Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless - thinkpad t60, wpa_supplicant, madwifi please help
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
khoda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:58 pm    Post subject: Wireless - thinkpad t60, wpa_supplicant, madwifi please help Reply with quote

Hi all,

I installed gentoo this past weekend. I'm very new to linux (this is my first complete installation of the operating system). I am trying to get my wireless internet working. At home I use WPA encryption and at school we don't, so somebody suggested to install wpa_supplicant. My wirless chipset is Atheros AR5212 802.11abg. It shows up with I type lspci and the interface is shown at ath0 when I type iwconfig. I installed madwifi drivers then wpa_supplicant.

When I type iwlist ath0 ap no access points are listed. I'm not sure what to do.

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

from the iwlist man page, iwlist version 28:
Quote:
ap/accesspoint/peers
Give the list of Access Points in range, and optionally the
quality of link to them. This feature is obsolete and now depre-
cated in favor of scanning support (above), and most drivers
don't support it.


instead, try
Code:
iwlist ath0 scan


that always works for me. by the way, i have two of these cards and you're lucky, there isn't a better card i've ever seen on the market. my card, even the low power pcmcia version made by 'origo' (their website doesn't exist anymore - can't even use it in windows probably ; ) sees aps that no one else ever does. nice choice.
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khoda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

erik258:
When I type "iwlist ath0 scan"

I get:

Code:
ath0       Interface doesn't support scanning :  Invalid argument
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah. you may have to load these modules (i just listed all to do with wireless)
Code:

Module                  Size  Used by
ath_pci           74788  0
ath_rate_sample         9856  1 ath_pci
ath_hal               197200  3 ath_pci,ath_rate_sample
wlan_wep                5888  1
wlan_scan_ap            4480  1
wlan_scan_sta          11520  0
wlan                  154972  6 ath_pci,ath_rate_sample,wlan_wep,wlan_scan_ap,wlan_scan_sta


but it's the scanning ones that are really important for this problem, i think. obviously, you won't need WEP support unless you use wep.

also, i am not sure Atheros wifi chips support wpa ; (
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khoda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if this is a noobie question (but I'm very new). By "loading the modules" you mean typing "modprobe <module name>" right?

If so, I just did that then typed "iwlist ath0 scan" and got the same problem.


By the way, wpa works in windows (and my friend uses it in ubuntu).

What else am I missing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i do indeed mean just the command you executed. good job.

are you sure you got them all? check to be positive and i'll check to make sure i listed all important ones. alternately you could go to /lib/modules/<your-kernel-version>/net/ and load whatever you see there, but note that modprobe automatically appends a .ko to the name, so for example if you wanted to load wlan_scan_sta.ko you would type 'modprobe wlan_scan_sta' like that.

why not load all the modules in that directory, just to make sure? i probably missed the one you need, now that i think about it. I am using this particular atheros card as an AP and therefore can't scan with it, and thus maybe i don't have all the modules loaded i would need.

and why not post your lsmod output? that might help. i would also like to see what happened on 'iwconfig ath0' if you wouldn't mind posting that.
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khoda
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help so far. I loaded all the modules in /lib/modules/__/net and it still isn't working.

Posting my lsmod output and iwconfig ath0 output will require me to install a GUI (which I haven't done yet). Is there another way to post this output? I've been using links and I emerged gmp but /etc/init.d/gmp start doesn't work so I"m not sure how I would post the ouput. If there is no other way, I'll have to wait until I have the time to install a GUI to post it.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you must mean gpm. that's probably the best way to do it, yes.

were you typing /etc/init.d/gmp start? try /etc/init.d/gpm start.

or tell me what the error message said.

ps. just X doesn't take too long, it's kde/gnome and friends that take a really long time.
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erik258
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 12 Apr 2005
Posts: 2650
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

compare yours with mine at least:
Code:
ath0      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"311g" 
          Mode:Master  Frequency:2.417 GHz  Access Point: 00:13:46:5F:F3:C4   
          Bit Rate:0 kb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3 
          Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:7374-696E-67   Security mode:restricted
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=40/94  Signal level=-55 dBm  Noise level=-95 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:75911  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0



it's a functioning ap right now but you can see the interface is working
_________________
Configuring a Firewall? Try my iptables configuration
LinuxCommando.com is my blog for linux-related scraps and tidbits. Stop by for a visit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rumil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 108
Location: Krakow, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ensure ath0 interface is up before you try to scan:
Code:
ifconfig ath0 up

Scanning with madwifi (at least for me) doesn't work if interface is down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum