View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:22 pm Post subject: Portato - A Portage GUI |
|
|
Looking for help
Hello folks,
I'm proud to announce you (yet another) GUI for our lovely portage-system: Portato.
The current version of this package is 0.14.1 - the package can be found here: http://necoro.eu/portato
But some more details about what it exactly is, what it is not and how it works:
Portato is planned to help the user in situations where the command line is insufficient: For example when looking for a package, or when you want to see what packages are lying around in a category ... or when you have to install a greater package with lots of dependencies and even more use-flags. In this case you normally have to call "emerge -pv <pkg>" several times and edit package.use/package.keywords at the same time and have to see, what you are gaining. This is easier to handle with a graphical ui, because we have an Emerge Queue which updates automatically and shows dependencies. And you even can update USE-Flags on a per-package-base and the queue shows the changes.
Portato is not planned to replace the command line tools. Perhaps it might add some more gentoolkit-functions (like 'equery f') in the future, but it will not have a clickable interface for make.conf. Or it will be necessairy to check the files in /etc/portage regularly, because the software can not emulate a human brain . And of course is the "emerge <small_package>" faster (if you have already a terminal opened) than opening Portato and do several clicks.
But what is so special about Portato? What is the difference to the other GUIs?
First a remark: To be honest, I have only tested kuroo so far - and this only for a short period of time. It may be, that some of the things I missed at that time, are fixed
Nevertheless, some points:
- Portato is written in Python, which makes it more flexible than C. And it allows to directly use the Portage-API w/o having to parse output.
- Portato does not need to have an extra database. It uses the db of portage.
- It will not screw up you files in /etc/portage like removing you comments and structure (a point I hated about kuroo). If it has to remove a line in one of this files, it will simply comment it out, with the hint, that this line was removed by Portato. Same for adding.
- Uses GTK as the frontend.
- Some more things I forgot
At the moment (v.0.14.1) the following things do work:
- Listing categories and the packages in them.
- Searching for a package.
- Listing details for packages.
- Setting use-flags.
- Emerge/Re-emerge/Un-emerge.
- Emerge --oneshot
- Interactive emerges (thus: emerges requiring user input)
- Masking / Unmasking / Keywording package (even a whole queue)
- Interactive searching
- Dialog showing updatable packages
- Do an emerge --sync
- Do an update [--deep] [--newuse] --world
- Ability to stop the emerge process
- Showing the ebuild with syntax highlighting
- Plugin system
- Systray and Desktop Entries
And in the end:
I am happy, if some of you think, that this might be worth a try and send me some remarks, bugs or whatever
Thanks for reading
Necoro _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Last edited by Necoro on Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:42 pm; edited 35 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
baeksu l33t
Joined: 26 Sep 2004 Posts: 609 Location: Seoul, Korea
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'll certainly give it a try. Don't get discouraged by all the people who will comment on this thread saying there's no need for yet another portage gui. Choice is always good, and if doing this project gives you pleasure, go right ahead. _________________ Gnome:
1. A legendary being.
2. A never ending quest to make unix friendly to people who don't want unix and excruciating for those that do. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
I got a bug report, that masked packages cannot be emerged (or better: Genetic/One prints an error to the console)...
I just want to emphasize: Handling masking (either by package.mask or by keyword) DOES NOT work at the moment ... but I'll open an error popup instead just ignoring it _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
New release: 0.3.2
Changelog:
- restructured program files
- changed font in terminal (due to a strange behavior of 'm' in the current font)
- added new dialog warning when we cannot emerge a masked program
- using debug() instead of print
- fixing small bugs
_________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
To make it easier to get the ebuilds and emerge Genetic/One, i have built an overlay
It can be found under: https://svn.sf.net/svnroot/geneticone/overlay
Additionally I made it accessible by layman:
Code: | layman -o http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml -S && layman -o http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone |
and it is done
If you add "http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml" to the "overlays" in /etc/layman/layman.cfg you can omit the "-o ..." part above
(/edit: corrected version now ) _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Last edited by Necoro on Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:52 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterdriverz Retired Dev
Joined: 28 Mar 2006 Posts: 391 Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the galaxy
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | chaza@Mars ~/localdesc $ sudo layman -o http://genetic.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone
Password:
* Overlay "hanno-xgl" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "initng" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "vmware" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "fluidportage" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "kde-stable" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "kde-experimental" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "xwing" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "ebuild-exchange" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "erazor" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "fantoo" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "portage-xgl" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "kpex-media" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "initng" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "nxsty" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "pro-audio" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "liferea_overlay" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "repodoc-overlay" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "gentoo-taiwan" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "gentoojp" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "geneticone" does not exist! | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
masterdriverz wrote: | chaza@Mars ~/localdesc $ sudo layman -o http://genetic.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone |
Necoro wrote: | # layman -o http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone |
it is geneticone ^^ _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterdriverz Retired Dev
Joined: 28 Mar 2006 Posts: 391 Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the galaxy
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Necoro_dM wrote: | masterdriverz wrote: | chaza@Mars ~/localdesc $ sudo layman -o http://genetic.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone |
it is geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml ... |
Code: | chaza@Mars ~ $ sudo layman -o http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone
* Overlay "hanno-xgl" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "initng" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "vmware" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "fluidportage" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "kde-stable" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "kde-experimental" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "xwing" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "ebuild-exchange" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "erazor" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "fantoo" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "portage-xgl" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "kpex-media" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "initng" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "nxsty" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "pro-audio" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "liferea_overlay" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "repodoc-overlay" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "gentoo-taiwan" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "gentoojp" is missing a "contact" attribute!
* Overlay "geneticone" does not exist! | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ooops ... sorry ...
For your problem: try
Code: | layman -o http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml -S && layman -o http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml -a geneticone |
layman seems to need a sync before it can install -.-
Alternatively you might add "http://geneticone.sf.net/layman.xml" to /etc/layman/layman.cfg to the point "overlays" ... than you can omit the "-o ..." above and a
Code: | layman -S && layman -a geneticone | is enough _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est.
Last edited by Necoro on Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:51 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterdriverz Retired Dev
Joined: 28 Mar 2006 Posts: 391 Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the galaxy
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, that fixed it. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm ... why didnt anyone say anything: the unmerge did not work ... that's why i had to make a new revision:
0.3.3
- Unmerge does work now
- Lots faster, due to better portage-calls (thx @porthole for the inspiration ) _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok ... after working a lil' bit on it, I can finally announce version 0.4.0
Features:
- unmasking/masking/keywording
- unmasking/keywording a queue: i.e. unmasking/keywording a package and all its dependencies (if needed)
- preference window:
* allowing to set the name to choose for package.*-files if they are dirs (incl placeholders for category and package name)
* allowing to set, wheter packages are added by version ("=cat/pkg-ver") or by package ("cat/pkg")
* switch debug messages on/off
- if the keyword is set for a testing package, the label changes from "Testing" to "(Testing)" allowing a better differentiation between testing but keyworded packages and stable packages
Hints:
- the preference window is pretty ugly atm - will change it in the future
- there are (of course) bugs left - I've seen some of them but was not able to reproduce them - please file them if you see one (either here - or better: in the bugtracking system of the sf.net-project-page: http://www.sf.net/projects/geneticone )
So far,
Necoro _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dun Apprentice
Joined: 17 Apr 2004 Posts: 172 Location: Amsterdam (NL) / Venice (IT)
|
Posted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
If I could make a suggestion, I will ask to try to optimize the size of the application for resolution like 1280x800 or anything with height ~800 I cant resize it due to higher app's width |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterdriverz Retired Dev
Joined: 28 Mar 2006 Posts: 391 Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the galaxy
|
Posted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is there a reason why you keep revbumping the SVN ebuild? The whole point of it being there is so that you don't revbump it, you use snapshots for that instead. _________________ Solutions to misc kde problems |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 3:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I revdump the ebuild if I change anything in it. Like the USE-Flag I added... And I cannot see a reason why not to do so - if there is a downside of this method, tell me - so that I might change it. _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ouh ... I completely missed Dun's post ...
So here is the solution: I fixed this problem in the SVN-version ... the min height for all people taking <=800 is set to 600 (and in the current svn the app is much smaller due to a redesign ) _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterdriverz Retired Dev
Joined: 28 Mar 2006 Posts: 391 Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the galaxy
|
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Necoro_dM wrote: | And I cannot see a reason why not to do so |
It forces users to rebuild when they might not want to. Revbumping a normal ebuild is fine, as is adding a new snapshot, but live SVN ebuilds are supposed to be just that - live. If you change the ebuild, --newuse will notice. But live ebuilds should just be changed at will, they do not require bumping, ever. _________________ Solutions to misc kde problems |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK ... *lesson learned* ... I'll fix it the next time I have to update the svn-ebuild _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterdriverz Retired Dev
Joined: 28 Mar 2006 Posts: 391 Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the galaxy
|
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Necoro_dM wrote: | OK ... *lesson learned* ... I'll fix it the next time I have to update the svn-ebuild |
Thanks. Sorry to be anal about it, but it can be rather annoying. _________________ Solutions to misc kde problems |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So ... short remark:
I built in "emerge --sync" and a first basic version of "emerge --update world". This basic version is not able to handle "--deep" and "--newuse" (these might follow in the next days).
Hint:
"Update world" will only display the packages to update - you have to do an extra "emerge" to get the update done.
(This feature is only available in svn, at the momen) _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Me again:
I made "--deep" working, too (though it is slower than emerge). You can enable it under "Preferences" ...
And because I was not able to test it thoroughly (there aren't so many updates =P), I ask you for helping me and testing whether the update in the GUI (with and without "--deep") is bringing the same results as a "emerge --update (--deep) --pretend world" in the console Thank You _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
New release: 0.4.5
New Features:
- update world and update --deep world
- emerge --sync
- allowing marking a package as "oneshot"
Additionally I'm currently looking for someone who wants to build a Qt-Frontend and someone with design (and gtk) abilities to redesign the current GUI in a more pleasent way, as my own design abilities are below 0
So far,
Necoro _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
New release: 0.5.0
Features:
- rewrite of the GUI: now using Glade and being nicier ^^
- allowing "--newuse" with "update world"
And a Qt-GUI is coming perhaps, as Klaus Meier said he his willing to try writing one _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drizzt Guru
Joined: 21 Jul 2002 Posts: 428
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is Geneticone broken by portage ?
I used geneticone ebuild 9999 for the last couple of days, but it suddenly stopped working. I can't emerge anything. It complains about something in python/portage about missing symbols. Rebuild didn't work either this complains about:
Code: | >>> Install geneticone-9999 into /var/tmp/portage/app-portage/geneticone-9999/image/ category app-portage
/usr/portage/local/layman/geneticone/app-portage/geneticone/geneticone-9999.ebuild: line 31: cd: /var/tmp/portage/app-portage/geneticone-9999/work/geneticone-9999/geneticone: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
sed: kann constants.py nicht lesen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
!!! ERROR: app-portage/geneticone-9999 failed.
Call stack:
ebuild.sh, line 1568: Called dyn_install
ebuild.sh, line 1022: Called src_install
geneticone-9999.ebuild, line 50: Called die
!!! Applying sed-commands failed.
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
!!! This ebuild is from an overlay: '/usr/portage/local/layman/geneticone'
|
The errormessage "Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden" means "file or directory not found..."
I tried the 0.5.0 ebuild, but htis one also fails with complains about missing symbols.... _________________ People don't have to earn my respect. I offer my respect to them, but be careful to lose my respect... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Necoro Veteran
Joined: 18 Dec 2005 Posts: 1912 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My fault ... (in two manners)
First I forgot to announce here, that Genetic/One is renamed to Portato. (so: please uninstall geneticone and take portato instead). Atm I am waiting for sf.net to rename the project...
Second: I changed everything in the sourcecode - and forgot to update the ebuilds -.- _________________ Inter Deum Et Diabolum Semper Musica Est. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|