View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Arminhama n00b
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 Posts: 4 Location: Chicago
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:03 am Post subject: What am I doing wrong? |
|
|
Okay people, I followed the x86 handbook to install on my dell inspiron e1405. I complied my own kernel (gentoo-sources) and I finished installing grub. I restart my computer and I get this message from grub:
Booting 'Gentoo Linux 2.6.16-r12
root (hd0,3)
Filesystem type is ext2fs partition type 0x83
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.16-gentoo-r12
Error 15: File not found
This laptop has the dell media direct sofware on the very first partition, and I didn't want to delete it. So, I arranged my partition table like this:
Device Boot____Boot__Start____End____Blocks_______Id__System
/dev/sda1___________1_______6_______48163+_____de__Dell Utility
/dev/sda2_______*___7_______39______265072+____83__Linux
/dev/sda3___________40______552_____4120672+___82__Linux swap/Solaris
/dev/sda4___________553_____7113____52701232+__83__Linux
Here is my /etc/fstab
<fs>___________________<mountpoint>_____<type>___<opts>_________<dump/pass>
/dev/sda2_______________ /boot___________ext2_____defaults,noatime____1 2
/dev/sda4_______________ /______________ext3_____noatime___________0 1
/dev/sda3_______________none___________swap_____sw_______________0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0______/mnt/cdrom______auto______noauto,ro,user_____0 0
And lastly, my grub.conf
#Which listing to boot as default. 0 is the first, 1 the second etc.
default 1
#How many seconds to wait before the default listing is booted.
timeout 15
#Nice, fat splash-image to spice things up
splashimage=(hd0,1)
title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.16-r12
#Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
root (hd0,3)
kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.16-gentoo-r12 root=dev/sda4
Please help if you can. _________________ Yeah, I'm a newbie...But ya gotta start somewhere |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AdmiralNemo Apprentice
Joined: 25 Sep 2004 Posts: 247 Location: Overland Park, KS
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Make sure your grub.conf points to the real name of the kernel on /boot. You may need to reboot on the live cd and find out just what it is called. You could also cd into /usr/src/linux and run make install. Make sure /boot is mounted, and you will have a kernel in /boot called vmlinuz which you can point "kernel" to in grub.conf _________________ Help the Unanswered |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shickapooka800 Guru
Joined: 05 Dec 2004 Posts: 304 Location: no
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
look at your fstab:
/boot is a seperate partition, so grub should be:
Code: |
root (hd0,1) ## /dev/sda2
title -- or something
kernel /kernel-2.6.16-gentoo-r12 root=/dev/sda4
|
note the kernel line and the root line.
in grubs config "root" means where the partition containing the kernel is, so the kernel line is relative to where the kernel is in what you put as "root" at the begining of grubs config. so since /dev/sda2 IS /boot, it has the kernel right in the bottom of its directories.
the root line after the kernel line is only for the kernel, not for grub, and it says root, as in /, is at /dev/sda4
Last edited by shickapooka800 on Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:18 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Headrush Watchman
Joined: 06 Nov 2003 Posts: 5597 Location: Bizarro World
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
You need Code: | root (hd0,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.16-gentoo-r12 root=dev/sda4 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Arminhama n00b
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 Posts: 4 Location: Chicago
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 2:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nemo, how do I point "kernel" to grub.conf? _________________ Yeah, I'm a newbie...But ya gotta start somewhere |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jmbsvicetto Moderator
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 4735 Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
[mod] Merged above five posts here. [/mod]
Arminhama,
you need to make sure the name of the kernel in grub.conf is identical to the name of the kernel in /boot. You can boot with the live-cd or you can use GRUB's shell and its autocomplete feature to determine the kernel's name. _________________ Jorge.
Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54577 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Arminhama,
Your grub line Code: | splashimage=(hd0,1) | is incomplete, hofully its just a typo in your post.
Code: | splashimage=(hd0,1)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz | would be better.
Your is also incorrect. That entry points to grubs root (where its files are) not the kernels root filesystem which is root=dev/sda4 for you. This error makes grub look on the wrong partition for your kernel file, hence Error 15 - File not Found _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bdm Guru
Joined: 20 Jan 2006 Posts: 305 Location: Canada, Barrie, Ontario
|
Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I get the following error message after a while:
Code: | VFS: Cannot open root device "sdb2" or unknown-block (0,0)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option
kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root FS on unknown-block (0,0) |
I checked and /dev/sdb2 is in fact my root partitions and I did double check to make sure I have all the right things compiled in the kernel.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jmbsvicetto Moderator
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 4735 Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)
|
Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi bdm.
No, you don't have everything compiled in the kernel. The following message tells you that the kernel doesn't have a driver for your storage controller - notice the (0,0)
Code: | VFS: Cannot open root device "sdb2" or unknown-block (0,0) |
You need to boot with the live-cd and look at the output of lspci and lsmod. To recompile your kernel you need to mount the partitions and chroot. When you select your drivers make sure that you compile them in the kernel <*> and not as modules <M>. Don't forget to copy your kernel to /boot and update your boot loader. _________________ Jorge.
Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Deathwing00 Bodhisattva
Joined: 13 Jun 2003 Posts: 4087 Location: Dresden, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nimwa2 n00b
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ArsDangor Guru
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 477
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grub doesn't find your kernel at the location you told it.
I don't remember if genkernel installs the kernel in /boot. If it does, check out any spelling errors on your grub.conf. You can get a console to edit boot lines pressing 'e' when you get Grub menu. And, if you press tab key it will complete file names, as bash does. _________________ Cómo usar Portage correctamente |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nimwa2 n00b
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
how do i get back to my grub.conf I just throw in the LiveCD again? and what do i have to mount etc. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ArsDangor Guru
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 477
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
To get to grub.conf you can either use the live CD, and then chroot or boot using the grub console. If you do the latter you don't need to mount anything. Just check the "root" line is correct and select a working kernel. _________________ Cómo usar Portage correctamente |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nimwa2 n00b
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
According to the handbook my (hd0,0) is /boot and /root is on sda3 so i have to set it to (hd0,3)???
when i press 'e' to edit how do i save it? it does back to (hd0,0) when i press ESC. When i mount the LiveCD it won't boot it up..
http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/3147/grub7yk.jpg |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ArsDangor Guru
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 477
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nimwa2 wrote: | According to the handbook my (hd0,0) is /boot and /root is on sda3 so i have to set it to (hd0,3)??? | No. The root command specifies where your kernel is located. If it is on /boot the kernel image is on /dev/sda1, which is also (hd0,0). So you must have the following line:
Quote: | when i press 'e' to edit how do i save it? | Pressing enter. Then, when you have booted, you still have to edit your grub.conf. _________________ Cómo usar Portage correctamente |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nimwa2 n00b
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ArsDangor Guru
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 477
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Press 'b' to boot the settings you have edited. Don't press ESC! _________________ Cómo usar Portage correctamente |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nimwa2 n00b
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ArsDangor Guru
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 477
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are you using tab key to autocomplete file names? I mean, is it possible that you did by accident something like ?
Try to boot from a live-CD and check your boot partition's contents, and your grub.conf. _________________ Cómo usar Portage correctamente |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smiffy Apprentice
Joined: 28 Jun 2006 Posts: 259 Location: SA.AU.AP.EARTH
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:55 am Post subject: Grub trouble with md |
|
|
Seems that the grub problems thread is locked so I'll have to start a new one...
My installation:
* 2 x SATA drives in RAID 1, with a Silicon Image controller. Set up as per the WIKI howto, with the exception that I am not using LVM.
* Partitions formatted ext3
* Using most recent gentoo-sources and Stage 3 tarball
I get the familiar:
Code: | VFS: Cannot open root device "md3" or unknown-block(0,0)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option
Kerel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mound root fs on unknown-block(0,0) |
Reading through the Very Long Thread, I tried a few things:
* Under SCSI, Low level drivers (SATA is now part of the SCSI system), I have selected both of the Silicon Image SATA options, build into kernel.
* RAID -> RAID1 build into kernel.
* EXT2, EXT3 build into kernel (I'm using ext3)
* Tried dropping the md3 and going direct to sda3 (one of its components) - same problem.
Every time, I have re-booted from the 2006.0 ISO, have re-created RAID (half an hour per shot), and I seem to have got no further.
Hardware is known good as this was running SuSE 9.1 up to this morning - this is the last of my machines to be converted to Gentoo. (The others are all parallel ATA, no RAID, and using lilo as I have had problems every time I have ever tried to use grub.)
Er, help? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
beyama n00b
Joined: 12 Jul 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have the same problem with gentoo hardened and reiserfs on /dev/md3.
I think is has nothing to do with grub... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
davascript l33t
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 618 Location: Pennsylvania
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nimwa2 n00b
Joined: 10 Jul 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
davascript l33t
Joined: 07 Apr 2004 Posts: 618 Location: Pennsylvania
|
Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | To get to grub.conf you can either use the live CD, and then chroot or boot using the grub console. If you do the latter you don't need to mount anything. Just check the "root" line is correct and select a working kernel. |
To view your /boot you really dont have to chroot. If you need to rebuild your kernel i would but if your just gonna edit a text file then just simply mount your partitions and then do
Code: | nano -w /mnt/gentoo/boot/grub/grub.conf |
When you chroot your just entering the /mnt/gentoo folder. Just attach it to you first command and then use your bash history(up arrow on the arrow keys) and modify your command. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|