Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kde settings menu is blank [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bobnoxous
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 7:40 pm    Post subject: kde settings menu is blank [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I recently decided to install KDE the "gentoo" way, using split ebuilds instead of the meta packages. I installed kde-start, kcontrol, etc, and have a working kde installation, except that when I select Settings from the kde menu, I don't have any options to play with. I have a dialog box, but there's nothing in the left-hand side to select. I'd like to configure my mouse, power settings, etc.

Does anyone have any idea what kde applications I'm missing?
_________________
"The problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so sure of themselves while wiser people are so full of doubt."
- Bertrand Russell


Last edited by Bobnoxous on Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 1302

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you simply
Code:
emerge kde
?
That should give you what you want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bobnoxous
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Emerging kde will give me everything in KDE, I believe. Besides, I would have to unmerge my current kde apps to reinstall using the kde build, or the meta builds. If I need to go that route, okay, but the whole idea of the split ebuilds is to just get those apps you want.
_________________
"The problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so sure of themselves while wiser people are so full of doubt."
- Bertrand Russell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 1302

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could be wrong but I was under the understanding that
Code:
emerge kde
was the minimal kde stuff and
Code:
emerge kde-meta
was all of kde ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bobnoxous
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to emerge kde, but it conflicts with all the currently installed kde ebuilds, so kde is not just a minimal kde install. Maybe you're thinking of kdebase-startkde, which I did install.

Any other thoughts on what might be missing to cause my settings window to be empty? Tnx.
_________________
"The problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so sure of themselves while wiser people are so full of doubt."
- Bertrand Russell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bobnoxous
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Push. Should I uninstall all my kde ebuilds and install the meta packages. Any ideas, anyone?
_________________
"The problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so sure of themselves while wiser people are so full of doubt."
- Bertrand Russell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 1302

PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try
Code:
for x in `ls /usr/portage/kde-base`; do if [ "$x" != "CVS" ]; then echo -n "=kde-base/$x-3.4* "; fi; done |xargs emerge -Cp

replacing 3.4* with which ever you have installed (using 3.5*)?
then
Code:

emerge kde
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bobnoxous
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks dcoats. I fixed things by recompiling the kde libraries. I needed to add the xinerama use flag, and so recompiled with

> emerge -uav --newuse --deep world

Afterwards, I have a settings menu. I guess recompiling was the key.
_________________
"The problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so sure of themselves while wiser people are so full of doubt."
- Bertrand Russell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum