Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
QEMU just consumes CPU [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:52 am    Post subject: QEMU just consumes CPU [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I have completed my mammoth conversion to x86_64 and am testing things. I emerged the latest qemu (0.8.2) and copied my winxp.img file from the x86 system. When I modprobe kqemu that loads Ok but when I start qemu it just consumes a lot of CPU and no window appears. I am using the same parameters as before:
Code:

qemu-system-x86_64 -kernel-kqemu -m 512 -hda /var/vmx/qemu/winxp.img

Anyone any ideas about this? Can't see anything similar in the fora.

TIA
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling


Last edited by binro on Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
qemu-system-x86_64

I believe u use that when you want to emulate (start) a 64 bit OS.
If your xp is 64 bit,it is ok if not, just use qemu -kernel-kqemu -m 512 -hda /var/vmx/qemu/winxp.img
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the clarification. However, if I just use qemu I get:
Code:

opal robin # qemu -kernel-kqemu -m 512 -hda /var/vmx/qemu/winxp.img
qemu: invalid option -- '-kernel-kqemu'

If I remove the invalid option, it just eats CPU, as before.
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know, but my xp starts fine like this:
qemu -hda /qemu/winxp.img -m 384 -boot c -soundhw es1370
but I suppose you use the same command as before when things worked?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I simplified it by leaving out the network stuff. The complete command that works on x86 is:
Code:

qemu -m 1024 -localtime -soundhw es1370 -usb -hda /var/vmx/qemu/winxp.img -net nic,vlan=0 -net tap,vlan=0; /etc/qemu-ifdown   

It doesn't make any difference, qemu just thrashes.
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
polle
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1498
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And seems I also was wrong with my advice, found this on qemu website:

If you use kqemu on an x86_64 host, you must use `qemu-system-x86_64' instead of `qemu'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

polle wrote:
And seems I also was wrong with my advice, found this on qemu website: If you use kqemu on an x86_64 host, you must use `qemu-system-x86_64' instead of `qemu'.

Ok, tried that, still 98% CPU. I wonder if the image files are compatible? I would have thought they should be.
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought I would work round this by installing the new 2.6.20 kernel and trying kvm. While building the modified qemu for kvm, I got a configure error that I had not installed SDL (got accidently ommited during my 64 bit rebuild) and wouldn't get any output! Bizarrely, the qemu ebuilds let you get away with this. Anyway, it certainly explains the behaviour I got.
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedHand
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Police, Poland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So... What I have to do... My qemu just eat CPU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

qemu eats cpu anyway but if you haven't had a window open up showing the system booting, check you have libsdl installed. That fixed it for me.

HTH
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whig
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Nov 2004
Posts: 973
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does qemu eat cpu if the guest is (say) slackware and it is merely sitting at the console (no X)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess it depends what else is going on. If Slackware is starting a lot of services, that could explain it.
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedHand
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Police, Poland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have libsdl installed but windows with booting system didn't show.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 724
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RedHand wrote:
I have libsdl installed but windows with booting system didn't show.

Then I have no idea. Qemu has a debug option and there are qemu fora at http://qemu-forum.ipi.fi/.

HTH
_________________
"Ship me somewheres east of Suez, where the best is like the worst,
Where there ain't no Ten Commandments an' a man can raise a thirst"
from "Mandalay" by Rudyard Kipling
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S_aIN_t
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 May 2002
Posts: 488
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so, what is the solution? i have the exact same problem :(

EDIT: ahh. the solution is to enable the "sdl" USE flag and rebuild qemu and its components. after doing that it works.
_________________
"That which is overdesigned, too highly
specific, anticipates outcome; the anicipation of
outcome guatantees, if not failure, the
absence of grace."
- William Gibson, "All Tomorrow's Parties"
----
http://petro.tanreisoftware.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quark
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Location: Hessen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a bunch guys. I had also omitted the sdl flag. IMHO this is a bug in the ebuild...

I am recompiling atm. Wish to get WinXP installed from laptop's recovery cd's. We'll see how it goes.
_________________
HP Compaq nx9420 || Intel Core2 CPU T7200 @ 2GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
HP Compaq nc2400 || Intel Core Duo CPU U2500 @ 1.2 GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quark
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Location: Hessen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note that only app-emulation/qemu-softmmu has sdl as a USE flag. Hence, recompiling it should be enough.
_________________
HP Compaq nx9420 || Intel Core2 CPU T7200 @ 2GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
HP Compaq nc2400 || Intel Core Duo CPU U2500 @ 1.2 GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quark
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Location: Hessen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to be working... 'recovered' 13% of Window$. Hope there will be no use for that. Ever.
_________________
HP Compaq nx9420 || Intel Core2 CPU T7200 @ 2GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
HP Compaq nc2400 || Intel Core Duo CPU U2500 @ 1.2 GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quark
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Posts: 102
Location: Hessen, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was somewhat too optimistic... see this post.
_________________
HP Compaq nx9420 || Intel Core2 CPU T7200 @ 2GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
HP Compaq nc2400 || Intel Core Duo CPU U2500 @ 1.2 GHz | 2Gb RAM | 120Gb HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum