View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Rooney Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Sonic/5.gif)
Joined: 07 Aug 2003 Posts: 193 Location: Sheffield, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:27 pm Post subject: what heppened to virtual interface's |
|
|
This isent a problem just a curiousity question really,
I have configured a second address on one of my network card and this works fine but isent shown in the output from ifconfig it used to show as eth1:1
Code: |
extreme ~ # cat /etc/conf.d/net
config_eth0=( "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask 255.255.255.240 broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" )
config_eth1=( "10.0.0.6 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 10.0.0.255"
"10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 10.0.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" )
|
Code: |
extreme ~ # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Mask:255.255.255.240
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:373890 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:285095 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:432645269 (412.6 Mb) TX bytes:65178200 (62.1 Mb)
Interrupt:217
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
inet addr:10.0.0.6 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:43831916 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34318212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2789916505 (2660.6 Mb) TX bytes:2349458122 (2240.6 Mb)
Interrupt:217 Base address:0xdf00
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2759797 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2759797 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:721035339 (687.6 Mb) TX bytes:721035339 (687.6 Mb)
extreme ~ #
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
dleverton Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 28 Aug 2006 Posts: 517
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The ifconfig command only understands one IP address per interface, so the eth1:0, eth1:1, etc technique was invented as a workaround. Gentoo's init scripts use the newer ip command by default, which doesn't have this limitation - run to see - but as you've discovered this does mean that ifconfig won't recognise that you have multiple addresses. If you want it to use ifconfig and the old method instead, you can add Code: | modules=( "ifconfig" ) | to /etc/conf.d/net. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Rooney Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Sonic/5.gif)
Joined: 07 Aug 2003 Posts: 193 Location: Sheffield, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Thanks for that i dont mind using the new method, it just confused me lol,
Thanks again Rooney
dleverton wrote: | The ifconfig command only understands one IP address per interface, so the eth1:0, eth1:1, etc technique was invented as a workaround. Gentoo's init scripts use the newer ip command by default, which doesn't have this limitation - run to see - but as you've discovered this does mean that ifconfig won't recognise that you have multiple addresses. If you want it to use ifconfig and the old method instead, you can add Code: | modules=( "ifconfig" ) | to /etc/conf.d/net. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|