View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nein Guru
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 346 Location: Spain
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:55 pm Post subject: exact processor type |
|
|
Hi,
I have an Athlon64 3000+ and would like to know how I could find out the exact processor type: Venice, San diego,......
This is the /proc/cpuinfo
Code: |
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 47
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3000+
stepping : 0
cpu MHz : 1800.000
cache size : 512 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow up pni lahf_lm ts fid vid ttp tm stc
bogomips : 3622.59
|
What I want to find out is if I have the sse3 instructions. I see the pni flag, is that what I am looking for ?
Is there a program that takes the cpuinfo info and gives the processor type ?
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
|
beatryder Veteran
Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 1138
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes, the pni flag is what you are looking for.
You can now add the following use flags:
USE="sse sse2 sse3 3dnow 3dnowext mmx mmxext"
have fun _________________ Dont make it idiot proof, make it work.
Neucode.org
<suppressed key> |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Insanity5902 Veteran
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1228 Location: Fort Worth, Texas
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
nein Guru
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 346 Location: Spain
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for your answers.
My problem is I do not have the part number and can not turn off my computer to lift the cooler and I did not want to use a windows program
I have read the links to the amd forum but can not find a way of stablishing a relationship betwen Family, model and steping numbers and models. The people at the amd forum seem to have information about this but only give examples but no general rule.
Now I know I have a F-2F-0 CPU but I am stuck here
Last edited by nein on Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:32 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ksp7498 Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jun 2006 Posts: 225 Location: North Carolina - US
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is a venice core. You can tell because it is a single-core, 512kb L2, SSE3 part. The only san diego's were the 3700+, FX-57, and some FX-55's. Also, san diego has 1024kb of L2 cache. _________________ “Isn’t it enough to see that a garden is beautiful without having to believe that there are fairies at the bottom of it too?”
– Douglas Adams |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|