View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cloc3 Advocate
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 4810 Location: http://www.gentoo-users.org/user/cloc3/
|
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:08 pm Post subject: [wireless] conecting to another ap |
|
|
edit: now the thread is going on here
Thank the same for your support.
I've a wireless atheros card to use as an ap for my network.
The card is configured as an access point:
Code: |
s939 ~ # iwconfig ath0
ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"ath0"
Mode:Master Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: 00:14:6C:2D:AE:43
Bit Rate:0 kb/s Tx-Power:18 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=0/94 Signal level=-95 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:64928 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
I need to connect this card to another access point.
The access point correctly detects the existing ap on my server, but the server doesn't see the access point:
Code: |
s939 ~ # iwlist ath0 s
ath0 No scan results
|
If I create the ath0 interface in mode sta, I have a good connection to the ap, but my bridge on the ethernet lan does'nt work.
how may I solve my problem? _________________ vu vu vu
gentù
mi piaci tu
Last edited by cloc3 on Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:39 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
no_hope Guru
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 482
|
Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
could you clarify what you are trying to do? You can't connect two access points together. You either need to set up a repeater or create a second sta VAP on your card and connect it to the other AP. This might help: http://madwifi.org/wiki/UserDocs (note the WDSBridge section )
You don't get scan results because a VAP in master mode can't scan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloc3 Advocate
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 4810 Location: http://www.gentoo-users.org/user/cloc3/
|
Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
no_hope wrote: | You can't connect two access points together. |
Instead, that's exactly what I want to do.
I need this goal to have a repeater (sorry for my english, I hope you may understand the same... even if your nick is no_hope).
Now, configuring my wireless card as ap, I can connect my laptop and I can bridge all my home-ethernet-network together.
But, If I move the laptop far too much, I lose the connession and I need to put another access point (netgear WG602) in the middle way.
The access point detects my wireless card, even if it is configured as ap, but they can't ping together, because I'm not able to correctly set the wireless card. The netgear ap is also able to conncect itself with another ap, but not with my wireless card (configured as ap).
If I configure the wireless card as a station, I can connect it to the remote ap and I can ping the laptop between it.
But I lose the bridge on my ethernet network, which does not work anymore.
I think (I'm not expert, but I've read something somewhere) that the bridge can't work if the card is configured as a station.
Is there a way to workaround this stalemate? _________________ vu vu vu
gentù
mi piaci tu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
no_hope Guru
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 482
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To clarify what I said before: two APs cannot be connected to each other in the same way a client connects to an AP (i.e. using 802.11 lingo an AP cannot associate with another AP). Virtual access points change that, but basically, if you have wireless interface in master mode, it cannot connect to another interface in master mode.
Let me know if I correctly understand what your network topology is and what you are trying to do:
You have a laptop, WG602 and a server.
The server is connected to a wired network that connects it to the Internet.
You want to be able to access the Internet using the laptop.
The laptop is too far away from the server
You want to extend the range of the server with WG602.
You set WG602 to be a repeater but it doesn't work with your server?
Is this correct?
(I's sorry I have trouble understanding you. English isn't my first language either ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloc3 Advocate
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 4810 Location: http://www.gentoo-users.org/user/cloc3/
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
no_hope wrote: |
You want to be able to access the Internet using the laptop.
|
Not only the Internet, but all my lan.
So, the eth printer, the adsl modem via pppoe and other eth devices.
My problem is to have a working bridge.
no_hope wrote: |
(I's sorry I have trouble understanding you. English isn't my first language either )
|
_________________ vu vu vu
gentù
mi piaci tu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
no_hope Guru
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 482
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloc3 Advocate
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 4810 Location: http://www.gentoo-users.org/user/cloc3/
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you. But that howto seems related to a bridge between a local ap and a local sta.
That's not my case. I need a bridge between my local wireless card (ap or sta doesn't matter, if it works) and my lan.
I was not able to adapt it for my needs.
anyway , I'll try something else tomorrow. _________________ vu vu vu
gentù
mi piaci tu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
no_hope Guru
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 482
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 4:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
That guide should still for wired adapter as well. I think that by default bridging isn't going to work with madwifi-ng driver, you need to enable wds or something like this. the guide should tell you what you need to do. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloc3 Advocate
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 4810 Location: http://www.gentoo-users.org/user/cloc3/
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
no_hope wrote: | That guide should still for wired adapter as well. I think that by default bridging isn't going to work with madwifi-ng driver, you need to enable wds or something like this. the guide should tell you what you need to do. |
here I found something close to my situation.
I'll try it when I' ve enough time.
Yesterday I did something similar but with no lucky.
Thank's again. _________________ vu vu vu
gentù
mi piaci tu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloc3 Advocate
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 4810 Location: http://www.gentoo-users.org/user/cloc3/
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cloc3 wrote: |
here I found something close to my situation.
|
I don't understand.
This procedure is very close to the first one I tried. And it not works in the same manner.
My server should be a station: between an AP wireless and a device (the laptop of the example) on the enet.
So I do The same steps:
Code: |
s939 ~ # wlanconfig ath0 destroy
s939 ~ # wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
ath0
s939 ~ # iwconfig ath0 essid NETGEAR
s939 ~ # iwpriv ath0 wds 1
s939 ~ # ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0 up
s939 ~ # ifconfig ath0 0.0.0.0 up
s939 ~ #
|
Now my atheros card is connected to the ap:
Code: |
s939 ~ # iwconfig ath0
ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"NETGEAR"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: 00:0F:B5:0E:EA:5B
Bit Rate:36 Mb/s Tx-Power:18 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=56/94 Signal level=-39 dBm Noise level=-95 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:1 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
s939 ~ #
|
So I go on:
Code: |
939 ~ # brctl addbr br0
s939 ~ # brctl addif br0 eth0
s939 ~ # brctl addif br0 ath0
s939 ~ # ifconfig br0 s939 up
|
Anything should be done.
Instead:
Code: |
s939 ~ # ping netgear
PING netgear.paschini.net (192.168.100.227) 56(84) bytes of data.
From s939.paschini.net (192.168.100.128) icmp_seq=1 Destination Host
Unreachable
From s939.paschini.net (192.168.100.128) icmp_seq=2 Destination Host
Unreachable
From s939.paschini.net (192.168.100.128) icmp_seq=3 Destination Host
Unreachable
--- netgear.paschini.net ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 4088ms
, pipe 3
s939 ~ # ping stampante
PING stampante (192.168.100.253) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from dns (192.168.100.253): icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=14.8 ms
|
I ping just the enet, not the wireless.
What may I do to find the problem? _________________ vu vu vu
gentù
mi piaci tu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|