View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 4:02 am Post subject: RaLink RT2561/RT61. |
|
|
Hi there,
I really need to get my wireless card working, but it's not playing the game. I've found about 5 different how to's but none of them work. So can someone step me though it?
Here's my relevant lspci output.
Code: | 01:01.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI |
And what I've got compiled in the kernel:
Code: | Networking
>> Networking Support [*]
Networking
>> Generic IEEE 802.11 Networking Stack [*]
Networking
>> Generic IEEE 802.11 Networking Stack
>> IEEE 802.11i TKIP encryption[*]
Device Drivers
>> Network Device Support
>> Network device support [*]
Device Drivers
>> Network Device Support
>> Wireless LAN (non-hamradio)
>> Wireless LAN drivers (non-hamradio) & Wireless Extensions [*] |
Now. Where to from here?
Do I need the rt2500 package and load it as a module? Or do I need the rt61 or something? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bmichaelsen Veteran
Joined: 17 Nov 2002 Posts: 1277 Location: Hamburg, Germany
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
you need the rt61 package. I cant tell you more right now, because Im not on the system I configured with rt61. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kevstar31 Guru
Joined: 22 Nov 2006 Posts: 449 Location: Ohio
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
bmichaelsen Veteran
Joined: 17 Nov 2002 Posts: 1277 Location: Hamburg, Germany
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No, no. rt61 is already in portage! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Alright. I've emerge rt61. Should I see it as a module when I do an lsmod?
Code: |
Module Size Used by
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
You need to modprobe the module. FYI there are three different drivers for the card. rt61 (portage=), rt2x00 (portage) and the original rt61 from Ralink (bugzilla). In my computer the first fails with WPA, the second doesn't even find the AP and the third is working fine, allthough not very nice to setup. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Alright. I did:
And now when I do lsmod I can see that the module rt61 is loaded.
The network I'm trying to connect to currently has 64bit WEP encryption. So which driver should I use for 64/128bit WEP key encryption?
Is there a nice way to set this up graphically? Or does it need to be done via command line?
What do I need to do next? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
follow the Gentoo networking guide: Link. If it doesn't work try the original Ralink rt61 driver (ebuilds in bugzilla: Link) and tell the network scripts to not use iwconfig/wpa_supplicant (!iwconfig !wpa_supplicant I think) and use the driver's config file (etc/Wireless/.../<something>.dat). It'll get sourced when the driver is loaded. It's ugly but it works with WPA on my box.
Best of luck |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So I should follow the wireless-tools guide... and ignore the wpa_supplicant bit? Is that what you're saying? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
wpa_supplicant COULD work with rt61 from the rt2x00 package (wext driver I believe). The rt61 driver from portage and the original rt61 driver don't support wpa_supplicant (allthough you can patch wpa_supplicant to support it, patch is in the original rt61 driver from Ralink). So it depends on what driver you use.
mic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I see - so the most likely bet would be the use the one in portage and patch it? Is that what you've got working? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
I'm back at my box now so I might be more helpful
What I got working is the original Ralink driver. You can find two ebuilds in bugzilla: Link. They install both the driver and the firmware.
Once that is done you can link /etc/init.d/net.lo to /etc/init.d/net.ra0. Then edit /etc/conf.d/net:
Code: | config_ra0=( "dhcp" )
postup() {
if [ ra0 == ${IFACE} ]; then
ifconfig ra0 mtu 1300
fi
}
modules=( "!iwconfig" "!wpa_supplicant" ) |
Now you can edit /etc/Wireless/RT61STA/rt61sta.dat:
Code: | [Default]
CountryRegion=0
CountryRegionABand=7
WirelessMode=0
TxBurst=0
PktAggregate=0
TurboRate=0
WmmCapable=0
AckPolicy1=0
AckPolicy2=0
AckPolicy3=0
AckPolicy4=0
BGProtection=0
IEEE80211H=0
TxRate=0
RoamThreshold=75
PSMode=CAM
TxPreamble=2
FastRoaming=0
SSID=SSID
Channel=Channel
AuthMode=WPAPSK
EncrypType=TKIP
WPAPSK=<key>
NetworkType=Infra |
Afterwards make sure rt61 is NOT loaded (it needs to source the edited rt61sta.dat), run modules-update and try to start /etc/init.d/net.ra0 (the driver should get loaded automatically).
Hope this helps
mic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
micmac wrote: |
...You can find two ebuilds in bugzilla: Link. They install both the driver and the firmware.
|
Uh, can you talk me how to install it from bugzilla? I've never had to do that before. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | mkdir -p /usr/local/portage/net-wireless/ralink_rt61
cp ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild /usr/local/portage/net-wireless/ralink_rt61
echo "PORTDIR_OVERLAY=\"/usr/local/portage\"" >> /etc/make.conf
ebuild /usr/local/portage/net-wireless/ralink_rt61/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild digest
echo "=ralink_rt61/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
emerge ralink_rt61 |
Last edited by micmac on Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:27 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just saw that Ralink released an updated driver a few days ago. So you might want to rename ralink_rt61-1.0.4.0.ebuild to ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild when you copy it to your overlay. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I uploaded a new ebuild for 1.1.0.0 plus patch for 2.6.19 to bugzilla. Also changed the instructions I gave earlier. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
agent_jdh Veteran
Joined: 08 Aug 2002 Posts: 1783 Location: Scotland
|
Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
micmac wrote: | I uploaded a new ebuild for 1.1.0.0 plus patch for 2.6.19 to bugzilla. Also changed the instructions I gave earlier. |
GAH! bugzilla is down at the moment and I've got one of these cards to install .... any chance of pm'ing me the ebuilds?
Does the new ebuild automatically apply the 2.6.19 patch if it detects that kernel btw?
EDIT - bugzilla's back up _________________ Jingle Jangle Jewellery |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm ran into a bit of a problem:
Code: | aria ~ # ebuild /usr/local/portage/net-wireless/ralink_rt61/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild digest
: command not foundnet-wireless/ralink_rt61/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild: line 4:
!!! ERROR: net-wireless/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0 failed.
Call stack:
ebuild.sh, line 1454: Called source '/usr/local/portage/net-wireless/ralink_rt61/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild'
' ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0.ebuild, line 5: Called inherit 'eutils' 'linux-mod
ebuild.sh, line 1189: Called die
.eclass could not be found by inherit()
!!! If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
aux_get(): (0) Error in net-wireless/ralink_rt61-1.1.0.0 ebuild. (1)
Check for syntax error or corruption in the ebuild. (--debug)
aria ~ #
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
the driver is now in portage. --sync and emerge ralink-rt61 (not ralink_rt61). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eld n00b
Joined: 02 Dec 2006 Posts: 2 Location: France
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 2:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I also have a problem with my rt61 card
Code: | 00:09.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI |
I emerged ralink-rt61 and loaded the rt61 module but iwconfig doesn't seam to see it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54850 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Eld,
Welcome to Gentoo.
Look at id your wireless interface there ?
If so, use Code: | ifconfig <ifname> up | to start it. This does not make it work but some wireless cards need this before iwconf worls with them.
If ifconfig -a does not show your wireless inteface, there is a kernel or config issue. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eld n00b
Joined: 02 Dec 2006 Posts: 2 Location: France
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ifconfig ra0 up solved the problem, thx a lot =) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just wanted to drop in and say that the legacy rt61 driver of the rt2400 project DOES work with WPA. I tried with the same /etc/Wireless/RT61STA/rt61sta.dat file. Sorry for saying the opposite earlier - my bad. I tried the CVS version with kernel 2.6.19.
If anyone has a working WPA interface setup without /etc/Wireless/RT61STA/rt61sta.dat using Gentoo's wireless init functions I'd be glad to hear about that. Here it fails with "Bad Address" when the init script tries to set the ESSID. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
justincataldo Guru
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Alright...
Code: |
aria ~ # lspci
01:01.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
aria ~ #
|
micmac wrote: | the driver is now in portage. --sync and emerge ralink-rt61 (not ralink_rt61). |
I emerged this.
Then I did all this:
micmac wrote: |
Once that is done you can link /etc/init.d/net.lo to /etc/init.d/net.ra0. Then edit /etc/conf.d/net:
Code: | config_ra0=( "dhcp" )
postup() {
if [ ra0 == ${IFACE} ]; then
ifconfig ra0 mtu 1300
fi
}
modules=( "!iwconfig" "!wpa_supplicant" ) |
Now you can edit /etc/Wireless/RT61STA/rt61sta.dat:
Code: | [Default]
CountryRegion=0
CountryRegionABand=7
WirelessMode=0
TxBurst=0
PktAggregate=0
TurboRate=0
WmmCapable=0
AckPolicy1=0
AckPolicy2=0
AckPolicy3=0
AckPolicy4=0
BGProtection=0
IEEE80211H=0
TxRate=0
RoamThreshold=75
PSMode=CAM
TxPreamble=2
FastRoaming=0
SSID=SSID
Channel=Channel
AuthMode=WPAPSK
EncrypType=TKIP
WPAPSK=MY_NETWORK_KEY_IN_HEX_GOES_HERE
NetworkType=Infra |
Afterwards make sure rt61 is NOT loaded (it needs to source the edited rt61sta.dat), run modules-update and try to start /etc/init.d/net.ra0 (the driver should get loaded automatically).
|
An lsmod reveals that the module is still loaded:
Code: | aria ~ # lsmod
Module Size Used by
rt61 207492 0
aria ~ #
|
Trying to start the interface gives the following result:
Code: | aria ~ # /etc/init.d/net.ra0 start
* Starting ra0
* Bringing up ra0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd ...
Error, timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response [ !! ]
aria ~ #
|
So is that a problem with the modem not handing out an address, or is it a problem with my configuration? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
micmac l33t
Joined: 28 Nov 2003 Posts: 996
|
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
ok, best case scenario: Your router isn't setup to offer DHCP. Try to enable it. Or you could try without DHCP. Comment
Code: | config_ra0=( "dhcp" ) |
and put in something like this:
Code: | config_ra0=( "192.168.0.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 mtu 1300" )
routes_ra0=( "default via 192.168.0.1" )
dns_servers_ra0="192.168.0.1" |
Adapt to your network settings. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|