View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
linuxn00bie255 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:54 pm Post subject: [Solved] Problems viewing a webpage from a specific domain |
|
|
Hello, I have what seems to me, a really strange problem. With a specific domain I cannot goto it's website, or its' web based mail server on my computer. However if I boot up my laptop and connect it to the same network, it works fine. Additionally the first computer can go to every other domain I can think of, just not one in particular. (it happens to be the one for the college I attend). At any rate, what could be causing this strange problem? I can even resolve the ip address...
Code: | lightflame ~ # ping www.moravian.edu
PING www.moravian.edu (204.186.176.71) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.moravian.edu (204.186.176.71): icmp_seq=1 ttl=114 time=56.8 ms
64 bytes from www.moravian.edu (204.186.176.71): icmp_seq=2 ttl=114 time=57.2 ms
64 bytes from www.moravian.edu (204.186.176.71): icmp_seq=3 ttl=114 time=57.5 ms
--- www.moravian.edu ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2007ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 56.894/57.226/57.514/0.376 ms |
But wget will do this:
Code: | lightflame ~ # wget www.moravian.edu
--09:51:32-- http://www.moravian.edu/
=> `index.html'
Resolving www.moravian.edu... 204.186.176.71
Connecting to www.moravian.edu|204.186.176.71|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... Read error (Connection reset by peer) in headers.
Retrying.
|
...?
Last edited by linuxn00bie255 on Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:50 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
turtles Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/8003843766096d82d4fbf9.png)
Joined: 31 Dec 2004 Posts: 1698
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 7:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried it and it looks like they have a fancy fire wall on 80.[/code]
Code: | wget www.moravian.edu/index.html
--10:58:59-- http://www.moravian.edu/index.html
=> `index.html'
Resolving www.moravian.edu... 204.186.176.71
Connecting to www.moravian.edu|204.186.176.71|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... Read error (Connection reset by peer) in headers.
Retrying.
--10:59:52-- http://www.moravian.edu/index.html
(try: 2) => `index.html'
Connecting to www.moravian.edu|204.186.176.71|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... Read error (Connection reset by peer) in headers.
Retrying.
--11:00:43-- http://www.moravian.edu/index.html
(try: 3) => `index.html'
Connecting to www.moravian.edu|204.186.176.71|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response...
|
it works from
Code: | wget www.think-electric.com
--10:59:53-- http://www.think-electric.com/
=> `index.html'
Resolving www.think-electric.com... 66.33.197.216
Connecting to www.think-electric.com|66.33.197.216|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 5,986 (5.8K) [text/html]
100%[==============>] 5,986 --.--K/s
10:59:55 (68.17 KB/s) - `index.html' saved [5986/5986]
|
_________________ Donate to Gentoo |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
linuxn00bie255 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, thank you. I guess I'll have a chat with the network admin and see what he says... |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
madisonicus Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_r2-d2.gif)
Joined: 20 Sep 2006 Posts: 1130
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I can't get to that website either with default set up, but it's not a firewall thing. It's due to a faulty router somewhere in between us and that website. The router isn't properly handling window scaling. That's why it fails so strangely.
The technical wherefores and whatnots can be found here. But, the simple solution is to try the following from a terminal: Code: | # echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_window_scaling | The fix should be immediate and not require rebooting or anything. If it solves the problem you can try contacting your ISP to inform them of the issue, but it's unlikely that either of you will have any control over the problem router. Instead if you're going to be visiting that site often, you just might want to add this line to your /etc/sysctl.conf: Code: | net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling = 0 | I have a window scaling on/off script that I run whenever I have an odd internet problem like this. To turn scaling back on, just echo 1 to that same proc location.
HTH,
m _________________ Please add [SOLVED] to your message title if you feel that your question has been answered.
------
Intel Q9300 Core2 Quad * Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
Samsung x360
AMD64 x2 4200+ * TF7050-M2 * HTPC
ZOTAC ION A-U Mini-ITX * HTPC |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
linuxn00bie255 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, well thank you, that is very useful information. I won't have a chance to test that fix for a while, but I will save it for when I need it.
Thanks all |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
MathFreak Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/113436632844414786381a9.png)
Joined: 07 Jul 2002 Posts: 217 Location: Bethlehem, PA
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:20 pm Post subject: Can't get to some websites when in linux. |
|
|
I have this really odd problem trying to get to certain websites. I can connect to the site, but then it just sits there saying that it's waiting. It doesn't matter which browser I use. One such website is http://www.moravian.edu. I saw some topics on here about decreasing mtu size, but I dropped it all the way down to 1200 and still no joy. If I boot into Windows or load up Windows in VMWare, everything works wonderfully. The thing is, my network setup is kind of weird. I'm connected to a Linksys wrt54g which is acting as a bridge with openwrt. That, in turn, connects to my landlady's Netgear mr814v2 router. However, I used to be able to connect to Moravian's site until part way through last semester and nothing changed at that time on my end.
Another site that gives me a similar problem is www.accountonline.com. With this site, though, firefox can't even look it up, but the text-based browser links can get to it no problem. _________________ "You probably wouldn't worry about what people think of you if you could know how seldom they do."
-Olin Miller |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
madisonicus Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/gallery/Star Wars/movie_star_wars_r2-d2.gif)
Joined: 20 Sep 2006 Posts: 1130
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
See my post here: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-531332.html.
HTH,
m _________________ Please add [SOLVED] to your message title if you feel that your question has been answered.
------
Intel Q9300 Core2 Quad * Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
Samsung x360
AMD64 x2 4200+ * TF7050-M2 * HTPC
ZOTAC ION A-U Mini-ITX * HTPC |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
jmbsvicetto Moderator
![Moderator Moderator](/images/ranks/rank-mod.gif)
![](images/avatars/131796264c80fa19b97a2.png)
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 4735 Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
[mod]Merged above 2 posts here.[/mod] _________________ Jorge.
Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
MathFreak Apprentice
![Apprentice Apprentice](/images/ranks/rank_rect_2.gif)
![](images/avatars/113436632844414786381a9.png)
Joined: 07 Jul 2002 Posts: 217 Location: Bethlehem, PA
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Woah, I didn't even think to search for moravian . This did fix it, though.
linuxn00bie255, what's your ISP? I'm on Verizon and it hasn't worked for a while. _________________ "You probably wouldn't worry about what people think of you if you could know how seldom they do."
-Olin Miller |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
linuxn00bie255 n00b
![n00b n00b](/images/ranks/rank_rect_0.gif)
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My ISP is Verison as well. I hadn't noticed this problem until the last break I was on because I didn't used to check my moravian e-mail from home...(this is how I first discovered the problem) |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|