View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tekknokrat Apprentice
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 278 Location: Magdeburg
|
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:26 pm Post subject: madwifi-ng ap/sta mode on one card |
|
|
I try to use my card as an accespoint but also as an station connected to another accesspoint
manually (no need to set mode or channel settings works out of the box for me):
Code: |
wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode ap
wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta nosbeacon
iwconfig ath1 essid "WLAN"
iwconfig ath0 essid "thinktwice"
ifconfig ath0 192.168.10.1 netmask 0xffffff00
ifconfig ath1 up --> seems to be neccessary for associating
dhpcd -d ath1
|
I have configured nat/forwarding via iptables and all works well when configured manually. but trying to integrate this config in wireless and net script permanently fails.
Heres my net script:
Code: |
config_ath0=( "192.168.10.1/24" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.11.1 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
config_ath1=( "dhcp" )
preup() {
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath0" ]] ; then
sleep 2
wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode ap -bssid
fi
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath1" ]] ; then
sleep 2
wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta nosbeacon
fi
}
postdown() {
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath0" ]] ; then
wlanconfig ath0 destroy
fi
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath1" ]] ; then
wlanconfig ath1 destroy
fi
}
|
wireless:
Code: |
sleep_scan_ath1="5"
sleep_associate_ath1="30"
unique_ap="no"
essid_ath0="thinktwice"
channel_thinktwice="11"
prefferred_aps_ath1=( "nicht_für_jeden" "WLAN" )
associate_order_ath1="preferredonly"
key_nicht_f_r_jeden="`cat /root/wep128`"
|
When starting via /etc/init.d/net.ath0 start && /etc/init.d/net.ath1 start
ap mode on ath0 initialises fine but after that Associating of ath1 fails. I recognised that after the init script iwconfig didn't has assigned an target essid so my result is something
like
/etc/init.d/net.ath1 start
Code: |
^[[32;01m*^[[0m iwconfig provides wireless
^[[32;01m*^[[0m ifconfig provides interface
^[[32;01m*^[[0m dhcpcd provides dhcp
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Running preup function
ath1
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Configuring wireless network for ath1
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Scanning for access points
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Found "WLAN" at 00:03:C9:A3:4A:D7
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Found 00:03:C9:B9:67:F1 (WEP required)
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Found 00:02:2D:3C:E7:1A (WEP required)
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Found "WLAN" at 00:30:F1:65:A4:9F
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Found "FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7141" at 00:15:0C:D2:22:4A (WEP required)
^[[31;01m*^[[0m Couldn't associate with any access points on ath1 --> this message appears very fast
^[[31;01m*^[[0m Failed to configure wireless for ath1
|
and iwconfig ath1 shows something like:
Code: |
ath1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:""
Mode:Managed Channel:0 Access Point: Not-Associated
Bit Rate:0 kb/s Tx-Power:17 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=0/94 Signal level=-95 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:286 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
seems like it is never initialised with an essid.
I also tried with depend_ath0 { net.ath1 } so that ath1 was initialised first but for getting ap/sta work it is neccessary that ap is created first. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tekknokrat Apprentice
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 278 Location: Magdeburg
|
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
Does it work if you set essid_ath1="WLAN" ? |
No it is the same problem. Tried everything with setting essid directly and preffered_aps. I'm wondering that scanning works fine but after that the message "Couldn't associate with any access points on ath1" comes really fast although I have sleep_associate_ath1="30" set.[/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tekknokrat Apprentice
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 278 Location: Magdeburg
|
Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So I found a workaround for this.
First there is a typo at prefferrered_aps ( must be preferred_aps) which was responsible that associating failed.
The other problem ist that if ap is brought up before the sta the quality of the sta link significantly decreases.
A little workaround is that here:
Code: |
config_ath1=( "dhcp" )
depend_ath0( ) {
need net.ath1
}
preup() {
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath0" ]] ; then
echo dummy
fi
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath1" ]] ; then
sleep 2
wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode ap -bssid
wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta nosbeacon
fi
}
postdown() {
if [[ ${IFACE} == "ath0" ]] ; then
wlanconfig ath0 destroy
fi
|
I use ath1 as an dependency to ath0 and have the creation stuff in the ath1 preup.
this works because then station is first associated and after that accesspoint.
Disadvantage is that ath0 is not created if associating of ath1 fails.
What I am missing is a fallback_FUNCTION part like preup or postdown in baselayout for this situations. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|