View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tylerwylie Guru
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 458 Location: /US/Georgia/Atlanta
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:44 pm Post subject: WPA with ipw2200 driver from portage |
|
|
My issue is that I cannot connect to a wifi with a WPA key using wpa_supplicant, here's my wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: | ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
network = {
ssid="tylers"
#scan_ssid=1
#key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
psk="lolnublol"
priority=5
#psk=0cf2711f2cc5f480b0ccf7f2230799aa7d7cdfe84701c31fc12c15b6a1a3c1c2
} | I've tried with and without the comments, messing around with that a lot, here's my /etc/conf.d/net
Code: | modules=( "!wpa_supplicant !iwconfig" )
#modules=( "iwconfig" )
wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dwext"
#config_eth0=( "192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
#routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
#config_eth1=( "192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
#routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
config_ESSID=( "tylers" ) |
And I've played around with using static vs DHCP and what not, never really getting connected to my wifi.
I've tried wpa and wpa2 using personal home key of and when I run /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start I get this(Without loading the iwconfig module)
Code: |
darkside ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Caching service dependencies ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ...
| And then nothing happens, iwconfig doesn't get associated with my ssid unless I enter in the key manually, and even then I can't bring up eth0 and ping the router.
if I load the iwconfig module after wpa_supplicant, as you see in the above conf.d/net file I get this:
Code: | darkside ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Caching service dependencies ... [ ok ]
* Unmounting network filesystems ... [ ok ]
* Stopping eth0
* Bringing down eth0
* Stopping dhcpcd on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Configuring wireless network for eth0
* WEP key is not set for "tylers" - not connecting
* Couldn't associate with any access points on eth0
* Failed to configure wireless for eth0 |
I've tried many wiki's I've seen on this, and simply cannot get WPA to work, it's not vital at my house since I just ban any mac addresses that I don't recognize ^_^ but at school I need to be able to set a key and enter it and have been unsuccessful thus far.
Other information: ipw2200 provided by portage, kernel version refuses to work
kernel = 2.6.18-gentoo
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CoffeeBuzz Apprentice
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 269 Location: Canada Eh.
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:27 pm Post subject: Re: WPA with ipw2200 driver from portage |
|
|
tylerwylie wrote: | here's my /etc/conf.d/net
Code: | modules=( "!wpa_supplicant !iwconfig" )
#modules=( "iwconfig" )
wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dwext"
#config_eth0=( "192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
#routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
#config_eth1=( "192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
#routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
config_ESSID=( "tylers" ) |
. |
Curious, why is wpa_supplicant disabled? I would think you want it enabled no?
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" "!iwconfig" ) _________________ HP Pavilion zd7260us
Xgl Overlay: http://svn.xgl-coffee.org/xgl-coffee/trunk
Xgl Forums: http://forums.xgl-coffee.org |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tylerwylie Guru
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 458 Location: /US/Georgia/Atlanta
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:34 pm Post subject: Re: WPA with ipw2200 driver from portage |
|
|
CoffeeBuzz wrote: | tylerwylie wrote: | here's my /etc/conf.d/net
Code: | modules=( "!wpa_supplicant !iwconfig" )
#modules=( "iwconfig" )
wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dwext"
#config_eth0=( "192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
#routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
#config_eth1=( "192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
#routes_eth1=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
config_ESSID=( "tylers" ) |
. |
Curious, why is wpa_supplicant disabled? I would think you want it enabled no?
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" "!iwconfig" ) | When I run it like that all I get is this:
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Stopping eth0
* Bringing down eth0
* Stopping dhcpcd on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ... | And then nothing happens. No attempt to connect to a network and what not. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tylerwylie Guru
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 458 Location: /US/Georgia/Atlanta
|
Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
bump |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tylerwylie Guru
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 458 Location: /US/Georgia/Atlanta
|
Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | That is correct.
Monitor wpa_supplicant like so
wpa_cli status
If it's connected then
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 status
should show started. If wpa_cli status doesn't say it's connected then it's a problem with your wpa_supplicant config | Okay so if I can get associated with a wireless router how do I get the router to assign my pc an ip via dhcp? dhcpcd wouldn't work. if I tried manually I wouldn't be able to ping my way through a wet paper bag. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lloeki Guru
Joined: 14 Jun 2006 Posts: 437 Location: France
|
Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | # cat /etc/conf.d/net
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" "udhcpc" )
config_eth0="dhcpcd"
config_wlan0="dhcpcd"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"
# cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="youressid"
psk="yourpsk"
priority=5
}
|
that's mine. adapt. and read /etc/conf.d/net.example and /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf, the least read files in the world.
check link with ifplugstatus (emerge ifplugd)
check association with iwconfig or wpa_cli
check ip with ifconfig
check dhcp with cat /etc/resolv.conf
final check by pinging your router, then google.com _________________ Moved to using Arch Linux
Life is meant to be lived, not given up...
HOLY COW I'M TOTALLY GOING SO FAST OH F*** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tylerwylie Guru
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 458 Location: /US/Georgia/Atlanta
|
Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lloeki wrote: | Code: | # cat /etc/conf.d/net
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" "udhcpc" )
config_eth0="dhcpcd"
config_wlan0="dhcpcd"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"
# cat /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="youressid"
psk="yourpsk"
priority=5
}
|
that's mine. adapt. and read /etc/conf.d/net.example and /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf, the least read files in the world.
check link with ifplugstatus (emerge ifplugd)
check association with iwconfig or wpa_cli
check ip with ifconfig
check dhcp with cat /etc/resolv.conf
final check by pinging your router, then google.com |
Alright thanks I'll give it a try. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tylerwylie Guru
Joined: 19 Sep 2004 Posts: 458 Location: /US/Georgia/Atlanta
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
No luck, still fooling around with some settings again though. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lloeki Guru
Joined: 14 Jun 2006 Posts: 437 Location: France
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
try to run commands by hand. as root:
first stop your net.yourinterface
then start wpa_supplicant by hand (see man wpa_supplicant for options) with the switch that makes it not daemonize, and maybe some verbose mode
then, if it associated correctly, run dhcpcd yourinterface _________________ Moved to using Arch Linux
Life is meant to be lived, not given up...
HOLY COW I'M TOTALLY GOING SO FAST OH F*** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blurpy Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 11 Feb 2003 Posts: 111 Location: Norway
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I can't connect to anything with ipw2200 v1.1.3, v1.1.4 and v1.2.0 using wpa supplicant. Try downgrading to v1.1.2, which is the last version which works for me.
Strangely, I can connect with any version using iwconfig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|