router does work.
Pinging my network card works fine ... but i cant ping my router or www.google.nl or do anything else that requires a connection.
+ When i use the minimal cd ... and start up sshd then i can login from my other box to install & configure gentoo ..so the cabel & router must be oke.
But after the reboot to continue the install ..i cant get the connection back. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 2:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Pleas post your ifconfig output(after eth0 is up) and if you've got iptables installed post output of iptables -L.
Quote: | Pinging my network card works fine ... |
Do you mean, you can ping your gentoo box from another one?
An one more question, how you check your cable? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig output :
whit eth0_config =192.168.123.123 ( the ip that i used to install whit ssh and thats the ip that port of the router normally uses )
the output is:
internet adress : 192.168.123.123
Bcast : 192.168.123.255
mask 255.255.255.0
or when i use 192.168.123.254 as u told me to
the ifconfig output is :
internet adress : 192.168.123.254
Bcast : 192.168.123.255
mask 255.255.255.0
So i mean.... i can ping 192.168.123.123 from the same gentoo box ..not from the other box.
And i can ping 192.168.123.254 only when i use eth0_config =192.168.123.254 but than am not pinging my router but the networkcard.
No i do not got iptabels installed yet...
I checkt the cabel by using it on my other box...works fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, my mistake I don't know why I told you to set your IP to 192.168.123.254. You can not use it obviously because it's your getaway address (router address), but I understand that when you set IP to 192.168.123.123 your card doesn't work neither. So the last thing I can suggest you it's to try with another card. Maybe it's something wrong with it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
One more suggestion. Did you try to boot with some LiveCD and checked if network works ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have replaced my network card... i didn't think it would make any difference ..but i hoped it would..but unfortunely it did not. ...& when i boot a live cd whit any of those cards the internet works.
I did everything i know that suppose to make my net config work .. but there must be something i dont know or see..but wtf is it.
Anyway thanx for al the help so far
Last edited by kraay on Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:57 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
So now we know that the problem is not related with hardware. If your network work when you are booting from live cd maybe your router has build in dhcp server. Try set your card for dhcp.
In /etc/conf.d/net only:
Quote: | config_eth0=( "dhcp" ) |
make sure you've got net-misc/dhcpcd installed.
Btw the problem could be caused by wrong kernel configuration. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you've got portage installed link for right source is in ebuild file /usr/portage/ net-misc/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-xxx.ebuild. When you download it copy it to /usr/portage/distfiles/ and then simply run
hope it doesn't want any dependency.
Btw can you show me output of lspci and lsmod
Code: | lspci > out.txt
lsmod >> out.txt |
Copy the out.txt file to post. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
emerge dhcp succeded ... but i think that already was oke ...
when i do Quote: | lspci > out.txt
command not found |
Quote: | lsmod >> out.txt ( no output ) |
Last edited by kraay on Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:57 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you run lspci as a root ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes.. the command does not exist yet ...when i do tab....it does not show |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you compile kernel by yourself ?
What type a network card do you have ? (chipset) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kraay n00b
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I compiled the kernel by using the guide.
chipset networkcard : RTL 8029as
(89162T1) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kocoorek n00b
Joined: 05 Sep 2006 Posts: 49 Location: Brzeg, Poland
|
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you build driver for your card into a kernel or as a module ?
If it's possible post your kernel config file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|