View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
computerguy769 n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 Posts: 8 Location: Englewood, FL
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:15 am Post subject: Static IP Problems |
|
|
I am Having Some Troubles Getting A Static IP working on one of my machines.
Here's My ifconfig
Code: |
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8D:58:7D:96
inet addr:192.168.1.107 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:436 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:229699 (224.3 Kb) TX bytes:47694 (46.5 Kb)
Interrupt:17 Base address:0x4000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:11463 (11.1 Kb) TX bytes:11463 (11.1 Kb)
|
and my route output
Code: |
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
Now Those are the ones I have when I am attempting to use a statc IP
I can define a static Ip Manually by using
Code: |
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.107 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
|
Now I can Get On with dhcp this is my ifconfig
Code: |
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8D:58:7D:96
inet addr:192.168.1.107 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1350 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1272 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1245479 (1.1 Mb) TX bytes:169735 (165.7 Kb)
Interrupt:17 Base address:0x4000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:170 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:149 (14.3 Kb) TX bytes:14739 (14.3 Kb)
|
and my route
Code: |
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
It's Just annoying to have to set my IP settings manually please help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
linuxbum Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Dec 2003 Posts: 131 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Did you setup the /etc/conf.d/net file?
this is where static IP can be setup.
See file /etc/conf.d/net.example
edit the net file and is should work for you.
Code: |
# This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d. To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).
config_eth0=( "192.168.10.9 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.10.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.10.1" )
|
The Handbooks explains this as well. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
computerguy769 n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 Posts: 8 Location: Englewood, FL
|
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just tried that
Here's the file It Still does Not Work
Code: |
#This blank configuration will automatically use DHCP for any net.*
# scripts in /etc/init.d. To create a more complete configuration,
# please review /etc/conf.d/net.example and save your configuration
# in /etc/conf.d/net (this file :]!).
#Sets Domain Name Up
#Sets Up ETH0
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.107 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
|
I didn't Put the domain in here for security reason
It isn't fixed so please help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
computerguy769 n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 Posts: 8 Location: Englewood, FL
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Someone Please Help Me
I Am tired of resetting the settings manually _________________ What Sig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Please define "doesn't work." What you've posted so far isn't exposing the problem.
Please post the output of these two commands: Code: | ping -c4 192.168.1.1
nslookup gentoo.org | when you are configured with DHCP, and again when you are configured with a static IP. _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ratmonkey n00b
Joined: 13 Aug 2006 Posts: 15
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
linuxbum Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 20 Dec 2003 Posts: 131 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Computerguy
You asked for a static IP not DHCP which do you want?
Did you also run rc-update command?
Code: |
rc-upate add net.eth0 default
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
0x001A4 Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2006 Posts: 263 Location: Mississauga, Ontario
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not too sure if this helps, but when I set my static IP in /etc/conf.d/net I need to leave out the broadcast or it doesnt work.
Code: | config_eth0=( "192.168.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" ) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
robdinardo n00b
Joined: 19 Dec 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:44 pm Post subject: Installing Gentoo, Company Firewall and Proxy (newbie) |
|
|
Newbie here... Similar problem. I followed the documentation and tried both dhcp and static. Could it be a routing issue? I am able to ping internal IP addresses fine. Also...
returns
Code: |
PING www.gentoo.org (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 2 Destination Host Unreachable
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 3 Destination Host Unreachable
... etc
|
Notice the ip address from the ping, 38.99.64.201 - that is gentoo.org! Does that mean that it reads the DNS server, but not the internet? Also, does the MAC address from my network card need to be added to the firewall / gateway to be allowed to 'see' the internet?
Here is more information:
entering
returns
Code: |
Kernel IP Routing Table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
20.4.120.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default 20.4.120.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
|
I need this to work to continue the installation. Please help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:28 pm Post subject: Re: Installing Gentoo, Company Firewall and Proxy (newbie) |
|
|
robdinardo wrote: | Newbie here... Similar problem. ... Could it be a routing issue? I am able to ping internal IP addresses fine. Also... ping -c 3 www.gentoo.org: | PING www.gentoo.org (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 2 Destination Host Unreachable
FROM 20.4.120.1 icmp_seq 3 Destination Host Unreachable
... etc | Does that mean that it reads the DNS server, but not the internet?
Also, does the MAC address from my network card need to be added to the firewall / gateway to be allowed to 'see' the internet? |
That's exactly right. It's able to contact a nearby nameserver and get the IP for gentoo.org, but when it tries to send to that IP it can't find a working route to the target host's network ("Destination Host Unreachable").
Quote: | [D]oes the MAC address from my network card need to be added to the firewall / gateway to be allowed to 'see' the internet? Here is more information: Code: | Kernel IP Routing Table
Destination Gateway Genmask ...
20.4.120.0 * 255.255.255.0 ...
loopback * 255.0.0.0 ...
default 20.4.120.1 0.0.0.0 ... |
|
That's quite possible. Your routing table seems OK--but I was expecting to see a private IP subnet, like 99.99% of the people who post here, not a Class A network. Ask the adminstrator of your gateway if anything needs to be opened up for you, and confirm you've configured the correct IP and subnet mask. _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robdinardo n00b
Joined: 19 Dec 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks TimeBandit. Please excuse the ignorance, but what do mean by having the gateway admin see if anything needs to be "opened up" ?
Do you mean a port? If so, which port?
Should I add the MAC address of the network card somewhere?
Would there be a way to find out which port is being used to try to get past the gateway?
By the way, we are using ISA as the firewall and we connect via a proxy for our http - and I did:
Code: | export http_proxy="http://20.4.120.15:8080" |
prior to my previous post.
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
robdinardo wrote: | Please excuse the ignorance, but what do mean by having the gateway admin see if anything needs to be "opened up"?
Do you mean a port? If so, which port?
Should I add the MAC address of the network card somewhere? | Conceptually, that's what I was referring to--allowing traffic from your specific MAC or IP address to get through the firewall or proxy. Which brings us to my own area of ignorance , namely how to do so. I have only anecdotal experience in this area so I'll defer to others who have practical knowledge.
Quote: | Would there be a way to find out which port is being used to try to get past the gateway? | It will vary depending on the service you're trying to contact. An HTTP request will try to connect on port 80, outgoing mail usually on 25 (SMTP), secure shell (SSH) on 22, etc. When possible (allowed), it's easiest to start with unrestricted access to establish basic connectivity.
Quote: | By the way, we are using ISA as the firewall and we connect via a proxy for our http - and I did: Code: | export http_proxy="http://20.4.120.15:8080" | prior to my previous post. | You're now outside my experience again. The presence of a proxy is a complicating factor. Proxies in general are not limited to HTTP--it's possible you may have to go through the proxy for all Internet access, instead of the gateway you're using now. For example, the gateway could be allowing DNS requests from any client on the local net (so you can resolve gentoo.org), and denying all other traffic unless it comes from the proxy (so you can't connect to gentoo.org). I don't know whether that's common or wacky, but it's possible.
I hope others can chime in with more guidance for you, but you may need to involve your network administrator(s) in this project. If they're running a tight ship, your box might never reach the outside world without authorization and some help (in terms of what values to configure and where). _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
computerguy769 n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 Posts: 8 Location: Englewood, FL
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry For The Delay (school You Know)
I am trying to get a static IP address, I need it for a web server I am using a Linksys WRT54G router.
I had it working before Last time I had gentoo installed (the drive with the / partition died no raid 1 )
This Is What I am getting on a ping
This Is All On Static
Pinging My Router
Code: |
ping -c4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.754 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.761 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.770 ms
|
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
bash: nslookup: command not found
|
This is on Dynamic
Pinging My router
Code: |
ping -c4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.740 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.747 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.749 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.749 ms
--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3005ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.740/0.746/0.749/0.019 ms
|
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
bash: nslookup: command not found
|
And Yes They Are Bolth Identical
I have been using gentoo for about two years and have never had this problem before.
BTW: I have had my /etc/conf.d/net setup by the book _________________ What Sig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
*******
EDIT: I misread your output. Please emerge net-dns/bind-tools and then run those two nslookup commands again (with and without DHCP).
*******
--- Skip this for now, I'm leaving it here in case it turns out to be correct.
Ok, that's encouraging and what I hoped to see. You can at least reach your router but you're not resolving any names.
So the next two steps:
1. Can you reach any further than your router? Code: | ping -c3 38.99.64.201 | That's the IP of Gentoo's web server. If that works your routing table is OK.
2. Please post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf. Odds are, you're just missing the nameserver entry.
--- OK, start reading again:
Incidentally, referring to an earlier post: when you assign a static IP to your machine, choose a host number that is not in the range managed by your router's DHCP server. Don't reuse the same host address you received via DHCP (which looks to be 192.168.1.107). For example, if your router gives addresses from 192.168.1.100-199 to DHCP clients, you should choose your static host address from either the 192.168.1.2-99 or 192.168.1.200-254 range. The router will know nothing of your static IP assignments, so it's up to you to avoid its DHCP range when choosing static addresses. Otherwise, if you plug in a DHCP client like a laptop, your router might issue an address you've already assigned to a host. _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
computerguy769 n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 Posts: 8 Location: Englewood, FL
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Okay This IS on dhcp
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
Server: 68.87.74.162
Address: 68.87.74.162#53
Non-authoritative answer:
Name: gentoo.org
Address: 204.74.99.100
|
ping
Code: |
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=121 ms
--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.464/122.728/123.870/1.026 ms
|
/etc/resolv.conf
Code: |
Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 192.168.1.10
nameserver 68.87.74.162
nameserver 68.87.68.162
|
This Is On Static 192.168.1.107
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
|
ping
Code: |
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=122 ms
--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 122.399/122.748/123.389/0.536 ms
|
/etc/resolv.conf
Code: |
# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info
|
On Static 192.168.1.10
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
|
ping
Code: |
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=121 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=123 ms
--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.734/122.879/123.664/0.876 ms
|
/etc/resolv.conf
Code: |
# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info
|
_________________ What Sig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robdinardo n00b
Joined: 19 Dec 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:10 pm Post subject: default gateway = proxy address :) |
|
|
Hey timeBandit! What you said about going through the proxy gave me an idea.
I did "net-setup" and used the proxy IP as the default gateway address and I am now able to ping outside successfully. Thank you for giving me that idea!
So now I will be able to continue my install. I guess if I wanted to use this box (eventually) as a web server, it would have to be accessable in a DMZ or something...
Anyway... thank you and Merry Christmas / Happy Holidays / Happy New Year
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ast0r Guru
Joined: 11 Apr 2006 Posts: 404 Location: Dallas, Tx - USA
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
computerguy769 wrote: | Okay This IS on dhcp
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
Server: 68.87.74.162
Address: 68.87.74.162#53
Non-authoritative answer:
Name: gentoo.org
Address: 204.74.99.100
|
ping
Code: |
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=121 ms
--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.464/122.728/123.870/1.026 ms
|
/etc/resolv.conf
Code: |
Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 192.168.1.10
nameserver 68.87.74.162
nameserver 68.87.68.162
|
This Is On Static 192.168.1.107
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
|
ping
Code: |
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=122 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=122 ms
--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 122.399/122.748/123.389/0.536 ms
|
/etc/resolv.conf
Code: |
# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info
|
On Static 192.168.1.10
nslookup
Code: |
nslookup gentoo.org
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
|
ping
Code: |
ping -c3 38.99.64.201
PING 38.99.64.201 (38.99.64.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=121 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=40 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 38.99.64.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=40 time=123 ms
--- 38.99.64.201 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 121.734/122.879/123.664/0.876 ms
|
/etc/resolv.conf
Code: |
# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info
|
|
You aren't setting your nameserver when you are using a static IP address. Open /etc/resolv.conf and add these lines Code: | nameserver 192.168.1.10
nameserver 68.87.74.162
nameserver 68.87.68.162 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:18 pm Post subject: Re: default gateway = proxy address :) |
|
|
robdinardo wrote: | Hey timeBandit! What you said about going through the proxy gave me an idea.
I did "net-setup" and used the proxy IP as the default gateway address and I am now able to ping outside successfully. Thank you ... and Merry Christmas / Happy Holidays / Happy New Year
|
Outstanding! Same to you.
@computerguy769:
Do what Ast0r said and you should be good to go. However, I wonder about this: computerguy769 wrote: | /etc/resolv.conf Code: | # Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
domain seanhalvorson.info |
| That "generated by" line is a little worrisome. Are you using a script or tool to set up your static IP configuration, or was this a one-time generated file that you copied over /etc/resolv.conf?
If there's a script involved, you may need to configure that script to add the nameserver lines. Otherwise, if you re-run it, they could be wiped out (and you'll be stuck again if you forgot this thread ). _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberLord Retired Dev
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 Posts: 6835 Location: Blighty
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
timeBandit Bodhisattva
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 2719 Location: here, there or in transit
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UberLord wrote: | Lession #1
If you set dns_domain_lo="foo" then you should also put dns_servers_lo="1.2.3.4" |
Thanks. As you may have guessed, I configured my system years ago and haven't disturbed it since. _________________ Plants are pithy, brooks tend to babble--I'm content to lie between them.
Super-short f.g.o checklist: Search first, strip comments, mark solved, help others. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
computerguy769 n00b
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 Posts: 8 Location: Englewood, FL
|
Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have gotten it working with the resolv.conf
Now to deal with the script
(The Computer is a web server)
I need it to basically attend to itself (including power outages happens often here ~2times a week)
Do any of you know how to take care of the script that timebandit was talking about I still need to set something manually
new /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
#Sets Up ETH0
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
|
_________________ What Sig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|